College Football Update

Run date 2026-10-17 · week 7 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten6-0+1701962
2GeorgiaSEC6-0+1931938
3Ohio StateBig Ten5-1+1771904
4MiamiACC5-0+1991866
5Notre DameInd.6-0+1981846
6AlabamaSEC5-1+1411842
7Ole MissSEC4-1+541827
8TexasSEC4-1+771822
9UtahBig 125-0+1491798
10OregonBig Ten3-2+951787
11Texas TechBig 125-0+931782
12BYUBig 125-0+1061780
13IowaBig Ten5-1+991771
14MissouriSEC5-1+1091751
15USCBig Ten6-1+791743
16TennesseeSEC5-1+1151727
17LSUSEC4-2+1411716
18OklahomaSEC3-2+271713
19James MadisonSun Belt6-0+1611710
20ArizonaBig 125-1+1001708
21HoustonBig 125-1+1251688
22DukeACC4-1+981668
23MichiganBig Ten3-2+361668
24Wake ForestACC5-1+921666
25SMUACC4-1+581665

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC1616891857167215438Georgia (1938)
2FBS Independents21653—1653—1Notre Dame (1846)
3Big Ten1816321856164214146Indiana (1962)
4Big 121615781767155214205Utah (1798)
5ACC1715411716151113854Miami (1866)
6Pac-12814101520138713000Boise State (1650)
7American Athletic1414031534144612230UTSA (1565)
8Sun Belt1413601492136812191James Madison (1710)
9Mountain West1013011455126111670UNLV (1513)
10Mid-American1312751419131311280Western Michigan (1476)
11Conference USA1012691367124711820Liberty (1429)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-10-17 · 52 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
UNLV @ Air ForceAir Force54%23.7–27.551.2
Florida Atlantic @ ArmyArmy72%31.0–22.853.8
Notre Dame @ BYUNotre Dame68%26.1–25.351.3
TCU @ BaylorBaylor62%30.7–23.954.6
Pittsburgh @ Boston CollegePittsburgh73%30.6–22.352.9
Ball State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green67%28.8–20.048.9
Massachusetts @ BuffaloBuffalo58%30.8–19.550.3
Wake Forest @ CaliforniaWake Forest80%32.9–21.454.3
Western Michigan @ Central MichiganWestern Michigan56%26.0–20.146.0
Charleston Southern @ Clemson (FCS)Clemson98%46.7–8.054.8
Utah @ ColoradoUtah87%37.6–16.654.2
North Carolina @ DukeDuke77%33.2–19.552.7
Toledo @ Eastern MichiganToledo72%26.6–24.551.0
Auburn @ GeorgiaGeorgia90%37.0–13.450.4
New Mexico @ Hawai'iNew Mexico78%31.4–20.251.6
Oklahoma State @ HoustonHouston79%34.7–19.754.4
Ohio State @ IndianaIndiana58%26.6–20.547.1
Georgia State @ James MadisonJames Madison88%39.8–18.257.9
Kansas @ Kansas StateKansas State67%32.7–23.456.2
Mississippi State @ LSULSU71%33.4–25.058.3
Troy @ LouisianaLouisiana68%28.5–23.251.6
Rutgers @ MarylandMaryland57%29.8–27.357.1
Florida State @ MiamiMiami92%38.3–14.352.6
Akron @ Miami (OH)Miami (OH)73%30.3–18.148.4
Penn State @ MichiganMichigan70%26.6–19.846.4
Northwestern @ Michigan StateNorthwestern74%29.0–18.847.8
Nevada @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State79%29.7–17.246.9
Kentucky @ OklahomaOklahoma69%28.2–20.748.8
Missouri @ Ole MissOle Miss60%30.6–23.454.0
Nebraska @ OregonOregon61%32.0–21.253.2
Washington State @ Oregon StateOregon State82%28.8–22.150.9
Tulsa @ RiceRice51%26.7–25.852.5
Virginia @ SMUSMU72%31.3–21.052.4
Ohio @ Sacramento StateOhio80%34.5–14.949.3
Fresno State @ San Diego StateFresno State71%28.3–20.048.3
Kent State @ South FloridaSouth Florida92%36.5–18.855.4
Arkansas State @ Southern MissArkansas State54%29.7–27.256.9
Elon @ Stanford (FCS)Stanford95%41.3–12.153.4
Louisville @ SyracuseLouisville78%35.8–21.957.7
Charlotte @ TempleTemple83%34.3–19.754.0
Alabama @ TennesseeAlabama70%29.2–25.754.9
Florida @ TexasTexas84%35.3–18.353.6
The Citadel @ Texas A&M (FCS)Texas A&M99%48.7–7.956.6
Arizona State @ Texas TechTexas Tech83%35.8–18.354.1
Wisconsin @ UCLAUCLA67%26.1–19.745.9
Louisiana Tech @ UL MonroeLouisiana Tech75%34.6–20.655.2
San José State @ UTEPSan José State80%29.9–22.352.2
Navy @ UTSAUTSA65%32.9–23.656.6
Arkansas @ VanderbiltVanderbilt81%35.1–22.057.1
Georgia Tech @ Virginia TechVirginia Tech60%28.5–25.854.4
Cincinnati @ West VirginiaCincinnati66%30.9–27.658.4
Northern Illinois @ WyomingWyoming71%26.2–14.841.0

2026-10-20 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Missouri State @ DelawareDelaware69%29.4–25.254.6
Middle Tennessee @ Florida InternationalFlorida International80%30.4–20.751.1
South Alabama @ MarshallSouth Alabama52%30.4–30.460.9

2026-10-21 · 1 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
New Mexico State @ Sam HoustonNew Mexico State53%25.6–23.649.2

2026-10-22 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
James Madison @ App StateJames Madison86%36.8–18.955.7
Liberty @ Kennesaw StateLiberty73%29.2–21.851.0
East Carolina @ MemphisMemphis75%29.7–25.154.8

2026-10-23 · 5 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
NC State @ StanfordNC State60%29.2–27.156.2
Army @ TulsaArmy56%30.4–20.751.0
Massachusetts @ UConnUConn84%37.8–18.456.2
Duke @ VirginiaDuke56%28.9–24.253.1
Air Force @ WyomingAir Force74%23.6–19.743.4

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days33/5658.9%0.6477-0.0665 ± 0.0649
Last 30 days201/27373.6%0.4867-0.1709 ± 0.0258
Season to date346/44278.3%0.4296-0.1854 ± 0.0211
Season, FBS vs. FBS only236/32672.4%0.5220-0.1386 ± 0.0255

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 33/56 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-10Eastern Michigan @ AkronEastern Michigan (61%)23–250.50
❌2026-10-10Georgia @ AlabamaAlabama (63%)17–200.99
❌2026-10-10Old Dominion @ App StateApp State (55%)3–100.80
✅2026-10-10Hawai'i @ Arizona StateArizona State (83%)30–120.18
✅2026-10-10Tennessee @ ArkansasTennessee (71%)17–240.35
✅2026-10-10Tulane @ ArmyArmy (57%)20–170.56
✅2026-10-10Sacramento State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green (54%)38–100.62
❌2026-10-10Virginia Tech @ CaliforniaVirginia Tech (70%)25–201.20
✅2026-10-10Rice @ East CarolinaEast Carolina (85%)28–120.17
❌2026-10-10South Carolina @ FloridaFlorida (66%)19–381.08
✅2026-10-10Boise State @ Fresno StateBoise State (61%)31–380.50
✅2026-10-10James Madison @ Georgia SouthernJames Madison (79%)24–270.24
❌2026-10-10Duke @ Georgia TechDuke (72%)28–251.28
❌2026-10-10Houston @ Kansas StateKansas State (57%)16–350.84
❌2026-10-10LSU @ KentuckyLSU (63%)35–341.01
❌2026-10-10Louisiana @ Louisiana TechLouisiana (56%)32–310.83
❌2026-10-10Coastal Carolina @ MarshallMarshall (79%)21–271.56
❌2026-10-10Miami (OH) @ MassachusettsMassachusetts (51%)19–200.71
✅2026-10-10UAB @ MemphisMemphis (81%)38–130.21
✅2026-10-10Illinois @ Michigan StateIllinois (55%)37–380.60
✅2026-10-10Texas A&M @ MissouriMissouri (65%)27–60.43
✅2026-10-10Wake Forest @ NC StateWake Forest (64%)14–380.44
✅2026-10-10Tulsa @ NavyNavy (76%)34–260.27
✅2026-10-10Indiana @ NebraskaIndiana (63%)17–200.47
✅2026-10-10Charlotte @ North TexasNorth Texas (95%)50–100.05
✅2026-10-10Air Force @ Northern IllinoisAir Force (74%)7–280.30
✅2026-10-10Ball State @ NorthwesternNorthwestern (98%)45–140.02
✅2026-10-10Stanford @ Notre DameNotre Dame (97%)58–70.03
✅2026-10-10Central Michigan @ OhioOhio (68%)31–140.38
✅2026-10-10Maryland @ Ohio StateOhio State (97%)45–160.03
❌2026-10-10Texas vs. Oklahoma (N)Texas (53%)27–240.76
✅2026-10-10UCF @ Oklahoma StateOklahoma State (55%)42–280.60
❌2026-10-10UCLA @ OregonOregon (72%)15–171.29
✅2026-10-10San Diego State @ Oregon StateOregon State (71%)66–140.34
❌2026-10-10USC @ Penn StatePenn State (57%)23–310.85
❌2026-10-10North Carolina @ PittsburghPittsburgh (80%)17–211.59
❌2026-10-10Minnesota @ PurdueMinnesota (57%)41–130.85
❌2026-10-10UConn @ TempleTemple (55%)20–340.80
❌2026-10-10Buffalo @ ToledoToledo (94%)8–232.88
✅2026-10-10North Dakota State @ UNLVUNLV (58%)13–70.54
✅2026-10-10Nevada @ UTEPNevada (75%)13–300.28
✅2026-10-10Kansas @ UtahUtah (86%)41–240.15
❌2026-10-10Ole Miss @ VanderbiltVanderbilt (52%)17–520.73
✅2026-10-10Syracuse @ VirginiaVirginia (77%)28–250.26
✅2026-10-10Arizona @ West VirginiaArizona (80%)31–520.23
✅2026-10-10Kent State @ Western MichiganWestern Michigan (87%)38–70.14
✅2026-10-13Florida International @ Jacksonville StateJacksonville State (60%)27–240.52
❌2026-10-13Delaware @ Middle TennesseeDelaware (51%)33–300.72
❌2026-10-14Kennesaw State @ Missouri StateKennesaw State (65%)24–211.05
✅2026-10-14Western Kentucky @ Sam HoustonWestern Kentucky (54%)3–160.61
❌2026-10-15Georgia Southern @ Old DominionOld Dominion (58%)15–230.86
✅2026-10-15Colorado State @ Texas StateTexas State (83%)66–270.18
❌2026-10-15East Carolina @ UABEast Carolina (59%)30–170.90
✅2026-10-16App State @ Coastal CarolinaApp State (52%)32–350.66
✅2026-10-16Washington @ PurdueWashington (54%)26–380.61
❌2026-10-16Memphis @ TulaneMemphis (70%)31–171.21

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1James MadisonSun Belt6-011.3-0.7100%48%94%76%
2IndianaBig Ten6-011.0-1.0100%34%73%52%
3GeorgiaSEC6-011.0-1.0100%33%86%55%
4MiamiACC5-010.8-1.2100%25%93%69%
5Notre DameInd.6-010.7-1.3100%21%——
6Texas TechBig 125-010.5-1.5100%21%57%29%
7UtahBig 125-010.2-1.8100%14%46%26%
8BYUBig 125-010.0-2.0100%10%58%30%
9UCLABig Ten5-09.7-2.3100%7%30%6%
10AlabamaSEC5-19.6-2.4100%<1%37%15%
11IowaBig Ten5-19.5-2.5100%<1%21%7%
12LibertyC-USA5-19.4-2.6100%<1%71%41%
13Ohio StateBig Ten5-19.2-2.8100%<1%44%25%
14Wake ForestACC5-19.2-2.8100%<1%26%8%
15Boise StatePac-125-19.2-1.8100%<1%92%64%
16North Dakota StateMWC5-19.2-2.8100%<1%41%16%
17HoustonBig 125-19.1-2.9100%<1%13%6%
18TexasSEC4-19.0-3.099%<1%20%9%
19UTSAAmerican5-19.0-3.0100%<1%50%30%
20New MexicoMWC4-19.0-3.099%<1%56%31%
21Ole MissSEC4-18.8-3.2100%<1%17%8%
22SMUACC4-18.8-3.299%<1%39%12%
23ArizonaBig 125-18.7-3.3100%<1%10%4%
24OhioMAC4-28.7-3.3100%<1%70%40%
25USCBig Ten6-18.6-3.4100%<1%7%3%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 69%, SMU 12%, Wake Forest 8%, Duke 4%
American AthleticUTSA 30%, North Texas 21%, Tulane 14%, Army 14%
Big 12BYU 30%, Texas Tech 29%, Utah 26%, Houston 6%
Big TenIndiana 52%, Ohio State 25%, Iowa 7%, UCLA 6%
Conference USALiberty 41%, Jacksonville State 39%, Western Kentucky 8%, Florida International 7%
Mid-AmericanOhio 40%, Western Michigan 34%, Toledo 7%, Eastern Michigan 6%
Mountain WestUNLV 40%, New Mexico 31%, North Dakota State 16%, Air Force 8%
Pac-12Boise State 64%, Fresno State 16%, Oregon State 9%, Texas State 8%
SECGeorgia 55%, Alabama 15%, Texas 9%, Ole Miss 8%
Sun BeltJames Madison 76%, South Alabama 6%, Louisiana Tech 5%, Louisiana 4%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 430 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-10-17 update · Previous: 2026-10-16 · All College Football emails