College Football Update

Run date 2026-09-19 · week 3 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten2-0+911941
2GeorgiaSEC2-0+1101855
3Ole MissSEC2-0+351838
4Ohio StateBig Ten1-1+521837
5MiamiACC3-0+1221830
6TexasSEC2-0+531829
7Notre DameInd.2-0+801809
8AlabamaSEC2-0+661806
9Texas A&MSEC2-0+781769
10OregonBig Ten2-1+831768
11Texas TechBig 123-0+361768
12IowaBig Ten2-0+431757
13UtahBig 122-0+851754
14VanderbiltSEC2-0+281747
15Penn StateBig Ten2-0+631741
16BYUBig 122-0+671730
17USCBig Ten3-0+741724
18MichiganBig Ten2-0+81719
19WashingtonBig Ten2-0+161705
20TennesseeSEC2-0+681698
21SMUACC2-0+491696
22LSUSEC2-0+721692
23DukeACC2-0+181688
24OklahomaSEC1-1+441688
25MissouriSEC2-0+571682

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC16168218321690153610Georgia (1855)
2Big Ten1816311826160214518Indiana (1941)
3FBS Independents21614—1614—1Notre Dame (1809)
4Big 121615611720157014163Texas Tech (1768)
5ACC1715401715153314003Miami (1830)
6American Athletic1414161550146312630North Texas (1573)
7Pac-12813891468142713090Boise State (1542)
8Sun Belt1413781485137412760James Madison (1631)
9Mountain West1013081417128812090New Mexico (1492)
10Mid-American1312831428124511820Western Michigan (1481)
11Conference USA1012581317128711840Florida International (1336)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-09-19 · 71 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Florida State @ AlabamaAlabama86%36.6–13.650.3
Charlotte @ App StateApp State78%35.2–20.255.4
Northern Illinois @ ArizonaArizona94%37.5–10.447.9
Georgia @ ArkansasGeorgia79%38.1–19.857.9
Florida @ AuburnAuburn66%26.0–23.849.8
Louisiana Tech @ BaylorBaylor71%31.9–24.055.9
South Dakota @ Boise State (FCS)Boise State98%47.1–11.358.4
Maine @ Boston College (FCS)Boston College95%42.1–13.555.6
Wagner @ California (FCS)California95%42.1–13.455.5
Wyoming @ Central MichiganCentral Michigan66%24.4–18.042.4
Miami (OH) @ CincinnatiCincinnati83%31.6–18.550.1
North Carolina @ ClemsonClemson74%29.2–19.848.9
BYU @ Colorado StateBYU82%36.7–15.752.4
Coastal Carolina @ DelawareDelaware60%29.5–28.558.0
Stanford @ DukeDuke90%35.9–19.655.5
Florida International @ Florida AtlanticFlorida Atlantic54%31.5–28.560.0
Mercer @ Georgia Tech (FCS)Georgia Tech97%45.2–12.357.5
Southern Illinois @ Illinois (FCS)Illinois98%48.1–8.456.5
Western Kentucky @ IndianaIndiana98%47.1–8.355.4
Northern Iowa @ Iowa (FCS)Iowa99%49.9–2.252.1
Bowling Green @ Iowa StateIowa State92%37.4–10.347.7
Georgia Southern @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State52%26.1–27.954.0
Arizona State vs. Kansas (N)Arizona State55%30.9–25.356.2
Tulane @ Kansas StateKansas State72%30.1–22.752.8
Ball State @ LibertyLiberty81%29.0–23.452.4
UAB @ LouisianaLouisiana60%33.4–26.359.6
SMU @ LouisvilleLouisville52%26.9–28.255.1
Virginia Tech @ MarylandMaryland62%29.1–24.053.1
Stonehill @ Massachusetts (FCS)Massachusetts81%33.5–19.452.9
UT Martin @ Memphis (FCS)Memphis96%46.0–14.460.4
UTEP @ MichiganMichigan96%41.3–8.049.3
Nevada @ Middle TennesseeNevada51%25.7–24.550.2
Akron @ MinnesotaMinnesota82%33.7–14.848.5
Troy @ MissouriMissouri88%33.3–15.749.0
Marshall @ Missouri StateMarshall61%29.9–25.955.8
North Dakota @ Nebraska (FCS)Nebraska98%47.2–8.755.9
Colorado @ NorthwesternNorthwestern71%29.2–19.848.9
Michigan State @ Notre DameNotre Dame92%36.6–17.053.6
Kent State @ Ohio StateOhio State98%44.4–7.551.9
New Mexico @ OklahomaOklahoma79%31.7–17.949.6
Murray State @ Oklahoma State (FCS)Oklahoma State92%38.6–14.653.2
East Carolina @ Old DominionOld Dominion68%28.6–24.252.8
LSU @ Ole MissOle Miss65%32.4–21.553.9
Montana @ Oregon State (FCS)Oregon State87%35.5–17.553.0
Buffalo @ Penn StatePenn State96%40.0–9.549.5
Western Michigan @ RiceWestern Michigan70%28.6–20.949.5
USC @ RutgersUSC87%36.8–21.958.7
North Dakota State @ Sacramento StateNorth Dakota State79%29.1–23.152.2
Nicholls @ Sam Houston (FCS)Sam Houston79%32.4–19.752.1
James Madison @ San Diego StateJames Madison69%30.0–21.351.3
Fresno State @ San José StateFresno State68%29.0–21.250.2
Ohio @ South AlabamaOhio55%28.6–24.653.2
Mississippi State @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina69%28.6–25.554.1
Delaware State @ South Florida (FCS)South Florida98%49.5–13.262.7
UConn @ Southern MissUConn61%30.5–26.657.1
Arkansas State @ TCUTCU82%35.8–20.256.0
Kennesaw State @ TennesseeTennessee92%41.0–16.257.2
UTSA @ TexasTexas92%38.8–19.157.9
Kentucky @ Texas A&MTexas A&M91%34.3–17.451.7
North Texas @ Texas StateNorth Texas68%36.5–31.868.3
Temple @ ToledoToledo71%30.5–21.852.3
East Texas A&M @ Tulsa (FCS)Tulsa91%39.4–16.455.9
Georgia State @ UCFUCF74%32.9–21.854.8
Purdue @ UCLAUCLA79%32.3–19.551.8
SE Louisiana @ UL Monroe (FCS)UL Monroe83%33.7–18.151.8
Utah State @ UtahUtah95%43.8–15.058.7
NC State @ VanderbiltVanderbilt83%35.7–20.956.6
West Virginia vs. Virginia (N)Virginia74%31.0–22.053.0
Eastern Washington @ Washington (FCS)Washington99%50.4–5.656.0
Duquesne @ Washington State (FCS)Washington State95%41.6–12.153.7
Eastern Michigan @ WisconsinWisconsin78%31.4–13.344.7

2026-09-24 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Liberty @ Coastal CarolinaCoastal Carolina65%31.4–23.755.2

2026-09-25 · 5 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Clemson @ CaliforniaClemson62%28.8–22.751.5
Northwestern @ IndianaIndiana95%36.8–12.449.2
Howard @ Rutgers (FCS)Rutgers95%42.5–14.456.9
Army @ TempleArmy56%28.4–22.450.8
Navy @ UABNavy72%33.7–24.658.2

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days70/8483.3%0.3876-0.1872 ± 0.0549
Last 30 days149/17386.1%0.3333-0.2141 ± 0.0356
Season to date149/17386.1%0.3333-0.2141 ± 0.0356
Season, FBS vs. FBS only71/9078.9%0.4637-0.1351 ± 0.0534

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 70/84 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
❌2026-09-12North Dakota State @ Air ForceAir Force (59%)32–380.89
✅2026-09-12Robert Morris @ AkronAkron (87%)45–100.14
✅2026-09-12West Georgia @ Arkansas StateArkansas State (94%)52–70.07
❌2026-09-12South Florida @ ArmyArmy (55%)24–280.81
✅2026-09-12Southern Miss @ AuburnAuburn (84%)43–80.17
✅2026-09-12Arizona @ BYUBYU (65%)28–170.43
✅2026-09-12Stony Brook @ Ball StateBall State (84%)41–170.17
✅2026-09-12Prairie View A&M @ BaylorBaylor (97%)44–30.04
✅2026-09-12Memphis @ Boise StateBoise State (55%)38–200.60
✅2026-09-12Colgate @ Central MichiganCentral Michigan (90%)13–100.10
✅2026-09-12Western Carolina @ CincinnatiCincinnati (97%)62–100.03
✅2026-09-12Georgia Southern @ ClemsonClemson (73%)22–70.31
✅2026-09-12Fordham @ Coastal CarolinaCoastal Carolina (93%)45–70.08
✅2026-09-12Weber State @ ColoradoColorado (96%)52–210.05
✅2026-09-12Southern Utah @ Colorado StateColorado State (90%)58–240.10
❌2026-09-12App State @ East CarolinaEast Carolina (78%)24–271.52
✅2026-09-12Campbell @ FloridaFlorida (98%)52–30.02
❌2026-09-12Navy @ Florida AtlanticNavy (81%)38–301.66
✅2026-09-12Buffalo @ Florida InternationalFlorida International (60%)33–200.51
✅2026-09-12Sacramento State @ Fresno StateFresno State (82%)49–30.20
✅2026-09-12Western Kentucky @ GeorgiaGeorgia (97%)70–200.03
✅2026-09-12Tennessee @ Georgia TechTennessee (61%)24–450.50
✅2026-09-12New Mexico State @ Hawai'iHawai'i (78%)29–190.25
✅2026-09-12Southern @ HoustonHouston (98%)77–60.02
❌2026-09-12Duke @ IllinoisIllinois (55%)27–310.81
✅2026-09-12Howard @ IndianaIndiana (100%)55–00.00
✅2026-09-12Iowa State @ IowaIowa (75%)16–130.28
✅2026-09-12Wagner @ James MadisonJames Madison (99%)87–30.01
✅2026-09-12Washington State @ Kansas StateKansas State (76%)34–70.28
❌2026-09-12Georgia State @ Kennesaw StateKennesaw State (77%)17–311.46
✅2026-09-12Wofford @ Kent StateKent State (86%)36–150.15
✅2026-09-12Alabama @ KentuckyAlabama (74%)17–450.30
✅2026-09-12Louisiana Tech @ LSULSU (86%)45–140.15
✅2026-09-12Gardner-Webb @ LibertyLiberty (89%)24–230.12
✅2026-09-12Middle Tennessee @ MarshallMarshall (82%)28–260.20
✅2026-09-12Sacred Heart @ MassachusettsMassachusetts (79%)37–100.24
✅2026-09-12Holy Cross @ Miami (OH)Miami (OH) (92%)45–70.08
✅2026-09-12Oklahoma @ MichiganMichigan (52%)17–100.66
✅2026-09-12Eastern Michigan @ Michigan StateMichigan State (84%)35–70.17
❌2026-09-12Mississippi State @ MinnesotaMinnesota (74%)13–381.33
✅2026-09-12Lindenwood @ Missouri StateMissouri State (89%)48–140.11
✅2026-09-12Bowling Green @ NebraskaNebraska (94%)56–70.06
❌2026-09-12Montana State @ NevadaNevada (93%)7–202.61
✅2026-09-12Mercyhurst @ New MexicoNew Mexico (97%)70–70.03
✅2026-09-12East Tennessee State @ North CarolinaNorth Carolina (96%)35–30.04
✅2026-09-12UNLV @ North TexasNorth Texas (64%)44–60.44
❌2026-09-12Illinois State @ Northern IllinoisNorthern Illinois (87%)24–282.03
✅2026-09-12Rice @ Notre DameNotre Dame (96%)52–00.04
✅2026-09-12Jacksonville State @ OhioOhio (74%)29–270.30
❌2026-09-12Oregon @ Oklahoma StateOregon (96%)39–313.13
✅2026-09-12Charlotte @ Ole MissOle Miss (99%)41–90.01
✅2026-09-12Texas Tech @ Oregon StateTexas Tech (94%)24–350.06
✅2026-09-12UCF @ PittsburghPittsburgh (72%)12–70.32
✅2026-09-12Wake Forest @ PurdueWake Forest (63%)36–380.47
✅2026-09-12UC Davis @ SMUSMU (99%)56–100.01
✅2026-09-12Tulsa @ Sam HoustonTulsa (62%)17–230.47
✅2026-09-12Cal Poly @ San José StateSan José State (89%)30–200.11
✅2026-09-12Towson @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina (98%)45–90.02
❌2026-09-12California @ SyracuseSyracuse (54%)18–210.78
✅2026-09-12Grambling @ TCUTCU (98%)63–70.02
✅2026-09-12Penn State @ TemplePenn State (88%)9–270.12
✅2026-09-12Ohio State @ TexasTexas (53%)24–230.64
✅2026-09-12Arizona State @ Texas A&MTexas A&M (77%)48–200.26
❌2026-09-12UTSA @ Texas StateTexas State (54%)26–310.77
✅2026-09-12Central Connecticut @ ToledoToledo (95%)63–100.05
✅2026-09-12Alabama State @ TroyTroy (95%)34–170.05
✅2026-09-12South Alabama @ TulaneTulane (80%)28–240.23
✅2026-09-12UL Monroe @ UABUAB (68%)26–200.38
✅2026-09-12San Diego State @ UCLAUCLA (67%)28–100.40
❌2026-09-12Maryland @ UConnUConn (65%)14–381.04
✅2026-09-12Louisiana @ USCUSC (90%)49–300.11
✅2026-09-12Texas Southern @ UTEPUTEP (81%)51–100.21
✅2026-09-12Arkansas @ UtahUtah (84%)43–100.17
✅2026-09-12Delaware @ VanderbiltVanderbilt (94%)35–260.06
❌2026-09-12Old Dominion @ Virginia TechOld Dominion (66%)44–211.08
✅2026-09-12Utah State @ WashingtonWashington (93%)16–140.07
✅2026-09-12UT Martin @ West VirginiaWest Virginia (97%)52–70.03
✅2026-09-12Monmouth @ Western MichiganWestern Michigan (97%)49–140.04
✅2026-09-12Western Illinois @ WisconsinWisconsin (97%)36–90.03
✅2026-09-12Northern Colorado @ WyomingWyoming (86%)21–130.15
✅2026-09-17Syracuse @ PittsburghPittsburgh (85%)27–130.17
✅2026-09-18Portland State @ OregonOregon (99%)84–00.01
✅2026-09-18Houston @ Texas TechTexas Tech (82%)28–260.20
✅2026-09-18Miami @ Wake ForestMiami (76%)20–330.27

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1IndianaBig Ten2-010.6-1.4100%24%65%45%
2Texas TechBig 123-010.5-1.5100%21%64%37%
3MiamiACC3-010.4-1.6100%17%72%49%
4Notre DameInd.2-010.0-2.0100%13%——
5James MadisonSun Belt2-09.8-2.299%12%62%46%
6GeorgiaSEC2-09.5-2.599%7%38%22%
7UtahBig 122-09.5-2.599%8%37%20%
8SMUACC2-09.4-2.699%5%44%19%
9South FloridaAmerican2-09.4-2.699%6%37%19%
10Penn StateBig Ten2-09.3-2.799%6%28%10%
11Ole MissSEC2-09.2-2.899%5%30%17%
12TexasSEC2-09.1-2.998%5%31%17%
13AlabamaSEC2-09.1-2.999%5%30%15%
14BYUBig 122-09.1-2.998%4%40%21%
15IowaBig Ten2-09.0-3.099%4%21%9%
16DukeACC2-09.0-3.098%3%18%8%
17VirginiaACC2-09.0-3.098%4%23%8%
18New MexicoMWC2-08.9-3.198%3%58%37%
19PittsburghACC3-08.8-3.298%2%13%5%
20Texas A&MSEC2-08.6-3.497%2%18%8%
21OhioMAC1-18.5-3.596%<1%50%28%
22VanderbiltSEC2-08.3-3.795%2%16%7%
23Kansas StateBig 122-08.3-3.794%2%17%7%
24North TexasAmerican1-18.3-3.796%<1%38%22%
25North Dakota StateMWC3-08.3-3.796%1%36%15%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 49%, SMU 19%, Virginia 8%, Duke 8%
American AthleticNorth Texas 22%, South Florida 19%, Tulane 15%, UTSA 13%
Big 12Texas Tech 37%, BYU 21%, Utah 20%, Kansas State 7%
Big TenIndiana 45%, Ohio State 13%, Penn State 10%, Oregon 9%
Conference USAFlorida International 19%, Jacksonville State 16%, Delaware 14%, Western Kentucky 13%
Mid-AmericanWestern Michigan 32%, Ohio 28%, Toledo 18%, Miami (OH) 8%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 37%, UNLV 27%, North Dakota State 15%, Hawai'i 8%
Pac-12Boise State 37%, Fresno State 18%, Texas State 15%, San Diego State 13%
SECGeorgia 22%, Ole Miss 17%, Texas 17%, Alabama 15%
Sun BeltJames Madison 46%, Old Dominion 13%, Troy 7%, Louisiana 6%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 699 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-09-19 update · Previous: 2026-09-18 · All College Football emails