College Football Update

Run date 2026-10-03 · week 5 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten4-0+1351948
2GeorgiaSEC4-0+1661893
3TexasSEC4-0+801858
4Ohio StateBig Ten3-1+1311856
5MiamiACC4-0+1711834
6Notre DameInd.4-0+1361829
7AlabamaSEC4-0+1111827
8OregonBig Ten3-1+971818
9UtahBig 124-0+1321790
10Ole MissSEC3-1+191772
11IowaBig Ten4-0+991770
12Texas TechBig 124-0+711770
13BYUBig 123-0+851739
14LSUSEC3-1+931729
15MichiganBig Ten3-1+421709
16VanderbiltSEC3-1+261707
17DukeACC4-0+1011705
18FloridaSEC4-0+1231705
19James MadisonSun Belt4-0+1301688
20TennesseeSEC3-1+981688
21USCBig Ten4-1+671685
22OklahomaSEC2-2+241677
23WashingtonBig Ten3-1+451668
24Mississippi StateSEC4-0+881657
25SMUACC3-1+491656

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC16168918371682155210Georgia (1893)
2Big Ten1816321848163614037Indiana (1948)
3FBS Independents21632—1632—1Notre Dame (1829)
4Big 121615751736157014263Utah (1790)
5ACC1715421706154313853Miami (1834)
6Pac-12814101505138313150Boise State (1602)
7American Athletic1414101536147212380South Florida (1562)
8Sun Belt1413591492135812261James Madison (1688)
9Mountain West1012961424128511750New Mexico (1497)
10Mid-American1312761427124611460Toledo (1471)
11Conference USA1012711344126312020Liberty (1414)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-10-03 · 54 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Navy @ Air ForceNavy52%29.1–23.652.7
Cincinnati @ ArizonaArizona66%30.3–23.553.9
Baylor @ Arizona StateArizona State61%30.8–25.155.9
Toledo @ Ball StateToledo90%34.4–18.552.9
Utah State @ Boise StateBoise State84%36.3–18.654.9
Western Michigan @ BuffaloWestern Michigan70%28.6–20.549.1
Akron @ Central MichiganCentral Michigan71%28.4–19.047.4
Memphis @ CharlotteMemphis88%37.0–20.057.1
Miami @ ClemsonMiami82%29.5–20.650.0
Georgia Southern @ Coastal CarolinaGeorgia Southern60%28.9–26.555.4
Texas Tech @ ColoradoTexas Tech87%36.5–17.854.3
Oregon State @ Colorado StateColorado State53%27.9–25.853.7
Texas Southern @ Florida Atlantic (FCS)Florida Atlantic95%43.3–15.658.9
Virginia @ Florida StateVirginia61%28.5–22.450.9
Vanderbilt @ GeorgiaGeorgia73%34.1–20.955.0
Old Dominion @ Georgia StateOld Dominion57%29.6–25.555.1
San José State @ Hawai'iHawai'i61%29.0–22.851.8
UCF @ HoustonHouston74%30.5–22.352.9
Purdue @ IllinoisIllinois83%36.0–19.755.7
Ohio State @ IowaOhio State75%22.5–20.643.1
West Virginia @ Iowa StateIowa State73%31.0–22.553.5
Marshall @ James MadisonJames Madison87%37.2–19.957.1
Middle Tennessee @ KansasKansas75%34.9–19.054.0
Ohio @ Kent StateOhio79%30.1–23.253.3
McNeese @ LSU (FCS)LSU99%51.0–4.755.7
Arkansas State @ LouisianaLouisiana72%29.7–23.953.6
Army @ Louisiana TechArmy59%26.6–22.148.7
Eastern Michigan @ MassachusettsMassachusetts62%27.1–24.051.1
Bowling Green @ Miami (OH)Miami (OH)76%30.9–15.746.6
Michigan @ MinnesotaMichigan73%24.7–20.845.5
Alabama @ Mississippi StateAlabama61%32.1–25.457.5
Florida @ MissouriMissouri55%26.4–26.452.8
Louisville @ NC StateLouisville67%29.6–27.757.4
Maryland @ NebraskaNebraska83%33.8–18.051.8
UTEP @ New MexicoNew Mexico94%39.3–15.154.3
Notre Dame @ North CarolinaNotre Dame92%35.4–16.451.8
Wyoming @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State76%27.8–17.144.9
UTSA @ RiceUTSA73%35.7–23.359.0
Indiana @ RutgersIndiana89%41.9–14.156.0
Boston College @ SMUSMU85%36.3–18.354.6
Texas State @ San Diego StateTexas State57%30.5–25.556.0
UL Monroe @ South AlabamaSouth Alabama83%36.6–19.856.4
Kentucky @ South CarolinaSouth Carolina52%24.7–26.451.1
Temple @ South FloridaSouth Florida88%38.4–20.458.8
BYU @ TCUBYU66%29.5–22.752.3
Auburn @ TennesseeTennessee66%31.3–22.954.2
Arkansas @ Texas A&MTexas A&M78%33.8–22.356.0
Samford @ UAB (FCS)UAB92%40.2–16.756.9
Syracuse @ UConnUConn65%32.9–24.157.1
California @ UNLVUNLV75%30.3–23.253.5
Washington @ USCUSC51%29.7–25.955.5
Stanford @ Wake ForestWake Forest79%31.4–22.954.3
Fresno State @ Washington StateFresno State63%25.1–22.547.6
Michigan State @ WisconsinWisconsin75%27.0–17.644.6

2026-10-06 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Southern Miss @ TroyTroy73%29.8–20.850.6

2026-10-07 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
New Mexico State @ Florida InternationalFlorida International74%30.1–22.052.1
Jacksonville State @ Kennesaw StateJacksonville State56%26.7–24.651.3

2026-10-08 · 4 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
South Alabama @ Arkansas StateArkansas State56%29.8–26.356.1
Sam Houston @ LibertyLiberty86%35.0–17.552.5
South Florida @ UTSASouth Florida55%30.6–31.762.3
Missouri State @ Western KentuckyWestern Kentucky57%28.4–26.454.8

2026-10-09 · 5 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Iowa State @ BYUBYU80%31.4–18.950.4
Florida State @ LouisvilleLouisville80%33.9–20.654.5
Wyoming @ San José StateSan José State62%23.7–22.045.7
Washington State @ Utah StateUtah State65%25.6–26.852.4
Iowa @ WashingtonWashington55%21.4–24.145.5

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days53/7075.7%0.4712-0.1963 ± 0.0502
Last 30 days267/32083.4%0.3739-0.2103 ± 0.0244
Season to date267/32083.4%0.3739-0.2103 ± 0.0244
Season, FBS vs. FBS only160/20777.3%0.4835-0.1535 ± 0.0321

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 53/70 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-26UNLV @ AkronUNLV (75%)10–380.29
✅2026-09-26South Carolina @ AlabamaAlabama (89%)49–180.12
✅2026-09-26Tulsa @ ArkansasArkansas (62%)34–60.48
✅2026-09-26Kennesaw State @ Arkansas StateArkansas State (56%)17–140.57
❌2026-09-26Vanderbilt @ AuburnVanderbilt (62%)21–150.97
✅2026-09-26Colorado @ BaylorBaylor (74%)23–130.30
✅2026-09-26Virginia Tech @ Boston CollegeVirginia Tech (66%)14–210.41
✅2026-09-26South Florida @ Bowling GreenSouth Florida (92%)6–140.08
✅2026-09-26Robert Morris @ BuffaloBuffalo (88%)31–280.13
✅2026-09-26Louisiana @ CharlotteLouisiana (79%)7–340.24
❌2026-09-26Kansas State @ CincinnatiKansas State (53%)31–260.77
✅2026-09-26William & Mary @ DukeDuke (99%)62–70.01
✅2026-09-26North Carolina Central @ East CarolinaEast Carolina (97%)42–90.03
✅2026-09-26Lindenwood @ Eastern MichiganEastern Michigan (86%)29–30.15
❌2026-09-26Ole Miss @ FloridaOle Miss (67%)52–281.12
✅2026-09-26Long Island University @ Florida InternationalFlorida International (91%)20–30.09
✅2026-09-26Central Arkansas @ Florida StateFlorida State (96%)34–70.04
✅2026-09-26Rice @ Fresno StateFresno State (80%)38–240.22
✅2026-09-26Oklahoma @ GeorgiaGeorgia (65%)41–130.44
✅2026-09-26Houston @ Georgia SouthernHouston (72%)28–420.33
✅2026-09-26Northern Illinois @ Georgia StateGeorgia State (78%)35–140.25
✅2026-09-26Utah @ Iowa StateUtah (77%)17–310.26
✅2026-09-26Middle Tennessee @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State (59%)23–130.53
✅2026-09-26Ball State @ Kent StateKent State (62%)26–130.48
✅2026-09-26South Alabama @ KentuckyKentucky (76%)45–210.28
✅2026-09-26Texas A&M @ LSULSU (60%)35–60.51
❌2026-09-26Wake Forest @ LouisvilleLouisville (78%)27–301.51
✅2026-09-26Gardner-Webb @ MarshallMarshall (95%)36–350.05
✅2026-09-26UCLA @ MarylandUCLA (64%)3–540.44
✅2026-09-26Central Michigan @ MiamiMiami (95%)52–30.05
❌2026-09-26UConn @ Miami (OH)UConn (55%)24–210.80
❌2026-09-26Iowa @ MichiganMichigan (70%)19–201.22
✅2026-09-26Nebraska @ Michigan StateNebraska (55%)13–310.59
❌2026-09-26Missouri @ Mississippi StateMissouri (50%)31–240.70
✅2026-09-26App State @ NC StateNC State (77%)41–310.26
✅2026-09-26Air Force @ NevadaAir Force (55%)33–360.60
✅2026-09-26New Mexico @ New Mexico StateNew Mexico (79%)18–420.24
✅2026-09-26Houston Christian @ North TexasNorth Texas (97%)63–140.03
✅2026-09-26Stonehill @ OhioOhio (95%)35–70.05
✅2026-09-26Illinois @ Ohio StateOhio State (79%)42–190.24
✅2026-09-26James Madison @ Old DominionJames Madison (68%)20–460.38
❌2026-09-26Wisconsin @ Penn StatePenn State (74%)20–241.36
✅2026-09-26Bucknell @ PittsburghPittsburgh (98%)59–00.02
✅2026-09-26Notre Dame @ PurdueNotre Dame (89%)10–490.12
✅2026-09-26Missouri State @ SMUSMU (96%)34–240.04
❌2026-09-26Massachusetts @ Sacramento StateSacramento State (53%)6–350.76
❌2026-09-26Georgia Tech @ StanfordGeorgia Tech (63%)34–271.01
✅2026-09-26Texas @ TennesseeTexas (61%)17–200.49
✅2026-09-26Incarnate Word @ Texas StateTexas State (97%)63–100.03
✅2026-09-26Sam Houston @ Texas TechTexas Tech (94%)49–140.06
✅2026-09-26San Diego State @ ToledoToledo (65%)41–160.43
✅2026-09-26Southern Miss @ TulaneTulane (91%)24–210.09
❌2026-09-26TCU @ UCFTCU (54%)21–130.77
✅2026-09-26Florida Atlantic @ UL MonroeFlorida Atlantic (74%)17–450.30
❌2026-09-26Oregon @ USCUSC (62%)27–410.98
✅2026-09-26Oregon State @ UTEPOregon State (65%)7–330.44
✅2026-09-26Colorado State @ UTSAUTSA (82%)59–450.20
✅2026-09-26Troy @ Utah StateUtah State (50%)21–100.69
✅2026-09-26Delaware @ VirginiaVirginia (87%)42–30.14
❌2026-09-26Minnesota @ WashingtonWashington (86%)24–271.93
✅2026-09-26Arizona @ Washington StateArizona (62%)24–340.48
❌2026-09-26Oklahoma State @ West VirginiaWest Virginia (77%)24–411.48
✅2026-09-26Mercyhurst @ Western KentuckyWestern Kentucky (91%)52–70.10
❌2026-09-26Boise State @ Western MichiganWestern Michigan (56%)7–320.83
❌2026-09-26Hawai'i @ WyomingHawai'i (68%)27–101.13
✅2026-10-01Western Kentucky @ New Mexico StateNew Mexico State (58%)34–130.55
✅2026-10-01North Texas @ TulsaNorth Texas (69%)44–450.37
✅2026-10-02Liberty @ DelawareLiberty (65%)14–300.43
❌2026-10-02Penn State @ NorthwesternPenn State (63%)34–131.00
✅2026-10-02Pittsburgh @ Virginia TechPittsburgh (60%)33–350.52

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1James MadisonSun Belt4-011.0-1.0100%36%85%68%
2IndianaBig Ten4-010.7-1.3100%28%68%47%
3Notre DameInd.4-010.5-1.5100%18%——
4Texas TechBig 124-010.4-1.6100%20%62%33%
5MiamiACC4-010.3-1.7100%16%73%53%
6GeorgiaSEC4-010.2-1.8100%14%58%35%
7UtahBig 124-010.2-1.8100%15%54%32%
8TexasSEC4-010.0-2.0100%12%51%26%
9AlabamaSEC4-09.6-2.4100%7%38%18%
10South FloridaAmerican4-09.6-2.4100%7%38%21%
11IowaBig Ten4-09.5-2.5100%6%28%11%
12PittsburghACC5-09.4-2.6100%3%25%9%
13DukeACC4-09.3-2.7100%4%25%12%
14North Dakota StateMWC4-09.2-2.8100%3%48%22%
15BYUBig 123-09.1-2.999%4%38%19%
16ToledoMAC3-19.1-2.999%<1%51%31%
17LibertyC-USA4-19.1-2.9100%<1%65%39%
18New MexicoMWC3-19.0-3.099%<1%58%35%
19OregonBig Ten3-18.8-3.299%<1%38%17%
20SMUACC3-18.5-3.598%<1%21%8%
21UCLABig Ten4-08.5-3.599%1%10%2%
22Ohio StateBig Ten3-18.4-3.698%<1%28%15%
23Boise StatePac-123-18.4-2.698%<1%70%46%
24FloridaSEC4-08.3-3.797%1%14%5%
25ClemsonACC3-18.3-3.798%<1%16%6%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 53%, Duke 12%, Pittsburgh 9%, SMU 8%
American AthleticSouth Florida 21%, North Texas 17%, Tulane 14%, UTSA 14%
Big 12Texas Tech 33%, Utah 32%, BYU 19%, Arizona State 3%
Big TenIndiana 47%, Oregon 17%, Ohio State 15%, Iowa 11%
Conference USALiberty 39%, Jacksonville State 25%, Florida International 11%, Kennesaw State 8%
Mid-AmericanToledo 31%, Ohio 21%, Western Michigan 21%, Miami (OH) 10%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 35%, UNLV 30%, North Dakota State 22%, Air Force 4%
Pac-12Boise State 46%, Fresno State 20%, Texas State 19%, Washington State 7%
SECGeorgia 35%, Texas 26%, Alabama 18%, Florida 5%
Sun BeltJames Madison 68%, Louisiana 8%, Marshall 5%, Arkansas State 4%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 552 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-10-03 update · Previous: 2026-10-02 · All College Football emails