NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-09-23 · Week 3 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West2-0+271676+24
2BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East2-0+151628+36
3SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West2-0+421597+47
4NE New England PatriotsAFC East1-1+141593+9
5MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North2-0+231587+44
6LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West1-1+21577-19
7DEN Denver BroncosAFC West1-1-141577-17
8PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-0+61568+14
9JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South1-1+171557-3
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West2-0+241535+44
11HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-2-191534-57
12DET Detroit LionsNFC North1-1-91533-12
13BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North1-1+111533-2
14CHI Chicago BearsNFC North1-1+161531+6
15CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North2-0+201530+53
16GB Green Bay PackersNFC North1-1-141512-11
17PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North1-1-101505-3
18NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South1-1+61470+26
19DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East1-1+91464+5
20CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South1-1+91455+16
21LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-2-241450-72
22TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South0-2-101444-37
23NYG New York GiantsNFC East1-1-141435+5
24IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South0-2-211435-36
25CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North1-1-201434+5
26LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West2-0+261432+66
27WAS Washington CommandersNFC East0-2-191427-32
28ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-1-121425+22
29MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-2-361416-43
30ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South0-2-381414-59
31NYJ New York JetsAFC East1-1+101393+18
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-2-171333-38

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156915503SEA (1676)ARI (1425)
2NFC North154115341MIN (1587)GB (1512)
3AFC East150815022BUF (1628)NYJ (1393)
4AFC North150014870BAL (1533)CLE (1434)
5AFC West149914942DEN (1577)LV (1432)
6NFC East147414751PHI (1568)WAS (1427)
7AFC South146514981JAX (1557)TEN (1333)
8NFC South144614590NO (1470)ATL (1414)

📅 This week's games

Thursday 2026-09-24 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15ATL @ GBGB68%-5.725.3–19.644.9

Sunday 2026-09-27 · 14 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
13:00LAC @ BUFBUF86%-9.828.1–18.246.3
13:00CAR @ CLECAR61%-0.821.0–21.842.8
13:00NYJ @ DETDET80%-8.329.4–21.150.5
13:00HOU @ INDHOU53%+2.425.6–23.248.7
13:00NE @ JAXJAX61%-0.221.0–20.841.8
13:00KC @ MIAKC71%+3.223.0–19.842.8
13:00TEN @ NYGNYG64%-5.925.4–19.544.8
13:00CIN @ PITCIN55%-0.722.6–23.345.8
13:00SEA @ WASSEA68%+8.527.5–19.046.5
16:05ARI @ SFSF79%-8.728.7–20.048.7
16:05MIN @ TBMIN56%+4.223.0–18.841.9
16:25BAL vs. DAL (N)BAL64%+3.127.9–24.852.7
16:25LV @ NONO72%-3.321.7–18.440.1
20:20LA @ DENDEN50%-1.723.2–21.544.7

Monday 2026-09-28 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15PHI @ CHICHI59%-0.222.6–22.445.0

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days10/1662.5%0.6591-0.0516 ± 0.0766
Last 30 days20/3262.5%0.6535-0.0351 ± 0.0462
Season to date20/3262.5%0.6535-0.0351 ± 0.0462

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 10/16 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-09-17DET @ BUFBUF (66%)-4.441–310.42
✅2026-09-20SEA @ ARISEA (75%)+8.27–310.28
❌2026-09-20CAR @ ATLATL (63%)-3.73–341.00
❌2026-09-20NO @ BALBAL (73%)-6.817–241.30
❌2026-09-20MIN @ CHICHI (55%)-1.23–90.80
✅2026-09-20WAS @ DALDAL (55%)-1.137–200.60
✅2026-09-20JAX @ DENDEN (54%)-1.020–130.61
❌2026-09-20CIN @ HOUHOU (67%)-4.96–201.12
✅2026-09-20IND @ KCKC (68%)-5.133–300.38
❌2026-09-20LV @ LACLAC (69%)-5.314–261.16
✅2026-09-20PIT @ NENE (67%)-4.620–30.41
✅2026-09-20GB @ NYJGB (57%)+2.217–200.57
✅2026-09-20MIA @ SFSF (78%)-9.035–130.24
❌2026-09-20CLE @ TBTB (64%)-3.819–231.02
✅2026-09-20PHI @ TENPHI (73%)+7.220–240.32
✅2026-09-21NYG @ LALA (74%)-7.128–60.30

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SEANFC West2-012.6-4.458%89%34%28%16%
2BUFAFC East2-011.9-5.163%87%30%23%12%
3MINNFC North2-011.4-5.652%79%18%14%7%
4NEAFC East1-110.2-6.832%70%12%13%7%
5SFNFC West2-011.1-5.929%74%15%13%7%
6PHINFC East2-010.8-6.264%74%12%11%5%
7DENAFC West1-19.8-7.240%65%8%11%5%
8JAXAFC South1-19.9-7.151%67%7%9%5%
9CINAFC North2-010.7-6.343%72%15%9%4%
10LANFC West1-19.5-7.511%52%5%8%4%
11KCAFC West2-09.8-7.241%65%9%8%4%
12BALAFC North1-19.5-7.527%59%7%7%3%
13DETNFC North1-19.6-7.422%54%5%6%3%
14HOUAFC South0-28.8-8.235%50%3%6%3%
15CHINFC North1-18.8-8.213%42%3%5%2%
16PITAFC North1-18.7-8.318%44%3%4%2%
17GBNFC North1-18.7-8.312%38%2%3%2%
18NONFC South1-18.6-8.443%48%2%3%1%
19CARNFC South1-17.5-9.528%32%1%2%1%
20CLEAFC North1-17.9-9.112%32%2%2%1%
21DALNFC East1-17.8-9.216%28%1%2%1%
22LVAFC West2-07.7-9.315%32%2%2%1%
23TBNFC South0-26.6-10.419%24%1%2%1%
24NYGNFC East1-17.4-9.614%24%1%1%1%
25INDAFC South0-26.6-10.411%19%<1%1%1%
26LACAFC West0-25.5-11.54%11%<1%1%<1%
27WASNFC East0-26.2-10.85%12%<1%1%<1%
28ARINFC West1-16.6-10.42%13%<1%1%<1%
29NYJAFC East1-16.0-11.03%13%<1%1%<1%
30ATLNFC South0-25.8-11.211%14%<1%1%<1%
31MIAAFC East0-25.4-11.62%10%<1%1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-24.4-12.62%5%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 63%, NE 32%, NYJ 3%, MIA 2%
AFC NorthCIN 43%, BAL 27%, PIT 18%, CLE 12%
AFC SouthJAX 51%, HOU 35%, IND 11%, TEN 2%
AFC WestKC 41%, DEN 40%, LV 15%, LAC 4%
NFC EastPHI 64%, DAL 16%, NYG 14%, WAS 5%
NFC NorthMIN 52%, DET 22%, CHI 13%, GB 12%
NFC SouthNO 43%, CAR 28%, TB 19%, ATL 11%
NFC WestSEA 58%, SF 29%, LA 11%, ARI 2%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 240 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-09-23 update · Previous: 2026-09-22 · All NFL emails