College Football Update

Run date 2026-09-02 · week 1 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten0-0+01933
2GeorgiaSEC0-0+01852
3Ohio StateBig Ten0-0+01846
4OregonBig Ten0-0+01835
5Ole MissSEC0-0+01826
6TexasSEC0-0+01805
7MiamiACC0-0+01791
8Notre DameInd.0-0+01786
9AlabamaSEC0-0+01761
10Texas TechBig 120-0+01755
11VanderbiltSEC0-0+01742
12IowaBig Ten0-0+01742
13Texas A&MSEC0-0+01739
14UtahBig 120-0+01736
15OklahomaSEC0-0+01720
16Penn StateBig Ten0-0+01717
17BYUBig 120-0+01700
18USCBig Ten1-0+161696
19WashingtonBig Ten0-0+01688
20SMUACC0-0+01683
21MichiganBig Ten0-0+01679
22TennesseeSEC0-0+01656
23MissouriSEC0-0+01647
24VirginiaACC1-0+261644
25ArizonaBig 120-0+01642

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC1616601811165115139Georgia (1852)
2FBS Independents21637—1637—1Notre Dame (1786)
3Big Ten1816281839162714388Indiana (1933)
4Big 121615561708158014084Texas Tech (1755)
5ACC1715351687153013993Miami (1791)
6American Athletic1414131549148612490Navy (1576)
7Pac-12814021480145713250Boise State (1502)
8Sun Belt1413811504138712590James Madison (1624)
9Mountain West1013101407129612180New Mexico (1462)
10Mid-American1312941447127611670Ohio (1496)
11Conference USA1012711342129011890Western Kentucky (1370)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-09-03 · 11 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
UAlbany @ Buffalo (FCS)Buffalo90%37.5–16.754.2
Merrimack @ Delaware (FCS)Delaware91%40.4–17.958.3
Colorado @ Georgia TechGeorgia Tech74%32.9–22.755.6
UAB @ IllinoisIllinois91%39.5–17.657.1
West Georgia @ Kennesaw State (FCS)Kennesaw State94%40.1–14.354.3
Eastern Illinois @ Minnesota (FCS)Minnesota98%45.3–5.751.0
Arkansas-Pine Bluff @ Missouri (FCS)Missouri99%47.8–6.654.4
Massachusetts @ RutgersRutgers96%42.8–12.355.1
Bethune-Cookman @ UCF (FCS)UCF96%42.6–12.254.8
Idaho @ Utah (FCS)Utah99%53.1–7.060.2
Akron @ Wake ForestWake Forest87%35.3–17.052.2

2026-09-04 · 8 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
San José State @ Eastern MichiganEastern Michigan68%30.4–23.353.7
North Carolina A&T @ Georgia State (FCS)Georgia State85%35.9–19.355.2
Long Island University @ Kansas (FCS)Kansas97%44.9–12.557.4
Toledo @ Michigan StateMichigan State58%26.0–22.848.8
UTEP @ OklahomaOklahoma97%42.4–8.450.8
Indiana State @ Purdue (FCS)Purdue94%39.3–12.151.4
Miami @ StanfordMiami83%34.0–18.852.8
Fresno State @ USCUSC84%33.9–18.352.3

2026-09-05 · 68 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Duquesne @ Air Force (FCS)Air Force92%39.3–15.354.6
East Carolina @ AlabamaAlabama85%33.8–17.451.2
Maine @ App State (FCS)App State92%39.6–16.656.2
Northern Arizona @ Arizona (FCS)Arizona99%48.6–7.656.2
Morgan State @ Arizona State (FCS)Arizona State98%46.5–8.955.5
North Alabama @ Arkansas (FCS)Arkansas97%46.3–13.860.2
Bryant @ Army (FCS)Army97%42.7–9.352.0
Baylor vs. Auburn (N)Auburn59%29.4–26.155.5
Utah Tech @ BYU (FCS)BYU99%50.1–5.956.0
Tarleton State @ Bowling Green (FCS)Bowling Green87%34.9–16.951.8
UCLA @ CaliforniaCalifornia53%26.3–25.151.3
The Citadel @ Charlotte (FCS)Charlotte83%33.5–18.051.4
Boston College @ CincinnatiCincinnati69%31.0–23.454.4
Wyoming @ Colorado StateColorado State53%22.8–21.744.5
Tulane @ DukeDuke65%31.0–25.256.1
Florida Atlantic @ FloridaFlorida87%36.8–18.855.6
Tennessee State @ Georgia (FCS)Georgia100%54.8–2.357.1
Charleston Southern @ Georgia Southern (FCS)Georgia Southern95%43.2–14.557.7
UNLV @ Hawai'iHawai'i55%29.0–27.056.0
Oregon State @ HoustonHouston91%35.9–14.250.1
North Texas @ IndianaIndiana93%43.1–18.561.6
Northern Illinois @ IowaIowa96%37.3–6.543.8
Southeast Missouri State @ Iowa State (FCS)Iowa State98%46.8–8.255.0
Eastern Kentucky @ Jacksonville State (FCS)Jacksonville State92%39.6–16.656.2
Liberty @ James MadisonJames Madison91%39.3–16.655.9
Nicholls @ Kansas State (FCS)Kansas State98%48.5–9.858.3
Youngstown State @ Kentucky (FCS)Kentucky98%43.7–8.452.1
Clemson @ LSULSU61%27.2–22.749.9
Lamar @ Louisiana (FCS)Louisiana94%41.6–15.156.7
Northwestern State @ Louisiana Tech (FCS)Louisiana Tech95%40.7–13.153.7
Hampton @ Maryland (FCS)Maryland96%41.5–12.253.7
Arkansas State @ MemphisMemphis69%32.3–24.756.9
Western Michigan @ MichiganMichigan81%30.1–16.546.6
Murray State @ Middle Tennessee (FCS)Middle Tennessee83%34.5–19.654.2
UL Monroe @ Mississippi StateMississippi State86%35.8–18.854.6
Towson @ Navy (FCS)Navy98%46.5–9.355.8
Ohio @ NebraskaNebraska64%26.8–21.348.1
Western Kentucky @ NevadaWestern Kentucky57%26.5–23.650.1
Central Michigan @ New MexicoNew Mexico76%30.7–19.850.5
Mercyhurst @ New Mexico State (FCS)New Mexico State82%34.2–19.453.5
Fordham @ North Dakota State (FCS)North Dakota State92%39.2–16.055.2
South Dakota State @ Northwestern (FCS)Northwestern98%43.1–7.150.2
Ball State @ Ohio StateOhio State98%43.6–5.048.6
Norfolk State @ Old Dominion (FCS)Old Dominion98%46.3–9.956.1
Boise State @ OregonOregon90%37.7–16.654.3
Marshall @ Penn StatePenn State89%36.7–17.053.6
Miami (OH) @ PittsburghPittsburgh80%31.6–18.450.0
Houston Christian @ Rice (FCS)Rice90%37.0–15.752.7
Mississippi Valley State @ Sacramento State (FCS)Sacramento State86%35.9–18.554.5
Portland State @ San Diego State (FCS)San Diego State96%41.1–10.651.7
SE Louisiana @ South Alabama (FCS)South Alabama93%41.3–16.858.1
Kent State @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina91%36.6–14.951.4
Florida International @ South FloridaSouth Florida80%37.6–24.362.0
Alcorn State @ Southern Miss (FCS)Southern Miss91%38.7–16.455.0
New Hampshire @ Syracuse (FCS)Syracuse93%40.2–14.955.1
Rhode Island @ Temple (FCS)Temple92%39.4–16.255.6
Furman @ Tennessee (FCS)Tennessee99%52.1–10.562.6
Texas State @ TexasTexas90%39.4–18.858.3
Missouri State @ Texas A&MTexas A&M95%41.2–12.854.0
Abilene Christian @ Texas Tech (FCS)Texas Tech99%53.6–6.560.1
Sam Houston @ TroyTroy85%33.1–16.549.6
Oklahoma State @ TulsaOklahoma State52%27.8–26.954.8
Lafayette @ UConn (FCS)UConn97%46.0–13.659.5
UT Rio Grande Valley @ UTSA (FCS)UTSA97%47.9–15.463.3
Idaho State @ Utah State (FCS)Utah State94%43.3–17.260.5
Austin Peay @ Vanderbilt (FCS)Vanderbilt99%53.0–6.659.6
VMI @ Virginia Tech (FCS)Virginia Tech94%40.2–13.253.4
Coastal Carolina @ West VirginiaWest Virginia71%32.8–24.256.9

2026-09-06 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Wisconsin vs. Notre Dame (N)Notre Dame82%30.9–16.547.4
Louisville vs. Ole Miss (N)Ole Miss76%32.6–21.754.3
Washington State @ WashingtonWashington82%32.8–18.150.9

2026-09-07 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
SMU @ Florida StateSMU73%31.2–21.452.6

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days0———
Last 30 days0———
Season to date0———
Season, FBS vs. FBS only0———

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

No games graded in the past week.

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1IndianaBig Ten0-010.5-1.5100%22%62%42%
2Texas TechBig 120-010.1-1.9100%16%58%34%
3MiamiACC0-09.9-2.1100%11%61%41%
4OregonBig Ten0-09.6-2.499%8%36%18%
5Notre DameInd.0-09.6-2.499%9%——
6GeorgiaSEC0-09.5-2.599%8%42%25%
7James MadisonSun Belt0-09.5-2.599%7%56%38%
8UtahBig 120-09.2-2.898%6%37%21%
9VirginiaACC1-09.1-2.998%4%30%13%
10Ole MissSEC0-09.0-3.098%4%31%17%
11SMUACC0-09.0-3.098%4%38%18%
12Penn StateBig Ten0-08.9-3.197%4%22%7%
13Ohio StateBig Ten0-08.8-3.297%3%27%15%
14OhioMAC0-08.8-3.296%4%53%31%
15TexasSEC0-08.6-3.495%3%32%17%
16NavyAmerican0-08.6-3.496%2%47%26%
17Old DominionSun Belt0-08.6-3.495%4%42%24%
18AlabamaSEC0-08.5-3.595%3%23%11%
19IowaBig Ten0-08.5-3.596%3%17%7%
20VanderbiltSEC0-08.4-3.695%2%20%9%
21BYUBig 120-08.4-3.694%2%27%14%
22New MexicoMWC0-08.3-3.794%1%51%31%
23ToledoMAC0-08.3-3.793%2%38%20%
24Texas A&MSEC0-08.2-3.894%2%17%8%
25Western MichiganMAC0-08.2-3.893%1%45%26%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 41%, SMU 18%, Virginia 13%, Louisville 10%
American AthleticNavy 26%, Tulane 17%, East Carolina 13%, North Texas 13%
Big 12Texas Tech 34%, Utah 21%, BYU 14%, Arizona 6%
Big TenIndiana 42%, Oregon 18%, Ohio State 15%, Penn State 7%
Conference USAWestern Kentucky 24%, Kennesaw State 21%, Florida International 13%, Jacksonville State 13%
Mid-AmericanOhio 31%, Western Michigan 26%, Toledo 20%, Miami (OH) 8%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 31%, Hawai'i 20%, UNLV 20%, Air Force 9%
Pac-12Boise State 25%, Texas State 21%, Washington State 16%, Fresno State 16%
SECGeorgia 25%, Ole Miss 17%, Texas 17%, Alabama 11%
Sun BeltJames Madison 38%, Old Dominion 24%, Arkansas State 6%, Louisiana 5%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 880 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb