College Football Update

Run date 2026-10-29 · week 9 · the Elo board, the next 7 days of games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo top 25

#TeamConfW-LPt diffElo
1IndianaBig Ten7-1+1731942
2Ohio StateBig Ten6-1+1811941
3GeorgiaSEC6-1+1901893
4MiamiACC7-0+2361880
5Ole MissSEC5-2+751824
6UtahBig 127-0+1601823
7TexasSEC5-2+811821
8Notre DameInd.6-1+1941816
9AlabamaSEC6-2+1361802
10LSUSEC6-2+1931789
11TennesseeSEC6-2+1281752
12BYUBig 126-1+1021743
13ArizonaBig 126-1+1361736
14IowaBig Ten5-2+961736
15OregonBig Ten4-3+871732
16Texas TechBig 126-1+1081722
17MissouriSEC5-2+811714
18KentuckySEC7-1+651709
19UCLABig Ten7-0+1341703
20SMUACC6-1+1071698
21OklahomaSEC4-3+271696
22Wake ForestACC6-1+1261692
23NorthwesternBig Ten6-1+1271678
24James MadisonSun Belt7-1+1851678
25USCBig Ten6-2+621676

Conferences by average Elo

#ConferenceTeamsAvgTop 4MedianBottom 4In top 25Best team
1SEC1616891835170215439Georgia (1893)
2FBS Independents21643—1643—1Notre Dame (1816)
3Big Ten1816321838164014047Indiana (1942)
4Big 121615791756154614414Utah (1823)
5ACC1715411730149913883Miami (1880)
6Pac-12814101526138912940Boise State (1666)
7American Athletic1414041562140712180UTSA (1638)
8Sun Belt1413601493137812241James Madison (1678)
9Mountain West1013011450131611460New Mexico (1543)
10Mid-American1312731451125811090Ohio (1496)
11Conference USA1012691384126311560Liberty (1464)

One Elo scale across all of FBS; Top 4 / Median / Bottom 4 are each conference's ceiling, middle and floor next to its average.

📅 Games this week

2026-10-29 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Troy @ James MadisonJames Madison91%39.0–14.053.0
Florida Atlantic @ North TexasNorth Texas86%42.7–29.271.9

2026-10-30 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Tulane @ CharlotteTulane79%34.3–18.452.8
Kent State @ Sacramento StateKent State64%29.0–20.249.1
Baylor @ UCFUCF57%27.7–27.054.7

2026-10-31 · 47 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
UConn @ Air ForceAir Force62%26.3–28.354.6
Missouri @ ArkansasMissouri68%30.4–22.252.5
Arizona State @ BYUBYU84%33.5–19.953.4
Texas State @ Boise StateBoise State78%35.9–23.859.8
Utah @ CincinnatiUtah74%33.0–22.555.5
Kansas State @ ColoradoKansas State63%31.5–23.154.6
Boston College @ DukeDuke74%32.5–21.253.7
Temple @ East CarolinaEast Carolina70%33.8–21.154.8
Clemson @ Florida StateFlorida State57%24.6–25.950.5
Oregon State @ Fresno StateOregon State50%23.4–28.051.4
Florida vs. Georgia (N)Georgia85%35.3–19.354.6
App State @ Georgia SouthernGeorgia Southern69%29.7–24.954.6
Coastal Carolina @ Georgia StateGeorgia State71%32.7–25.057.7
Minnesota @ IndianaIndiana93%34.8–11.746.4
Wisconsin @ IowaIowa63%24.4–16.340.7
Oklahoma State @ Iowa StateOklahoma State50%24.4–29.353.8
Florida International @ LibertyLiberty78%31.4–18.950.3
Stanford @ LouisvilleLouisville89%35.2–21.356.5
Illinois @ MarylandIllinois68%33.2–21.254.5
Army @ MemphisMemphis63%27.3–27.054.3
California @ NC StateNC State76%32.8–23.456.2
Notre Dame vs. Navy (N)Notre Dame90%39.4–16.355.7
Washington @ NebraskaNebraska62%26.4–23.750.1
Miami @ North CarolinaMiami87%35.6–17.352.8
UTEP @ North Dakota StateNorth Dakota State93%36.6–12.749.3
South Carolina @ OklahomaOklahoma67%27.3–20.447.7
Marshall @ Old DominionMarshall51%26.2–24.350.6
Auburn @ Ole MissOle Miss83%35.2–18.353.5
Northwestern @ OregonOregon65%27.8–21.949.8
Purdue @ Penn StatePenn State74%31.5–22.053.5
Georgia Tech @ PittsburghPittsburgh76%33.4–23.256.6
Michigan @ RutgersMichigan80%30.6–19.550.1
Washington State @ San Diego StateSan Diego State62%27.0–24.151.1
New Mexico @ San José StateNew Mexico81%32.4–17.850.3
Louisiana Tech @ South AlabamaLouisiana Tech60%28.6–27.155.7
UAB @ South FloridaSouth Florida75%33.5–23.256.7
SMU @ SyracuseSMU80%37.1–20.257.3
Kansas @ TCUTCU66%31.0–21.352.3
Mississippi State @ TexasTexas82%36.7–18.655.3
Arizona @ Texas TechTexas Tech61%27.9–25.753.6
Nevada @ UCLAUCLA95%37.7–10.748.3
Southern Miss @ UL MonroeSouthern Miss60%27.9–26.053.9
Northern Illinois @ UNLVUNLV92%38.8–12.951.7
Ohio State @ USCOhio State76%31.7–19.951.6
Colorado State @ Utah StateUtah State64%33.0–25.558.5
Virginia @ Wake ForestWake Forest84%32.6–18.651.2
Bowling Green @ Western MichiganWestern Michigan89%33.0–14.747.7

2026-11-03 · 2 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Ohio @ AkronOhio83%34.5–15.750.2
Buffalo @ Miami (OH)Miami (OH)60%25.7–22.348.0

2026-11-04 · 3 games

Matchup (home in bold)PickWin probExp. score (winner first)Exp. total
Central Michigan vs. Eastern Michigan (N)Central Michigan52%24.4–23.247.6
Ball State @ MassachusettsMassachusetts61%26.4–25.051.3
Toledo @ Sacramento StateToledo93%37.6–14.952.5

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N). Expected score is the Elo-implied margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each program's recent points for/against, shrunk to the FBS mean); read it as an average, not a literal final. FCS opponents are one pooled rating, so those lines are the least informative on the slate.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days35/5662.5%0.6805+0.0381 ± 0.0663
Last 30 days156/23965.3%0.6111-0.0728 ± 0.0310
Season to date419/55475.6%0.4744-0.1510 ± 0.0196
Season, FBS vs. FBS only306/43570.3%0.5587-0.1048 ± 0.0227

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.632, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Hit rate is inflated by FBS-vs-FCS games, which is why the FBS-only row exists.

Past week: 35/56 picks correct

DateGamePickFinal (home first)Log loss
❌2026-10-22James Madison @ App StateJames Madison (86%)34–312.00
✅2026-10-22Liberty @ Kennesaw StateLiberty (73%)6–340.31
✅2026-10-22East Carolina @ MemphisMemphis (75%)41–340.29
❌2026-10-23NC State @ StanfordNC State (61%)31–280.93
✅2026-10-23Army @ TulsaArmy (63%)35–380.46
✅2026-10-23Massachusetts @ UConnUConn (79%)35–160.23
✅2026-10-23Duke @ VirginiaDuke (57%)16–190.56
❌2026-10-23Air Force @ WyomingAir Force (72%)28–141.27
✅2026-10-24Texas A&M @ AlabamaAlabama (77%)31–200.26
✅2026-10-24Iowa State @ ArizonaArizona (79%)39–30.23
❌2026-10-24Kansas State @ Arizona StateKansas State (60%)28–170.90
✅2026-10-24Georgia State @ Arkansas StateArkansas State (53%)38–320.63
✅2026-10-24LSU @ AuburnLSU (68%)17–380.39
✅2026-10-24Sacramento State @ Ball StateBall State (64%)34–170.44
✅2026-10-24Bowling Green @ BuffaloBuffalo (68%)31–240.38
❌2026-10-24Miami (OH) @ Central MichiganCentral Michigan (58%)27–280.87
❌2026-10-24Texas Tech @ CincinnatiTexas Tech (69%)37–241.19
❌2026-10-24Virginia Tech @ ClemsonClemson (69%)16–201.18
❌2026-10-24San Diego State @ Colorado StateSan Diego State (55%)56–490.79
✅2026-10-24Rice @ Florida AtlanticFlorida Atlantic (74%)51–490.30
❌2026-10-24Boston College @ Georgia TechGeorgia Tech (62%)27–490.97
❌2026-10-24Oregon @ IllinoisOregon (74%)21–101.34
✅2026-10-24Baylor @ KansasKansas (52%)25–240.66
✅2026-10-24Akron @ Kent StateKent State (50%)35–200.68
✅2026-10-24Vanderbilt @ KentuckyKentucky (75%)34–170.29
✅2026-10-24Old Dominion @ Louisiana TechLouisiana Tech (65%)26–00.43
✅2026-10-24Pittsburgh @ MiamiMiami (92%)52–230.08
✅2026-10-24Indiana @ MichiganIndiana (66%)6–130.41
❌2026-10-24Iowa @ MinnesotaIowa (72%)13–101.27
✅2026-10-24Oklahoma @ Mississippi StateOklahoma (59%)15–230.53
❌2026-10-24North Texas @ NavyNavy (51%)39–490.71
✅2026-10-24San José State @ NevadaNevada (57%)28–130.57
✅2026-10-24North Dakota State @ New MexicoNew Mexico (69%)21–160.37
❌2026-10-24Syracuse @ North CarolinaNorth Carolina (81%)30–311.65
✅2026-10-24Hawai'i @ Northern IllinoisHawai'i (60%)21–560.51
✅2026-10-24Rutgers @ NorthwesternNorthwestern (86%)42–140.16
✅2026-10-24Eastern Michigan @ OhioOhio (82%)24–200.20
✅2026-10-24Colorado @ Oklahoma StateOklahoma State (69%)57–240.37
✅2026-10-24California @ SMUSMU (87%)59–200.14
❌2026-10-24Tennessee @ South CarolinaTennessee (57%)27–240.85
❌2026-10-24Louisiana @ Southern MissLouisiana (74%)35–311.34
❌2026-10-24West Virginia @ TCUTCU (74%)20–241.36
✅2026-10-24Ole Miss @ TexasTexas (53%)34–270.64
✅2026-10-24Utah State @ Texas StateTexas State (80%)20–170.22
✅2026-10-24Western Michigan @ ToledoToledo (61%)45–380.49
❌2026-10-24UL Monroe @ TroyTroy (85%)14–211.89
✅2026-10-24UTSA @ TulaneUTSA (56%)19–420.58
❌2026-10-24BYU @ UCFBYU (81%)39–311.64
✅2026-10-24Michigan State @ UCLAUCLA (86%)28–100.15
✅2026-10-24Houston @ UtahUtah (71%)21–130.34
✅2026-10-24Boise State @ Washington StateBoise State (85%)10–310.17
❌2026-10-24USC @ WisconsinUSC (51%)24–70.72
✅2026-10-27Sam Houston @ Missouri StateMissouri State (66%)24–30.42
❌2026-10-27Delaware @ Western KentuckyWestern Kentucky (62%)21–350.97
❌2026-10-28Kennesaw State @ Middle TennesseeMiddle Tennessee (55%)28–440.81
✅2026-10-28Jacksonville State @ New Mexico StateJacksonville State (57%)0–240.56

🔮 Season forecasts

Projected wins — top 25

#TeamConfW-LProj W-LBowlUndefeatedCCGConf title
1MiamiACC7-011.0-1.0100%32%97%70%
2UtahBig 127-010.6-1.4100%23%74%46%
3IndianaBig Ten7-110.5-1.5100%<1%56%34%
4James MadisonSun Belt7-110.5-1.5100%<1%89%69%
5UCLABig Ten7-010.3-1.7100%14%46%11%
6Ohio StateBig Ten6-110.1-1.9100%<1%78%50%
7UTSAAmerican7-110.1-1.9100%<1%78%47%
8LibertyC-USA6-110.0-2.0100%<1%92%51%
9GeorgiaSEC6-19.9-2.1100%<1%64%42%
10Notre DameInd.6-19.9-2.1100%<1%——
11Wake ForestACC6-19.7-2.3100%<1%38%11%
12New MexicoMWC6-19.7-2.3100%<1%78%52%
13Texas TechBig 126-19.6-2.4100%<1%41%17%
14BYUBig 126-19.5-2.5100%<1%34%16%
15Boise StatePac-126-19.4-1.6100%<1%96%70%
16ArizonaBig 126-19.2-2.8100%<1%27%13%
17KentuckySEC7-19.2-2.8100%<1%43%14%
18SMUACC6-19.2-2.8100%<1%51%15%
19ToledoMAC6-29.1-2.9100%<1%39%22%
20North Dakota StateMWC6-29.1-2.9100%<1%42%15%
21AlabamaSEC6-29.0-3.0100%<1%23%11%
22OhioMAC6-29.0-3.0100%<1%76%42%
23Jacksonville StateC-USA6-29.0-3.0100%<1%92%43%
24HoustonBig 126-28.9-3.1100%<1%12%4%
25Ole MissSEC5-28.8-3.2100%<1%19%11%

Conference title races

ConferenceFavorites
ACCMiami 70%, SMU 15%, Wake Forest 11%, Louisville 3%
American AthleticUTSA 47%, North Texas 23%, Army 21%, Memphis 6%
Big 12Utah 46%, Texas Tech 17%, BYU 16%, Arizona 13%
Big TenOhio State 50%, Indiana 34%, UCLA 11%, Wisconsin 3%
Conference USALiberty 51%, Jacksonville State 43%, Delaware 3%, Western Kentucky 1%
Mid-AmericanOhio 42%, Western Michigan 24%, Toledo 22%, Buffalo 7%
Mountain WestNew Mexico 52%, UNLV 18%, North Dakota State 15%, Wyoming 10%
Pac-12Boise State 70%, Oregon State 15%, Texas State 10%, Fresno State 4%
SECGeorgia 42%, Kentucky 14%, Ole Miss 11%, Alabama 11%
Sun BeltJames Madison 69%, Louisiana Tech 16%, Georgia Southern 5%, South Alabama 3%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 318 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo). Bowl = 6+ wins; CCG = reaching the conference championship game (top two by conference record, ties random); the title game is simulated at a neutral site. The 12-team playoff is a committee pick and is not modeled.

Betting-blind FBS Elo (conference-aware season regression, pooled FCS opponent, margin-weighted updates) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/cfb

This email online: 2026-10-29 update · Previous: 2026-10-28 · All College Football emails