NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-09-30 · Week 4 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West2-1+251659+7
2BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East3-0+231636+44
3SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West3-0+481605+54
4MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North3-0+301601+59
5DEN Denver BroncosAFC West2-1-101590-3
6JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South2-1+461590+30
7LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West1-2-21563-33
8NE New England PatriotsAFC East1-2-151561-23
9CHI Chicago BearsNFC North2-1+361560+35
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West3-0+381556+65
11BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North2-1+141544+8
12DET Detroit LionsNFC North2-1-21542-3
13PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-1-141538-15
14HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-3-211522-69
15PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North2-1-71518+10
16CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North2-1+171517+40
17GB Green Bay PackersNFC North1-2-351469-54
18LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-0+341460+93
19ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South1-2-171458-16
20DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East1-2+61453-6
21IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South1-2-191447-24
22CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North2-1-171447+18
23NYG New York GiantsNFC East2-1-91445+15
24WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-2-171444-15
25NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South1-2-21443-1
26LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-3-321443-80
27CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South1-2+61442+4
28TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South0-3-171429-52
29ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-2-181418+15
30MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-3-501395-64
31NYJ New York JetsAFC East1-2+31384+9
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-3-221323-48

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156115503SEA (1659)ARI (1418)
2NFC North154315342MIN (1601)GB (1469)
3AFC West151214942DEN (1590)LAC (1443)
4AFC North150614870BAL (1544)CLE (1447)
5AFC East149415022BUF (1636)NYJ (1384)
6AFC South147014981JAX (1590)TEN (1323)
7NFC East147014750PHI (1538)WAS (1444)
8NFC South144314590ATL (1458)TB (1429)

📅 This week's games

Thursday 2026-10-01 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15PIT @ CLECLE51%+1.219.4–20.740.1

Sunday 2026-10-04 · 14 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
09:30IND vs. WAS (N)IND51%+0.426.4–26.052.4
13:00TEN @ BALBAL87%-10.728.5–17.846.3
13:00NE @ BUFBUF68%-4.825.1–20.445.5
13:00NYJ @ CHICHI84%-8.927.7–18.746.4
13:00JAX @ CINJAX58%+1.325.2–23.949.0
13:00DAL @ HOUHOU53%-4.527.0–22.549.5
13:00ARI @ NYGNYG56%-2.824.7–21.946.7
13:00LA @ PHILA64%-0.722.4–23.145.5
13:00GB @ TBGB53%+0.723.4–22.746.1
16:05MIA @ MINMIN77%-10.125.3–15.240.5
16:25KC @ LVKC65%+2.221.5–19.340.7
16:25LAC @ SEASEA83%-10.526.0–15.541.4
16:25DEN @ SFSF70%-2.323.9–21.545.4
20:20DET @ CARDET52%+2.427.2–24.852.0

Monday 2026-10-05 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15ATL @ NONO51%-0.322.1–21.843.9

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days10/1662.5%0.6381-0.0159 ± 0.0828
Last 30 days30/4862.5%0.6484-0.0287 ± 0.0409
Season to date30/4862.5%0.6484-0.0287 ± 0.0409

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 10/16 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
❌2026-09-24ATL @ GBGB (68%)-5.714–351.14
✅2026-09-27LAC @ BUFBUF (86%)-9.824–160.16
❌2026-09-27CAR @ CLECAR (61%)-0.821–180.95
✅2026-09-27BAL vs. DAL (N)BAL (64%)+3.131–340.45
✅2026-09-27LA @ DENDEN (50%)-1.730–260.69
✅2026-09-27NYJ @ DETDET (80%)-8.331–240.23
❌2026-09-27HOU @ INDHOU (53%)+2.419–170.75
✅2026-09-27NE @ JAXJAX (61%)-0.235–60.49
✅2026-09-27KC @ MIAKC (71%)+3.210–240.34
❌2026-09-27LV @ NONO (72%)-3.327–351.26
✅2026-09-27TEN @ NYGNYG (64%)-5.912–70.45
❌2026-09-27CIN @ PITCIN (55%)-0.730–270.80
✅2026-09-27ARI @ SFSF (79%)-8.736–300.23
✅2026-09-27MIN @ TBMIN (56%)+4.216–230.59
❌2026-09-27SEA @ WASSEA (68%)+8.533–311.15
✅2026-09-28PHI @ CHICHI (59%)-0.227–70.53

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1BUFAFC East3-012.3-4.776%90%34%25%13%
2SEANFC West2-111.6-5.448%82%20%23%13%
3MINNFC North3-012.1-4.958%88%31%19%10%
4SFNFC West3-011.4-5.641%79%19%16%8%
5JAXAFC South2-110.9-6.168%80%12%14%7%
6DENAFC West2-110.5-6.539%71%11%12%6%
7KCAFC West3-010.6-6.442%74%13%11%5%
8BALAFC North2-110.0-7.032%63%8%8%4%
9CHINFC North2-110.0-7.017%61%7%8%4%
10NEAFC East1-29.1-7.920%52%4%7%4%
11PHINFC East2-19.8-7.253%63%6%7%3%
12LANFC West1-28.9-8.110%45%3%6%3%
13DETNFC North2-110.0-7.021%62%9%7%3%
14CINAFC North2-19.9-7.128%59%6%6%3%
15PITAFC North2-19.5-7.525%53%5%6%3%
16HOUAFC South0-37.9-9.118%32%1%3%1%
17LVAFC West3-08.8-8.217%42%3%3%1%
18CLEAFC North2-18.5-8.515%36%2%2%1%
19NYGNFC East2-17.9-9.121%31%1%2%1%
20ATLNFC South1-27.3-9.727%32%1%2%1%
21CARNFC South1-26.9-10.126%29%1%2%1%
22NONFC South1-27.5-9.532%35%1%2%1%
23DALNFC East1-27.3-9.714%24%1%2%1%
24GBNFC North1-27.2-9.84%19%1%2%1%
25INDAFC South1-27.4-9.614%25%<1%1%1%
26WASNFC East1-27.2-9.811%21%<1%1%1%
27TBNFC South0-35.9-11.116%19%<1%1%<1%
28ARINFC West1-26.3-10.71%10%<1%1%<1%
29LACAFC West0-35.3-11.72%7%<1%1%<1%
30NYJAFC East1-25.6-11.42%9%<1%<1%<1%
31MIAAFC East0-34.7-12.31%4%<1%<1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-33.7-13.31%2%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 76%, NE 20%, NYJ 2%, MIA 1%
AFC NorthBAL 32%, CIN 28%, PIT 25%, CLE 15%
AFC SouthJAX 68%, HOU 18%, IND 14%, TEN 1%
AFC WestKC 42%, DEN 39%, LV 17%, LAC 2%
NFC EastPHI 53%, NYG 21%, DAL 14%, WAS 11%
NFC NorthMIN 58%, DET 21%, CHI 17%, GB 4%
NFC SouthNO 32%, ATL 27%, CAR 26%, TB 16%
NFC WestSEA 48%, SF 41%, LA 10%, ARI 1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 224 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-09-30 update · Previous: 2026-09-29 · All NFL emails