NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-10-08 · Week 5 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West3-1+321666+14
2SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West4-0+581624+74
3BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East3-1+201618+25
4MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North4-0+351607+65
5JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South3-1+511606+46
6LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West2-2+21580-16
7NE New England PatriotsAFC East2-2-121579-5
8DEN Denver BroncosAFC West2-2-201571-23
9CHI Chicago BearsNFC North3-1+471570+45
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West4-0+411568+77
11BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North3-1+201550+14
12PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-2-181521-32
13DET Detroit LionsNFC North2-2-81519-25
14PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North2-2-101503-5
15CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North2-2+121500+24
16HOU Houston TexansAFC South0-4-251500-91
17ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South2-2+41490+16
18GB Green Bay PackersNFC North2-2-321482-41
19IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South2-2-21476+5
20DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East2-2+101475+16
21CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South2-2+121465+26
22NYG New York GiantsNFC East3-1+31465+35
23CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North3-1-141461+32
24LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-1+311448+81
25LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-4-391436-87
26TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South0-4-201416-65
27WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-3-341415-44
28NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South1-3-231411-33
29ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-3-301398-5
30MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-4-551389-70
31NYJ New York JetsAFC East1-3-81374-0
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-4-281317-54

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156715503SEA (1666)ARI (1398)
2NFC North154515342MIN (1607)GB (1482)
3AFC West150614942DEN (1571)LAC (1436)
4AFC North150414870BAL (1550)CLE (1461)
5AFC East149015022BUF (1618)NYJ (1374)
6AFC South147514981JAX (1606)TEN (1317)
7NFC East146914750PHI (1521)WAS (1415)
8NFC South144514590ATL (1490)NO (1411)

📅 This week's games

Thursday 2026-10-08 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15TB @ DALDAL61%-4.127.7–23.651.3

Sunday 2026-10-11 · 13 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
09:30PHI @ JAXJAX77%-5.224.1–18.943.0
13:00CHI @ GBCHI63%+1.923.7–21.745.4
13:00CIN @ MIACIN67%+2.924.5–21.746.2
13:00LV @ NENE76%-7.024.1–17.141.2
13:00MIN @ NOMIN56%+6.323.6–17.340.9
13:00CLE @ NYJCLE51%+2.722.1–19.441.4
13:00IND @ PITPIT53%-3.625.5–21.847.3
13:00HOU @ TENHOU68%+5.824.5–18.743.2
13:00NYG @ WASNYG53%+0.323.9–23.647.6
16:05DEN @ LACDEN62%+3.822.1–18.340.5
16:25DET @ ARIDET60%+3.329.1–25.854.9
16:25SF @ SEASF52%-3.421.5–24.946.5
20:20BAL @ ATLATL52%+0.823.7–24.548.2

Monday 2026-10-12 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15BUF @ LALA55%-0.226.1–25.952.0

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days12/1675.0%0.5272-0.1644 ± 0.0576
Last 30 days42/6465.6%0.6181-0.0626 ± 0.0344
Season to date42/6465.6%0.6181-0.0626 ± 0.0344

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 12/16 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-01PIT @ CLECLE (51%)+1.227–240.67
✅2026-10-04TEN @ BALBAL (87%)-10.724–180.14
❌2026-10-04NE @ BUFBUF (68%)-4.826–291.14
❌2026-10-04DET @ CARDET (52%)+2.432–260.74
✅2026-10-04NYJ @ CHICHI (84%)-8.923–120.17
✅2026-10-04JAX @ CINJAX (58%)+1.317–220.54
❌2026-10-04DAL @ HOUHOU (53%)-4.530–340.75
✅2026-10-04KC @ LVKC (65%)+2.227–300.43
✅2026-10-04MIA @ MINMIN (77%)-10.115–100.26
✅2026-10-04ARI @ NYGNYG (56%)-2.836–240.58
✅2026-10-04LA @ PHILA (64%)-0.720–240.45
✅2026-10-04LAC @ SEASEA (83%)-10.530–230.19
✅2026-10-04DEN @ SFSF (70%)-2.324–140.36
✅2026-10-04GB @ TBGB (53%)+0.714–170.63
✅2026-10-04IND vs. WAS (N)IND (51%)+0.413–300.67
❌2026-10-05ATL @ NONO (51%)-0.324–450.72

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SEANFC West3-111.8-5.243%82%20%22%13%
2SFNFC West4-012.1-4.945%85%25%18%10%
3MINNFC North4-012.4-4.663%89%32%19%10%
4BUFAFC East3-111.3-5.758%84%19%19%10%
5JAXAFC South3-111.6-5.476%87%22%18%9%
6KCAFC West4-011.2-5.859%85%20%14%7%
7NEAFC East2-210.2-6.839%73%9%12%6%
8DENAFC West2-29.8-7.229%63%7%10%5%
9BALAFC North3-110.3-6.740%68%11%9%4%
10CHINFC North3-110.3-6.720%64%7%8%4%
11LANFC West2-29.8-7.211%60%4%8%4%
12PHINFC East2-28.9-8.139%47%2%5%2%
13DETNFC North2-29.0-8.012%42%3%4%2%
14CINAFC North2-29.0-8.020%46%3%4%2%
15ATLNFC South2-28.4-8.641%47%2%4%2%
16PITAFC North2-28.8-8.217%41%2%4%2%
17CLEAFC North3-19.3-7.724%49%4%3%1%
18CARNFC South2-27.9-9.136%41%1%3%1%
19NYGNFC East3-18.7-8.332%42%2%3%1%
20DALNFC East2-28.2-8.823%33%1%2%1%
21INDAFC South2-28.3-8.716%35%1%3%1%
22GBNFC North2-28.0-9.05%25%1%2%1%
23LVAFC West3-18.2-8.810%33%2%2%1%
24HOUAFC South0-46.9-10.17%19%<1%2%1%
25WASNFC East1-36.2-10.86%11%<1%1%<1%
26NONFC South1-36.3-10.713%16%<1%1%<1%
27TBNFC South0-45.2-11.810%11%<1%1%<1%
28LACAFC West0-45.0-12.02%6%<1%<1%<1%
29ARINFC West1-35.7-11.3<1%4%<1%<1%<1%
30NYJAFC East1-35.3-11.72%7%<1%<1%<1%
31MIAAFC East0-44.5-12.51%3%<1%<1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-43.5-13.51%1%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 58%, NE 39%, NYJ 2%, MIA 1%
AFC NorthBAL 40%, CLE 24%, CIN 20%, PIT 17%
AFC SouthJAX 76%, IND 16%, HOU 7%, TEN 1%
AFC WestKC 59%, DEN 29%, LV 10%, LAC 2%
NFC EastPHI 39%, NYG 32%, DAL 23%, WAS 6%
NFC NorthMIN 63%, CHI 20%, DET 12%, GB 5%
NFC SouthATL 41%, CAR 36%, NO 13%, TB 10%
NFC WestSF 45%, SEA 43%, LA 11%, ARI <1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 208 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-10-08 update · Previous: 2026-10-07 · All NFL emails