College Football Update

Run date 2026-10-11 · week 7 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten6-0+1701962
2GeorgiaSEC6-0+1931938
3Ohio StateBig Ten5-1+1771904
4MiamiACC5-0+1991866
5Notre DameInd.6-0+1981846
6AlabamaSEC5-1+1411842
7Ole MissSEC4-1+541827
8TexasSEC4-1+771822
9UtahBig 125-0+1491798
10OregonBig Ten3-2+951787
11Texas TechBig 125-0+931782
12BYUBig 125-0+1061780
13IowaBig Ten5-1+991771
14MissouriSEC5-1+1091751
15USCBig Ten6-1+791743
16TennesseeSEC5-1+1151727
17LSUSEC4-2+1411716
18OklahomaSEC3-2+271713
19James MadisonSun Belt6-0+1611710
20ArizonaBig 125-1+1001708
21HoustonBig 125-1+1251688
22DukeACC4-1+981668
23MichiganBig Ten3-2+361668
24Wake ForestACC5-1+921666
25SMUACC4-1+581665

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC1616891857167215438Georgia (1938)
2FBS Independents21653—1653—1Notre Dame (1846)
3Big Ten1816321856162314236Indiana (1962)
4Big 121615781767155214205Utah (1798)
5ACC1715411716151113854Miami (1866)
6Pac-12814101516138713040Boise State (1650)
7American Athletic1414031528146812230UTSA (1565)
8Sun Belt1413601487137212251James Madison (1710)
9Mountain West1013011455126111670UNLV (1513)
10Mid-American1312751419131311280Western Michigan (1476)
11Conference USA1012691359127311770Liberty (1429)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-10-13 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Florida International @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State60%27.8–23.150.9
Delaware @ Middle TennesseeDelaware51%27.9–25.353.2

2026-10-14 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Kennesaw State @ Missouri StateKennesaw State62%26.6–25.752.3
Western Kentucky @ Sam HoustonSam Houston56%23.3–28.551.9

2026-10-15 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Georgia Southern @ Old DominionOld Dominion61%28.1–23.952.0
Colorado State @ Texas StateTexas State84%40.4–22.863.2
East Carolina @ UABEast Carolina56%31.8–23.455.2

2026-10-16 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
App State @ Coastal CarolinaApp State54%26.6–27.454.0
Washington @ PurdueWashington63%28.3–25.754.0
Memphis @ TulaneMemphis62%25.6–28.053.6

2026-10-17 · 52 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
UNLV @ Air ForceAir Force54%23.7–27.551.2
Florida Atlantic @ ArmyArmy71%31.0–22.853.8
Notre Dame @ BYUNotre Dame69%26.1–25.351.3
TCU @ BaylorBaylor61%30.7–23.954.6
Pittsburgh @ Boston CollegePittsburgh75%30.6–22.352.9
Ball State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green66%28.8–20.048.9
Massachusetts @ BuffaloBuffalo55%30.8–19.550.3
Wake Forest @ CaliforniaWake Forest81%32.9–21.454.3
Western Michigan @ Central MichiganWestern Michigan50%26.0–20.146.0
Charleston Southern @ Clemson (FCS)Clemson98%46.7–8.054.8
Utah @ ColoradoUtah87%37.6–16.654.2
North Carolina @ DukeDuke78%33.2–19.552.7
Toledo @ Eastern MichiganToledo74%26.6–24.551.0
Auburn @ GeorgiaGeorgia88%37.0–13.450.4
New Mexico @ Hawai'iNew Mexico78%31.4–20.251.6
Oklahoma State @ HoustonHouston80%34.7–19.754.4
Ohio State @ IndianaIndiana56%26.6–20.547.1
Georgia State @ James MadisonJames Madison88%39.8–18.257.9
Kansas @ Kansas StateKansas State65%32.7–23.456.2
Mississippi State @ LSULSU71%33.4–25.058.3
Troy @ LouisianaLouisiana69%28.5–23.251.6
Rutgers @ MarylandMaryland54%29.8–27.357.1
Florida State @ MiamiMiami91%38.3–14.352.6
Akron @ Miami (OH)Miami (OH)75%30.3–18.148.4
Penn State @ MichiganMichigan68%26.6–19.846.4
Northwestern @ Michigan StateNorthwestern71%29.0–18.847.8
Nevada @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State83%29.7–17.246.9
Kentucky @ OklahomaOklahoma71%28.2–20.748.8
Missouri @ Ole MissOle Miss57%30.6–23.454.0
Nebraska @ OregonOregon64%32.0–21.253.2
Washington State @ Oregon StateOregon State81%28.8–22.150.9
Tulsa @ RiceRice54%26.7–25.852.5
Virginia @ SMUSMU74%31.3–21.052.4
Ohio @ Sacramento StateOhio70%34.5–14.949.3
Fresno State @ San Diego StateFresno State65%28.3–20.048.3
Kent State @ South FloridaSouth Florida93%36.5–18.855.4
Arkansas State @ Southern MissArkansas State53%29.7–27.256.9
Elon @ Stanford (FCS)Stanford95%41.3–12.153.4
Louisville @ SyracuseLouisville77%35.8–21.957.7
Charlotte @ TempleTemple85%34.3–19.754.0
Alabama @ TennesseeAlabama73%29.2–25.754.9
Florida @ TexasTexas84%35.3–18.353.6
The Citadel @ Texas A&M (FCS)Texas A&M99%48.7–7.956.6
Arizona State @ Texas TechTexas Tech85%35.8–18.354.1
Wisconsin @ UCLAUCLA67%26.1–19.745.9
Louisiana Tech @ UL MonroeLouisiana Tech71%34.6–20.655.2
San José State @ UTEPSan José State81%29.9–22.352.2
Navy @ UTSAUTSA63%32.9–23.656.6
Arkansas @ VanderbiltVanderbilt83%35.1–22.057.1
Georgia Tech @ Virginia TechVirginia Tech61%28.5–25.854.4
Cincinnati @ West VirginiaCincinnati65%30.9–27.658.4
Northern Illinois @ WyomingWyoming66%26.2–14.841.0

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days36/5862.1%0.6095-0.0958 ± 0.0592
Last 30 days266/34876.4%0.4560-0.1805 ± 0.0238
Season to date341/43278.9%0.4226-0.1910 ± 0.0213
Season, FBS vs. FBS only231/31673.1%0.5153-0.1448 ± 0.0260

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 36/58 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-06Southern Miss @ TroyTroy (74%)55–340.30
✅2026-10-07New Mexico State @ Florida InternationalFlorida International (73%)22–30.32
✅2026-10-07Jacksonville State @ Kennesaw StateJacksonville State (57%)26–270.55
❌2026-10-08South Alabama @ Arkansas StateArkansas State (56%)49–560.83
✅2026-10-08Sam Houston @ LibertyLiberty (87%)35–30.14
❌2026-10-08South Florida @ UTSASouth Florida (51%)31–240.72
✅2026-10-08Missouri State @ Western KentuckyWestern Kentucky (56%)34–130.57
✅2026-10-09Iowa State @ BYUBYU (82%)24–100.20
✅2026-10-09Florida State @ LouisvilleLouisville (69%)44–200.38
❌2026-10-09Wyoming @ San José StateSan José State (69%)13–161.18
✅2026-10-09Washington State @ Utah StateUtah State (66%)17–160.41
❌2026-10-09Iowa @ WashingtonWashington (55%)24–410.81
✅2026-10-10Eastern Michigan @ AkronEastern Michigan (61%)23–250.50
❌2026-10-10Georgia @ AlabamaAlabama (63%)17–200.99
❌2026-10-10Old Dominion @ App StateApp State (55%)3–100.80
✅2026-10-10Hawai'i @ Arizona StateArizona State (83%)30–120.18
✅2026-10-10Tennessee @ ArkansasTennessee (71%)17–240.35
✅2026-10-10Tulane @ ArmyArmy (57%)20–170.56
✅2026-10-10Sacramento State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green (54%)38–100.62
❌2026-10-10Virginia Tech @ CaliforniaVirginia Tech (70%)25–201.20
✅2026-10-10Rice @ East CarolinaEast Carolina (85%)28–120.17
❌2026-10-10South Carolina @ FloridaFlorida (66%)19–381.08
✅2026-10-10Boise State @ Fresno StateBoise State (61%)31–380.50
✅2026-10-10James Madison @ Georgia SouthernJames Madison (79%)24–270.24
❌2026-10-10Duke @ Georgia TechDuke (72%)28–251.28
❌2026-10-10Houston @ Kansas StateKansas State (57%)16–350.84
❌2026-10-10LSU @ KentuckyLSU (63%)35–341.01
❌2026-10-10Louisiana @ Louisiana TechLouisiana (56%)32–310.83
❌2026-10-10Coastal Carolina @ MarshallMarshall (79%)21–271.56
❌2026-10-10Miami (OH) @ MassachusettsMassachusetts (51%)19–200.71
✅2026-10-10UAB @ MemphisMemphis (81%)38–130.21
✅2026-10-10Illinois @ Michigan StateIllinois (55%)37–380.60
✅2026-10-10Texas A&M @ MissouriMissouri (65%)27–60.43
✅2026-10-10Wake Forest @ NC StateWake Forest (64%)14–380.44
✅2026-10-10Tulsa @ NavyNavy (76%)34–260.27
✅2026-10-10Indiana @ NebraskaIndiana (63%)17–200.47
✅2026-10-10Charlotte @ North TexasNorth Texas (95%)50–100.05
✅2026-10-10Air Force @ Northern IllinoisAir Force (74%)7–280.30
✅2026-10-10Ball State @ NorthwesternNorthwestern (98%)45–140.02
✅2026-10-10Stanford @ Notre DameNotre Dame (97%)58–70.03
✅2026-10-10Central Michigan @ OhioOhio (68%)31–140.38
✅2026-10-10Maryland @ Ohio StateOhio State (97%)45–160.03
❌2026-10-10Texas vs. Oklahoma (N)Texas (53%)27–240.76
✅2026-10-10UCF @ Oklahoma StateOklahoma State (55%)42–280.60
❌2026-10-10UCLA @ OregonOregon (72%)15–171.29
✅2026-10-10San Diego State @ Oregon StateOregon State (71%)66–140.34
❌2026-10-10USC @ Penn StatePenn State (57%)23–310.85
❌2026-10-10North Carolina @ PittsburghPittsburgh (80%)17–211.59
❌2026-10-10Minnesota @ PurdueMinnesota (57%)41–130.85
❌2026-10-10UConn @ TempleTemple (55%)20–340.80
❌2026-10-10Buffalo @ ToledoToledo (94%)8–232.88
✅2026-10-10North Dakota State @ UNLVUNLV (58%)13–70.54
✅2026-10-10Nevada @ UTEPNevada (75%)13–300.28
✅2026-10-10Kansas @ UtahUtah (86%)41–240.15
❌2026-10-10Ole Miss @ VanderbiltVanderbilt (52%)17–520.73
✅2026-10-10Syracuse @ VirginiaVirginia (77%)28–250.26
✅2026-10-10Arizona @ West VirginiaArizona (80%)31–520.23
✅2026-10-10Kent State @ Western MichiganWestern Michigan (87%)38–70.14

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1James MadisonSun Belt6-011.3-0.7100%49%94%77%
2IndianaBig Ten6-011.0-1.0100%35%74%52%
3GeorgiaSEC6-011.0-1.0100%32%86%55%
4MiamiACC5-010.8-1.2100%25%93%69%
5Notre DameInd.6-010.6-1.4100%20%——
6Texas TechBig 125-010.5-1.5100%21%58%29%
7UtahBig 125-010.2-1.8100%15%46%26%
8BYUBig 125-010.0-2.0100%10%57%30%
9AlabamaSEC5-19.6-2.4100%<1%37%15%
10UCLABig Ten5-09.6-2.4100%6%29%6%
11IowaBig Ten5-19.4-2.6100%<1%20%7%
12LibertyC-USA5-19.4-2.6100%<1%72%42%
13Ohio StateBig Ten5-19.2-2.8100%<1%43%25%
14Wake ForestACC5-19.2-2.8100%<1%26%8%
15Boise StatePac-125-19.2-1.8100%<1%92%66%
16UTSAAmerican5-19.2-2.8100%<1%50%28%
17North Dakota StateMWC5-19.2-2.8100%<1%41%16%
18HoustonBig 125-19.1-2.9100%<1%13%5%
19New MexicoMWC4-19.0-3.099%<1%55%32%
20TexasSEC4-18.9-3.1100%<1%21%9%
21Ole MissSEC4-18.8-3.2100%<1%18%8%
22ArizonaBig 125-18.7-3.3100%<1%10%4%
23SMUACC4-18.7-3.399%<1%38%11%
24OhioMAC4-28.7-3.3100%<1%70%39%
25USCBig Ten6-18.6-3.4100%<1%7%3%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 69%, SMU 11%, Wake Forest 8%, Duke 4%
American AthleticUTSA 28%, North Texas 20%, East Carolina 16%, Memphis 13%
Big 12BYU 30%, Texas Tech 29%, Utah 26%, Houston 5%
Big TenIndiana 52%, Ohio State 25%, Iowa 7%, UCLA 6%
Conference USALiberty 42%, Jacksonville State 29%, Florida International 15%, Western Kentucky 4%
Mid-AmericanOhio 39%, Western Michigan 34%, Toledo 7%, Eastern Michigan 6%
Mountain WestUNLV 40%, New Mexico 32%, North Dakota State 16%, Air Force 8%
Pac-12Boise State 66%, Fresno State 15%, Oregon State 9%, Texas State 7%
SECGeorgia 55%, Alabama 15%, Texas 9%, Ole Miss 8%
Sun BeltJames Madison 77%, South Alabama 6%, Louisiana Tech 5%, Louisiana 4%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 440 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-10-11 update · Previous: 2026-10-10 · All College Football emails