NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-09-17 · Week 2 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West1-0+31661+9
2BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East1-0+51613+20
3SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West1-0+201585+34
4JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South1-0+241576+16
5NE New England PatriotsAFC East0-1-31575-9
6HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-1-51571-20
7MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North1-0+171565+23
8BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North1-0+181563+28
9LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West0-1-201562-34
10PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East1-0+21559+6
11DEN Denver BroncosAFC West0-1-211558-36
12CHI Chicago BearsNFC North1-0+221553+27
13DET Detroit LionsNFC North1-0+11548+4
14KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West1-0+211526+36
15PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North1-0+71524+15
16GB Green Bay PackersNFC North0-1-171500-23
17CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North1-0+61493+17
18LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-1-121486-37
19TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South0-1-61464-17
20ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South0-1-71458-15
21WAS Washington CommandersNFC East0-1-21453-6
22NYG New York GiantsNFC East1-0+81450+21
23IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South0-1-181443-28
24ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-0+121440+37
25NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South0-1-11440-4
26DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East0-1-81438-21
27MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-1-141428-30
28CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North0-1-241413-16
29CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South0-1-221411-27
30NYJ New York JetsAFC East1-0+131404+30
31LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West1-0+141397+30
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-1-131341-30

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156215503SEA (1661)ARI (1440)
2NFC North154215341MIN (1565)GB (1500)
3AFC East150515022BUF (1613)NYJ (1404)
4AFC North149814871BAL (1563)CLE (1413)
5AFC West149214940DEN (1558)LV (1397)
6AFC South148314982JAX (1576)TEN (1341)
7NFC East147514751PHI (1559)DAL (1438)
8NFC South144414590TB (1464)CAR (1411)

📅 This week's games

Thursday 2026-09-17 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15DET @ BUFBUF71%-4.429.3–24.954.2

Sunday 2026-09-20 · 14 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
13:00CAR @ ATLATL61%-3.725.1–21.546.6
13:00NO @ BALBAL76%-6.826.1–19.345.4
13:00MIN @ CHICHI63%-1.223.5–22.345.8
13:00CIN @ HOUHOU58%-4.927.2–22.349.5
13:00PIT @ NENE71%-4.622.9–18.341.2
13:00GB @ NYJGB68%+2.224.0–21.845.8
13:00CLE @ TBTB66%-3.823.2–19.442.6
13:00PHI @ TENPHI70%+7.225.3–18.143.4
16:05JAX @ DENJAX57%-1.021.5–22.544.1
16:05LV @ LACLAC65%-5.321.9–16.638.5
16:25SEA @ ARISEA68%+8.227.5–19.346.8
16:25WAS @ DALDAL53%-1.126.9–25.752.6
16:25MIA @ SFSF83%-9.027.4–18.545.9
20:20IND @ KCKC72%-5.125.5–20.446.0

Monday 2026-09-21 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15NYG @ LALA64%-7.128.2–21.149.4

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days9/1560.0%0.6635-0.0076 ± 0.0566
Last 30 days10/1662.5%0.6479-0.0186 ± 0.0541
Season to date10/1662.5%0.6479-0.0186 ± 0.0541

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 9/15 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
❌2026-09-10SF vs. LA (N)LA (56%)-1.87–270.83
✅2026-09-13CHI @ CARCHI (56%)+1.737–590.59
✅2026-09-13TB @ CINCIN (56%)-1.733–270.58
✅2026-09-13NO @ DETDET (70%)-6.031–300.35
❌2026-09-13BUF @ HOUHOU (57%)-1.831–360.84
✅2026-09-13BAL @ INDBAL (52%)+0.823–410.65
✅2026-09-13CLE @ JAXJAX (74%)-7.234–100.30
❌2026-09-13ARI @ LACLAC (72%)-6.814–261.29
❌2026-09-13MIA @ LVMIA (56%)+1.927–130.83
✅2026-09-13GB @ MINMIN (60%)-2.739–220.52
✅2026-09-13DAL @ NYGNYG (53%)-0.728–200.64
✅2026-09-13WAS @ PHIPHI (69%)-5.724–220.37
✅2026-09-13ATL @ PITPIT (62%)-3.320–130.48
❌2026-09-13NYJ @ TENTEN (56%)-1.710–230.83
❌2026-09-14DEN @ KCDEN (58%)+2.431–100.86

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SEANFC West1-012.2-4.856%85%30%26%16%
2BUFAFC East1-011.3-5.759%82%23%19%10%
3JAXAFC South1-010.4-6.646%70%13%13%6%
4SFNFC West1-010.7-6.329%69%14%12%6%
5BALAFC North1-010.8-6.244%73%16%12%6%
6HOUAFC South0-110.0-7.042%66%9%10%5%
7MINNFC North1-010.5-6.534%67%12%10%5%
8PHINFC East1-010.3-6.757%69%11%10%5%
9NEAFC East0-19.5-7.530%60%8%10%5%
10DETNFC North1-010.2-6.830%62%10%9%5%
11CHINFC North1-09.8-7.226%56%8%8%4%
12DENAFC West0-19.1-7.935%54%5%8%4%
13KCAFC West1-09.5-7.541%60%7%7%3%
14PITAFC North1-09.5-7.527%56%8%7%3%
15LANFC West0-19.0-8.011%44%4%6%3%
16CINAFC North1-09.2-7.822%49%6%5%2%
17GBNFC North0-18.0-9.09%31%2%3%2%
18TBNFC South0-17.7-9.332%39%2%3%1%
19LACAFC West0-17.0-10.014%27%1%3%1%
20ATLNFC South0-17.4-9.628%34%1%2%1%
21NYGNFC East1-07.9-9.120%32%2%2%1%
22NONFC South0-17.3-9.726%31%1%2%1%
23INDAFC South0-17.0-10.010%23%1%2%1%
24ARINFC West1-07.3-9.75%21%1%2%1%
25WASNFC East0-17.1-9.913%24%1%2%1%
26DALNFC East0-16.6-10.410%18%1%1%1%
27CLEAFC North0-16.8-10.27%21%1%1%1%
28NYJAFC East1-06.8-10.27%20%1%1%<1%
29LVAFC West1-06.5-10.510%19%1%1%<1%
30CARNFC South0-16.1-10.914%18%<1%1%<1%
31MIAAFC East0-15.9-11.14%13%1%1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-14.7-12.32%6%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 59%, NE 30%, NYJ 7%, MIA 4%
AFC NorthBAL 44%, PIT 27%, CIN 22%, CLE 7%
AFC SouthJAX 46%, HOU 42%, IND 10%, TEN 2%
AFC WestKC 41%, DEN 35%, LAC 14%, LV 10%
NFC EastPHI 57%, NYG 20%, WAS 13%, DAL 10%
NFC NorthMIN 34%, DET 30%, CHI 26%, GB 9%
NFC SouthTB 32%, ATL 28%, NO 26%, CAR 14%
NFC WestSEA 56%, SF 29%, LA 11%, ARI 5%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 256 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-09-17 update · Previous: 2026-09-16 · All NFL emails