NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-09-14 · Week 1 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West1-0+31661+9
2BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East1-0+51613+20
3DEN Denver BroncosAFC West0-0+01594+0
4SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West1-0+201585+34
5JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South1-0+241576+16
6NE New England PatriotsAFC East0-1-31575-9
7HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-1-51571-20
8MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North1-0+171565+23
9BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North1-0+181563+28
10LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West0-1-201562-34
11PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East1-0+21559+6
12CHI Chicago BearsNFC North1-0+221553+27
13DET Detroit LionsNFC North1-0+11548+4
14PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North1-0+71524+15
15GB Green Bay PackersNFC North0-1-171500-23
16CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North1-0+61493+17
17KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West0-0+01491+0
18LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-1-121486-37
19TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South0-1-61464-17
20ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South0-1-71458-15
21WAS Washington CommandersNFC East0-1-21453-6
22NYG New York GiantsNFC East1-0+81450+21
23IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South0-1-181443-28
24ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-0+121440+37
25NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South0-1-11440-4
26DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East0-1-81438-21
27MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-1-141428-30
28CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North0-1-241413-16
29CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South0-1-221411-27
30NYJ New York JetsAFC East1-0+131404+30
31LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West1-0+141397+30
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-1-131341-30

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156215503SEA (1661)ARI (1440)
2NFC North154215341MIN (1565)GB (1500)
3AFC East150515022BUF (1613)NYJ (1404)
4AFC North149814871BAL (1563)CLE (1413)
5AFC West149214941DEN (1594)LV (1397)
6AFC South148314982JAX (1576)TEN (1341)
7NFC East147514750PHI (1559)DAL (1438)
8NFC South144414590TB (1464)CAR (1411)

📅 This week's games

Monday 2026-09-14 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15DEN @ KCDEN58%+2.521.2–18.739.9

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days10/1566.7%0.6335-0.0375 ± 0.0541
Last 30 days10/1566.7%0.6335-0.0375 ± 0.0541
Season to date10/1566.7%0.6335-0.0375 ± 0.0541

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 10/15 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-09NE @ SEASEA (66%)-4.613–100.41
❌2026-09-10SF vs. LA (N)LA (56%)-1.87–270.83
✅2026-09-13CHI @ CARCHI (56%)+1.737–590.59
✅2026-09-13TB @ CINCIN (56%)-1.733–270.58
✅2026-09-13NO @ DETDET (70%)-6.031–300.35
❌2026-09-13BUF @ HOUHOU (57%)-1.831–360.84
✅2026-09-13BAL @ INDBAL (52%)+0.823–410.65
✅2026-09-13CLE @ JAXJAX (74%)-7.234–100.30
❌2026-09-13ARI @ LACLAC (72%)-6.814–261.29
❌2026-09-13MIA @ LVMIA (56%)+1.927–130.83
✅2026-09-13GB @ MINMIN (60%)-2.739–220.52
✅2026-09-13DAL @ NYGNYG (53%)-0.728–200.64
✅2026-09-13WAS @ PHIPHI (69%)-5.724–220.37
✅2026-09-13ATL @ PITPIT (62%)-3.320–130.48
❌2026-09-13NYJ @ TENTEN (56%)-1.710–230.83

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SEANFC West1-012.3-4.755%86%30%26%15%
2BUFAFC East1-011.3-5.759%82%21%18%9%
3DENAFC West0-010.4-6.657%72%14%14%8%
4SFNFC West1-010.8-6.230%70%15%13%6%
5JAXAFC South1-010.4-6.646%70%12%12%6%
6BALAFC North1-010.8-6.246%74%15%12%6%
7HOUAFC South0-110.0-7.042%66%8%11%5%
8NEAFC East0-19.5-7.530%61%8%10%5%
9MINNFC North1-010.4-6.634%65%11%10%5%
10PHINFC East1-010.3-6.757%69%10%10%5%
11CHINFC North1-09.8-7.226%57%8%8%4%
12DETNFC North1-010.2-6.830%62%10%8%4%
13LANFC West0-19.0-8.011%44%4%6%3%
14PITAFC North1-09.5-7.525%55%7%6%3%
15CINAFC North1-09.3-7.723%51%6%5%2%
16KCAFC West0-08.1-8.922%40%3%4%2%
17GBNFC North0-18.0-9.010%32%2%3%2%
18TBNFC South0-17.7-9.331%38%2%3%1%
19LACAFC West0-17.0-10.013%26%1%3%1%
20ATLNFC South0-17.5-9.529%35%2%3%1%
21NYGNFC East1-08.0-9.021%33%2%2%1%
22NONFC South0-17.3-9.726%32%1%2%1%
23WASNFC East0-17.1-9.913%23%1%2%1%
24INDAFC South0-17.0-10.09%23%1%2%1%
25ARINFC West1-07.3-9.74%20%1%1%1%
26DALNFC East0-16.7-10.310%18%1%1%1%
27MIAAFC East0-15.9-11.14%14%<1%1%1%
28CLEAFC North0-16.8-10.26%21%1%1%<1%
29NYJAFC East1-06.7-10.36%20%1%1%<1%
30CARNFC South0-16.0-11.014%17%<1%1%<1%
31LVAFC West1-06.5-10.58%19%1%1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-14.7-12.32%6%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 59%, NE 30%, NYJ 6%, MIA 4%
AFC NorthBAL 46%, PIT 25%, CIN 23%, CLE 6%
AFC SouthJAX 46%, HOU 42%, IND 9%, TEN 2%
AFC WestDEN 57%, KC 22%, LAC 13%, LV 8%
NFC EastPHI 57%, NYG 21%, WAS 13%, DAL 10%
NFC NorthMIN 34%, DET 30%, CHI 26%, GB 10%
NFC SouthTB 31%, ATL 29%, NO 26%, CAR 14%
NFC WestSEA 55%, SF 30%, LA 11%, ARI 4%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 257 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-09-14 update · Previous: 2026-09-13 · All NFL emails