College Football Update

Run date 2026-10-24 · week 8 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1Ohio StateBig Ten6-1+1811941
2IndianaBig Ten6-1+1661925
3GeorgiaSEC6-1+1901893
4MiamiACC6-0+2071871
5Ole MissSEC5-1+821864
6Notre DameInd.6-1+1941816
7BYUBig 126-0+1101809
8UtahBig 126-0+1521802
9OregonBig Ten4-2+981798
10Texas TechBig 126-0+1211796
11TennesseeSEC6-1+1311786
12AlabamaSEC5-2+1251783
13TexasSEC4-2+741781
14IowaBig Ten5-1+991771
15LSUSEC5-2+1721750
16USCBig Ten6-1+791743
17MissouriSEC5-2+811714
18ArizonaBig 125-1+1001708
19HoustonBig 126-1+1281696
20Wake ForestACC6-1+1261692
21UCLABig Ten6-0+1161692
22SMUACC5-1+681685
23MichiganBig Ten4-2+391683
24KentuckySEC6-1+481683
25James MadisonSun Belt7-1+1851678

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC1616891832167215638Georgia (1893)
2FBS Independents21643—1643—1Notre Dame (1816)
3Big Ten1816321859163614117Ohio State (1941)
4Big 121615791779155914205BYU (1809)
5ACC1715411724151813953Miami (1871)
6Pac-12814101520140313000Boise State (1650)
7American Athletic1414041550142512200UTSA (1580)
8Sun Belt1413601495137012121James Madison (1678)
9Mountain West1013011450131511460New Mexico (1525)
10Mid-American1312731446126711170Western Michigan (1500)
11Conference USA1012691367126711720Liberty (1464)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-10-24 · 44 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Texas A&M @ AlabamaAlabama78%30.9–19.650.6
Iowa State @ ArizonaArizona80%31.4–20.451.8
Kansas State @ Arizona StateKansas State60%28.9–27.456.3
Georgia State @ Arkansas StateArkansas State55%29.5–27.557.0
LSU @ AuburnLSU67%27.5–22.650.1
Sacramento State @ Ball StateBall State65%29.0–21.750.7
Bowling Green @ BuffaloBuffalo69%28.9–19.047.9
Miami (OH) @ Central MichiganCentral Michigan58%22.9–22.945.8
Texas Tech @ CincinnatiTexas Tech70%34.7–21.656.2
Virginia Tech @ ClemsonClemson70%28.6–21.950.5
San Diego State @ Colorado StateSan Diego State54%30.5–24.755.3
Rice @ Florida AtlanticFlorida Atlantic74%35.0–21.756.7
Boston College @ Georgia TechGeorgia Tech62%29.0–24.353.3
Oregon @ IllinoisOregon73%33.0–21.854.7
Baylor @ KansasKansas52%26.0–30.656.6
Akron @ Kent StateKent State50%28.1–21.349.4
Vanderbilt @ KentuckyKentucky74%32.0–22.454.4
Old Dominion @ Louisiana TechLouisiana Tech65%28.3–21.449.7
Pittsburgh @ MiamiMiami92%37.9–16.053.9
Indiana @ MichiganIndiana66%28.5–17.946.4
Iowa @ MinnesotaIowa71%27.4–17.645.0
Oklahoma @ Mississippi StateOklahoma59%26.5–25.151.7
North Texas @ NavyNavy52%30.1–32.462.6
San José State @ NevadaNevada57%24.2–24.548.7
North Dakota State @ New MexicoNew Mexico70%28.2–19.948.1
Syracuse @ North CarolinaNorth Carolina82%33.1–19.352.5
Hawai'i @ Northern IllinoisHawai'i62%25.8–20.946.7
Rutgers @ NorthwesternNorthwestern85%34.0–18.552.5
Eastern Michigan @ OhioOhio82%32.5–17.349.8
Colorado @ Oklahoma StateOklahoma State69%30.8–22.553.3
California @ SMUSMU87%36.8–16.953.7
Tennessee @ South CarolinaTennessee56%31.0–23.054.0
Louisiana @ Southern MissLouisiana74%33.8–20.754.6
West Virginia @ TCUTCU75%33.7–22.656.3
Ole Miss @ TexasTexas54%26.0–27.753.7
Utah State @ Texas StateTexas State82%36.5–24.961.4
Western Michigan @ ToledoToledo61%23.7–23.747.5
UL Monroe @ TroyTroy85%34.5–16.751.2
UTSA @ TulaneUTSA56%27.2–28.255.4
BYU @ UCFBYU81%34.4–16.550.9
Michigan State @ UCLAUCLA86%34.2–15.249.3
Houston @ UtahUtah71%31.6–22.854.4
Boise State @ Washington StateBoise State85%33.8–18.352.1
USC @ WisconsinUSC51%27.8–21.249.0

2026-10-27 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Sam Houston @ Missouri StateMissouri State61%30.8–21.952.7
Delaware @ Western KentuckyWestern Kentucky62%29.6–25.555.0

2026-10-28 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Kennesaw State @ Middle TennesseeMiddle Tennessee52%27.7–22.950.6
Jacksonville State @ New Mexico StateJacksonville State61%29.5–22.652.1

2026-10-29 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Troy @ James MadisonJames Madison90%37.5–16.053.5
Florida Atlantic @ North TexasNorth Texas84%40.8–28.869.6

2026-10-30 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Tulane @ CharlotteTulane85%35.8–16.752.5
Kent State @ Sacramento StateKent State54%27.1–21.748.8
Baylor @ UCFBaylor53%29.0–25.254.3

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days43/6467.2%0.6387-0.0483 ± 0.0669
Last 30 days179/26268.3%0.5622-0.1246 ± 0.0290
Season to date389/50676.9%0.4561-0.1681 ± 0.0204
Season, FBS vs. FBS only276/38771.3%0.5451-0.1214 ± 0.0242

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 43/64 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-17UNLV @ Air ForceAir Force (55%)41–310.60
✅2026-10-17Florida Atlantic @ ArmyArmy (72%)56–240.33
❌2026-10-17Notre Dame @ BYUNotre Dame (67%)28–241.12
❌2026-10-17TCU @ BaylorBaylor (62%)6–170.97
❌2026-10-17Pittsburgh @ Boston CollegePittsburgh (72%)27–211.28
❌2026-10-17Ball State @ Bowling GreenBowling Green (67%)31–321.09
✅2026-10-17Massachusetts @ BuffaloBuffalo (59%)25–180.54
✅2026-10-17Wake Forest @ CaliforniaWake Forest (81%)7–410.21
✅2026-10-17Western Michigan @ Central MichiganWestern Michigan (56%)14–210.57
✅2026-10-17Charleston Southern @ ClemsonClemson (98%)37–00.02
✅2026-10-17Utah @ ColoradoUtah (87%)24–270.14
❌2026-10-17North Carolina @ DukeDuke (77%)20–241.46
✅2026-10-17Toledo @ Eastern MichiganToledo (72%)14–340.32
❌2026-10-17Auburn @ GeorgiaGeorgia (90%)24–272.30
✅2026-10-17New Mexico @ Hawai'iNew Mexico (77%)10–210.26
✅2026-10-17Oklahoma State @ HoustonHouston (79%)35–320.23
❌2026-10-17Ohio State @ IndianaIndiana (57%)15–190.85
✅2026-10-17Georgia State @ James MadisonJames Madison (88%)49–220.13
✅2026-10-17Kansas @ Kansas StateKansas State (67%)35–240.40
✅2026-10-17Mississippi State @ LSULSU (71%)31–00.34
✅2026-10-17Troy @ LouisianaLouisiana (68%)33–60.39
❌2026-10-17Rutgers @ MarylandMaryland (58%)30–370.86
✅2026-10-17Florida State @ MiamiMiami (93%)43–350.07
✅2026-10-17Akron @ Miami (OH)Miami (OH) (73%)34–140.31
✅2026-10-17Penn State @ MichiganMichigan (70%)21–180.35
✅2026-10-17Northwestern @ Michigan StateNorthwestern (73%)21–240.32
✅2026-10-17Nevada @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State (80%)31–170.22
❌2026-10-17Kentucky @ OklahomaOklahoma (68%)13–211.13
✅2026-10-17Missouri @ Ole MissOle Miss (60%)31–30.50
✅2026-10-17Nebraska @ OregonOregon (61%)17–140.50
✅2026-10-17Washington State @ Oregon StateOregon State (82%)48–300.19
❌2026-10-17Tulsa @ RiceRice (51%)17–380.72
✅2026-10-17Virginia @ SMUSMU (73%)23–130.31
✅2026-10-17Ohio @ Sacramento StateOhio (80%)7–480.22
❌2026-10-17Fresno State @ San Diego StateFresno State (71%)26–231.23
✅2026-10-17Kent State @ South FloridaSouth Florida (92%)29–20.09
✅2026-10-17Arkansas State @ Southern MissArkansas State (54%)13–230.62
✅2026-10-17Elon @ StanfordStanford (95%)34–70.05
✅2026-10-17Louisville @ SyracuseLouisville (78%)26–340.25
❌2026-10-17Charlotte @ TempleTemple (83%)31–381.79
❌2026-10-17Alabama @ TennesseeAlabama (70%)26–101.21
❌2026-10-17Florida @ TexasTexas (84%)24–271.81
✅2026-10-17The Citadel @ Texas A&MTexas A&M (99%)41–00.01
✅2026-10-17Arizona State @ Texas TechTexas Tech (84%)53–250.18
✅2026-10-17Wisconsin @ UCLAUCLA (68%)17–70.39
✅2026-10-17Louisiana Tech @ UL MonroeLouisiana Tech (75%)0–240.29
✅2026-10-17San José State @ UTEPSan José State (80%)11–240.23
✅2026-10-17Navy @ UTSAUTSA (65%)38–340.43
❌2026-10-17Arkansas @ VanderbiltVanderbilt (81%)21–311.65
✅2026-10-17Georgia Tech @ Virginia TechVirginia Tech (60%)34–240.50
❌2026-10-17Cincinnati @ West VirginiaCincinnati (66%)45–421.07
✅2026-10-17Northern Illinois @ WyomingWyoming (71%)41–230.34
✅2026-10-20Missouri State @ DelawareDelaware (65%)61–380.43
❌2026-10-20Middle Tennessee @ Florida InternationalFlorida International (82%)23–261.69
❌2026-10-20South Alabama @ MarshallSouth Alabama (51%)20–130.72
✅2026-10-21New Mexico State @ Sam HoustonNew Mexico State (56%)24–300.58
❌2026-10-22James Madison @ App StateJames Madison (86%)34–312.00
✅2026-10-22Liberty @ Kennesaw StateLiberty (73%)6–340.31
✅2026-10-22East Carolina @ MemphisMemphis (75%)41–340.29
❌2026-10-23NC State @ StanfordNC State (61%)31–280.93
✅2026-10-23Army @ TulsaArmy (63%)35–380.46
✅2026-10-23Massachusetts @ UConnUConn (79%)35–160.23
✅2026-10-23Duke @ VirginiaDuke (57%)16–190.56
❌2026-10-23Air Force @ WyomingAir Force (72%)28–141.27

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1MiamiACC6-010.9-1.1100%30%95%68%
2BYUBig 126-010.8-1.2100%25%64%35%
3Texas TechBig 126-010.8-1.2100%28%66%33%
4James MadisonSun Belt7-110.5-1.5100%<1%84%65%
5IndianaBig Ten6-110.2-1.8100%<1%41%24%
6UtahBig 126-010.2-1.8100%14%44%23%
7UCLABig Ten6-010.1-1.9100%11%41%11%
8Ohio StateBig Ten6-110.0-2.0100%<1%73%49%
9Notre DameInd.6-110.0-2.0100%<1%——
10LibertyC-USA6-19.9-2.1100%<1%85%52%
11GeorgiaSEC6-19.8-2.2100%<1%57%37%
12Wake ForestACC6-19.6-2.4100%<1%37%12%
13Ole MissSEC5-19.5-2.5100%<1%42%25%
14IowaBig Ten5-19.5-2.5100%<1%19%7%
15North Dakota StateMWC6-19.5-2.5100%<1%54%24%
16TennesseeSEC6-19.4-2.6100%<1%40%17%
17HoustonBig 126-19.4-2.6100%<1%14%5%
18UTSAAmerican6-19.4-2.6100%<1%58%32%
19New MexicoMWC5-19.3-2.7100%<1%65%42%
20Boise StatePac-125-19.2-1.8100%<1%91%67%
21SMUACC5-19.1-2.9100%<1%47%14%
22OhioMAC5-28.9-3.1100%<1%74%39%
23Western MichiganMAC5-28.8-3.2100%<1%74%41%
24LouisianaSun Belt5-28.8-3.2100%<1%35%13%
25AlabamaSEC5-28.7-3.3100%<1%14%6%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 68%, SMU 14%, Wake Forest 12%, Louisville 2%
American AthleticUTSA 32%, Army 26%, North Texas 17%, Tulane 11%
Big 12BYU 35%, Texas Tech 33%, Utah 23%, Houston 5%
Big TenOhio State 49%, Indiana 24%, UCLA 11%, Iowa 7%
Conference USALiberty 52%, Jacksonville State 34%, Western Kentucky 6%, Middle Tennessee 3%
Mid-AmericanWestern Michigan 41%, Ohio 39%, Toledo 11%, Buffalo 5%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 42%, North Dakota State 24%, UNLV 18%, Wyoming 10%
Pac-12Boise State 67%, Oregon State 15%, Texas State 8%, Fresno State 4%
SECGeorgia 37%, Ole Miss 25%, Tennessee 17%, Kentucky 7%
Sun BeltJames Madison 65%, Louisiana 13%, Louisiana Tech 9%, Georgia Southern 4%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 366 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-10-24 update · Previous: 2026-10-23 · All College Football emails