College Football Update

Run date 2026-09-23 · week 4 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten3-0+1291943
2GeorgiaSEC3-0+1381869
3Ole MissSEC3-0+431856
4TexasSEC3-0+771840
5Ohio StateBig Ten2-1+1081839
6MiamiACC3-0+1221830
7Notre DameInd.3-0+971819
8AlabamaSEC3-0+801813
9OregonBig Ten2-1+831768
10Texas TechBig 123-0+361768
11UtahBig 123-0+1181759
12IowaBig Ten3-0+981758
13VanderbiltSEC3-0+321756
14Penn StateBig Ten3-0+1051745
15BYUBig 123-0+851739
16USCBig Ten4-0+811735
17MichiganBig Ten3-0+431722
18WashingtonBig Ten3-0+481706
19TennesseeSEC3-0+1011705
20DukeACC3-0+461704
21OklahomaSEC2-1+521701
22Texas A&MSEC2-1+681698
23MissouriSEC3-0+671692
24LSUSEC2-1+641675
25LouisvilleACC2-1+531664

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC16168618441695153210Georgia (1869)
2FBS Independents21642—1642—1Notre Dame (1819)
3Big Ten1816321827160414288Indiana (1943)
4Big 121615721730158314093Texas Tech (1768)
5ACC1715391712152413983Miami (1830)
6American Athletic1414101527147412490South Florida (1555)
7Pac-12813971492141713030Boise State (1543)
8Sun Belt1413681488137212420James Madison (1656)
9Mountain West1013001423127411890New Mexico (1479)
10Mid-American1312761422123311650Western Michigan (1502)
11Conference USA1012691327129411990Delaware (1349)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-09-24 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Liberty @ Coastal CarolinaCoastal Carolina54%29.1–25.854.9

2026-09-25 · 5 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Clemson @ CaliforniaClemson64%29.1–22.251.4
Northwestern @ IndianaIndiana95%35.6–12.848.4
Howard @ Rutgers (FCS)Rutgers94%42.5–15.157.6
Army @ TempleArmy56%29.3–22.952.2
Navy @ UABNavy72%33.8–23.557.2

2026-09-26 · 65 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
UNLV @ AkronUNLV75%30.7–22.453.1
South Carolina @ AlabamaAlabama89%34.5–16.450.9
Tulsa @ ArkansasArkansas62%34.2–23.557.7
Kennesaw State @ Arkansas StateArkansas State57%29.7–23.553.2
Vanderbilt @ AuburnVanderbilt62%31.5–22.453.9
Colorado @ BaylorBaylor74%32.6–23.856.5
Virginia Tech @ Boston CollegeVirginia Tech67%28.2–25.353.6
South Florida @ Bowling GreenSouth Florida92%37.6–17.955.5
Robert Morris @ Buffalo (FCS)Buffalo88%36.7–17.654.3
Louisiana @ CharlotteLouisiana79%33.2–21.554.7
Kansas State @ CincinnatiKansas State54%29.7–25.955.6
William & Mary @ Duke (FCS)Duke99%51.9–7.058.9
North Carolina Central @ East Carolina (FCS)East Carolina97%44.9–12.056.8
Lindenwood @ Eastern Michigan (FCS)Eastern Michigan86%35.8–17.953.8
Ole Miss @ FloridaOle Miss68%33.0–22.855.8
Long Island University @ Florida International (FCS)Florida International91%39.2–16.455.7
Central Arkansas @ Florida State (FCS)Florida State96%43.3–13.356.5
Rice @ Fresno StateFresno State80%31.8–16.548.3
Oklahoma @ GeorgiaGeorgia65%30.0–17.847.9
Houston @ Georgia SouthernHouston72%31.4–22.553.9
Northern Illinois @ Georgia StateGeorgia State78%29.9–21.751.7
Utah @ Iowa StateUtah77%28.7–22.651.4
Middle Tennessee @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State58%31.8–21.953.7
Ball State @ Kent StateKent State62%29.4–23.352.6
South Alabama @ KentuckyKentucky76%34.2–19.754.0
Texas A&M @ LSULSU60%26.8–25.251.9
Wake Forest @ LouisvilleLouisville78%33.2–23.056.3
Gardner-Webb @ Marshall (FCS)Marshall95%43.5–14.057.5
UCLA @ MarylandUCLA64%28.5–24.653.2
Central Michigan @ MiamiMiami95%40.1–9.049.1
UConn @ Miami (OH)UConn55%28.8–24.353.1
Iowa @ MichiganMichigan70%22.1–21.243.3
Nebraska @ Michigan StateNebraska55%26.0–23.649.6
Missouri @ Mississippi StateMississippi State50%27.1–28.355.4
App State @ NC StateNC State77%33.6–22.456.0
Air Force @ NevadaAir Force55%25.6–23.749.3
New Mexico @ New Mexico StateNew Mexico79%33.6–19.453.0
Houston Christian @ North Texas (FCS)North Texas97%50.7–16.567.2
Stonehill @ Ohio (FCS)Ohio95%42.8–13.456.3
Illinois @ Ohio StateOhio State79%31.9–16.648.5
James Madison @ Old DominionJames Madison68%30.3–22.252.6
Wisconsin @ Penn StatePenn State74%30.4–15.245.6
Bucknell @ Pittsburgh (FCS)Pittsburgh98%48.6–9.558.1
Notre Dame @ PurdueNotre Dame89%40.2–17.858.1
Missouri State @ SMUSMU96%40.7–15.756.4
Massachusetts @ Sacramento StateSacramento State53%27.5–24.351.9
Georgia Tech @ StanfordGeorgia Tech63%27.3–26.653.9
Texas @ TennesseeTexas62%30.2–25.555.7
Incarnate Word @ Texas State (FCS)Texas State97%48.4–15.263.6
Sam Houston @ Texas TechTexas Tech94%45.0–8.053.0
San Diego State @ ToledoToledo65%26.5–22.048.5
Southern Miss @ TulaneTulane91%35.4–17.452.9
TCU @ UCFTCU52%29.6–23.853.4
Florida Atlantic @ UL MonroeFlorida Atlantic74%33.3–23.456.7
Oregon @ USCUSC62%30.3–29.259.5
Oregon State @ UTEPOregon State64%27.2–26.353.5
Colorado State @ UTSAUTSA82%36.6–21.357.8
Troy @ Utah StateTroy50%28.2–24.252.4
Delaware @ VirginiaVirginia87%34.7–18.753.4
Minnesota @ WashingtonWashington85%29.8–18.248.0
Arizona @ Washington StateArizona62%28.8–21.450.2
Oklahoma State @ West VirginiaWest Virginia77%34.8–20.255.1
Mercyhurst @ Western Kentucky (FCS)Western Kentucky91%38.8–16.955.7
Boise State @ Western MichiganWestern Michigan56%25.6–25.050.6
Hawai'i @ WyomingHawai'i68%26.0–19.145.1

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days65/7586.7%0.3528-0.2277 ± 0.0428
Last 30 days210/24486.1%0.3421-0.2147 ± 0.0283
Season to date210/24486.1%0.3421-0.2147 ± 0.0283
Season, FBS vs. FBS only116/14480.6%0.4492-0.1530 ± 0.0389

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 65/75 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-17Syracuse @ PittsburghPittsburgh (85%)27–130.17
✅2026-09-18Portland State @ OregonOregon (99%)84–00.01
✅2026-09-18Houston @ Texas TechTexas Tech (82%)28–260.20
✅2026-09-18Miami @ Wake ForestMiami (76%)20–330.27
✅2026-09-19Florida State @ AlabamaAlabama (86%)50–360.15
✅2026-09-19Charlotte @ App StateApp State (77%)26–210.26
✅2026-09-19Northern Illinois @ ArizonaArizona (94%)42–170.06
✅2026-09-19Georgia @ ArkansasGeorgia (78%)17–450.25
❌2026-09-19Florida @ AuburnAuburn (65%)39–441.06
✅2026-09-19Louisiana Tech @ BaylorBaylor (71%)36–190.35
✅2026-09-19South Dakota @ Boise StateBoise State (98%)38–240.02
✅2026-09-19Maine @ Boston CollegeBoston College (95%)22–160.05
✅2026-09-19Wagner @ CaliforniaCalifornia (95%)49–70.05
✅2026-09-19Wyoming @ Central MichiganCentral Michigan (65%)24–100.43
✅2026-09-19Miami (OH) @ CincinnatiCincinnati (83%)35–310.18
✅2026-09-19North Carolina @ ClemsonClemson (74%)28–200.30
✅2026-09-19BYU @ Colorado StateBYU (82%)23–410.20
✅2026-09-19Coastal Carolina @ DelawareDelaware (60%)22–140.52
✅2026-09-19Stanford @ DukeDuke (90%)35–70.10
✅2026-09-19Florida International @ Florida AtlanticFlorida Atlantic (54%)16–100.62
✅2026-09-19Mercer @ Georgia TechGeorgia Tech (97%)44–110.03
✅2026-09-19Southern Illinois @ IllinoisIllinois (98%)48–100.02
✅2026-09-19Western Kentucky @ IndianaIndiana (98%)38–00.02
✅2026-09-19Northern Iowa @ IowaIowa (99%)55–00.01
✅2026-09-19Bowling Green @ Iowa StateIowa State (93%)55–70.08
✅2026-09-19Georgia Southern @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State (51%)31–270.67
✅2026-09-19Arizona State vs. Kansas (N)Arizona State (55%)17–240.59
✅2026-09-19Tulane @ Kansas StateKansas State (72%)31–200.33
✅2026-09-19Ball State @ LibertyLiberty (82%)51–150.20
✅2026-09-19UAB @ LouisianaLouisiana (60%)21–140.51
✅2026-09-19SMU @ LouisvilleLouisville (52%)41–310.66
❌2026-09-19Virginia Tech @ MarylandMaryland (63%)26–350.98
✅2026-09-19Stonehill @ MassachusettsMassachusetts (81%)36–140.21
✅2026-09-19UT Martin @ MemphisMemphis (96%)45–210.04
✅2026-09-19UTEP @ MichiganMichigan (97%)52–170.03
❌2026-09-19Nevada @ Middle TennesseeNevada (51%)27–200.72
✅2026-09-19Akron @ MinnesotaMinnesota (82%)41–70.20
✅2026-09-19Troy @ MissouriMissouri (88%)27–170.13
✅2026-09-19Marshall @ Missouri StateMarshall (61%)24–300.49
✅2026-09-19North Dakota @ NebraskaNebraska (98%)34–70.02
✅2026-09-19Colorado @ NorthwesternNorthwestern (72%)41–70.33
✅2026-09-19Michigan State @ Notre DameNotre Dame (92%)27–100.09
✅2026-09-19Kent State @ Ohio StateOhio State (98%)59–30.02
✅2026-09-19New Mexico @ OklahomaOklahoma (79%)14–60.23
✅2026-09-19Murray State @ Oklahoma StateOklahoma State (92%)59–00.08
❌2026-09-19East Carolina @ Old DominionOld Dominion (68%)17–201.13
✅2026-09-19LSU @ Ole MissOle Miss (65%)32–240.43
✅2026-09-19Montana @ Oregon StateOregon State (87%)52–170.14
✅2026-09-19Buffalo @ Penn StatePenn State (96%)55–130.04
✅2026-09-19Western Michigan @ RiceWestern Michigan (70%)21–280.35
✅2026-09-19USC @ RutgersUSC (87%)35–420.14
✅2026-09-19North Dakota State @ Sacramento StateNorth Dakota State (79%)10–310.24
✅2026-09-19Nicholls @ Sam HoustonSam Houston (79%)59–00.24
✅2026-09-19James Madison @ San Diego StateJames Madison (69%)13–260.38
✅2026-09-19Fresno State @ San José StateFresno State (68%)10–260.39
❌2026-09-19Ohio @ South AlabamaOhio (55%)41–360.79
❌2026-09-19Mississippi State @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina (69%)34–411.18
✅2026-09-19Delaware State @ South FloridaSouth Florida (98%)59–170.02
✅2026-09-19UConn @ Southern MissUConn (62%)20–480.48
✅2026-09-19Arkansas State @ TCUTCU (82%)31–70.20
✅2026-09-19Kennesaw State @ TennesseeTennessee (93%)42–90.08
✅2026-09-19UTSA @ TexasTexas (91%)30–60.09
❌2026-09-19Kentucky @ Texas A&MTexas A&M (91%)21–312.40
❌2026-09-19North Texas @ Texas StateNorth Texas (68%)49–351.14
✅2026-09-19Temple @ ToledoToledo (71%)49–480.35
✅2026-09-19East Texas A&M @ TulsaTulsa (91%)42–00.09
✅2026-09-19Georgia State @ UCFUCF (74%)44–300.30
✅2026-09-19Purdue @ UCLAUCLA (78%)52–380.25
❌2026-09-19SE Louisiana @ UL MonroeUL Monroe (83%)35–381.78
✅2026-09-19Utah State @ UtahUtah (95%)33–00.05
✅2026-09-19NC State @ VanderbiltVanderbilt (83%)35–310.18
❌2026-09-19West Virginia vs. Virginia (N)Virginia (74%)27–381.34
✅2026-09-19Eastern Washington @ WashingtonWashington (99%)48–160.01
✅2026-09-19Duquesne @ Washington StateWashington State (95%)48–70.05
✅2026-09-19Eastern Michigan @ WisconsinWisconsin (77%)54–100.26

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1IndianaBig Ten3-010.6-1.4100%24%63%44%
2Texas TechBig 123-010.4-1.6100%20%60%33%
3James MadisonSun Belt3-010.4-1.6100%19%70%53%
4MiamiACC3-010.3-1.7100%16%72%50%
5Notre DameInd.3-010.3-1.7100%15%——
6GeorgiaSEC3-09.7-2.3100%8%44%25%
7UtahBig 123-09.6-2.499%8%37%21%
8South FloridaAmerican3-09.5-2.599%7%38%21%
9Ole MissSEC3-09.4-2.699%6%36%20%
10AlabamaSEC3-09.4-2.699%6%33%16%
11Penn StateBig Ten3-09.4-2.6100%6%28%10%
12TexasSEC3-09.3-2.799%6%34%18%
13DukeACC3-09.3-2.7100%4%24%12%
14BYUBig 123-09.2-2.899%5%39%21%
15North Dakota StateMWC4-09.1-2.999%3%46%22%
16IowaBig Ten3-08.9-3.198%4%19%8%
17Kansas StateBig 123-08.9-3.198%4%21%9%
18PittsburghACC3-08.7-3.398%1%12%4%
19Western MichiganMAC2-18.7-3.398%<1%56%36%
20New MexicoMWC2-18.7-3.397%<1%55%34%
21LouisvilleACC2-18.5-3.596%<1%40%15%
22SMUACC2-18.5-3.598%<1%20%8%
23USCBig Ten4-08.4-3.698%1%11%5%
24VanderbiltSEC3-08.3-3.795%1%15%6%
25ToledoMAC2-18.3-3.796%<1%40%22%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 50%, Louisville 15%, Duke 12%, SMU 8%
American AthleticSouth Florida 21%, North Texas 14%, Tulane 13%, East Carolina 13%
Big 12Texas Tech 33%, BYU 21%, Utah 21%, Kansas State 9%
Big TenIndiana 44%, Ohio State 13%, Penn State 10%, Oregon 8%
Conference USAJacksonville State 19%, Delaware 19%, Liberty 13%, Florida International 13%
Mid-AmericanWestern Michigan 36%, Toledo 22%, Ohio 21%, Miami (OH) 7%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 34%, UNLV 27%, North Dakota State 22%, Hawai'i 8%
Pac-12Boise State 33%, Texas State 22%, Fresno State 21%, Washington State 12%
SECGeorgia 25%, Ole Miss 20%, Texas 18%, Alabama 16%
Sun BeltJames Madison 53%, Old Dominion 9%, Louisiana 7%, Marshall 6%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 628 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-09-23 update · Previous: 2026-09-22 · All College Football emails