NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-10-12 · Week 5 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West3-2+291648-4
2SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West5-0+611641+91
3MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North5-0+451621+78
4BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East3-1+201618+25
5JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South4-1+531614+54
6NE New England PatriotsAFC East3-2+161596+12
7DEN Denver BroncosAFC West3-2-141585-8
8LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West2-2+21580-16
9BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North4-1+271570+34
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West4-0+411568+77
11DET Detroit LionsNFC North3-2+161544-1
12CHI Chicago BearsNFC North3-2+231534+9
13PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North3-2+21521+13
14HOU Houston TexansAFC South1-4-21519-72
15GB Green Bay PackersNFC North3-2-81518-5
16CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North3-2+191517+40
17PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-3-201513-40
18ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South2-3-31470-4
19CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South2-2+121465+26
20NYG New York GiantsNFC East3-1-1+31465+35
21IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South2-3-141458-13
22DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East2-3+21446-13
23TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South1-4-121444-37
24CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North3-2-191440+11
25LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-2+31432+65
26LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-5-451422-101
27WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-3-1-341415-44
28NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South1-4-331398-46
29NYJ New York JetsAFC East2-3-31395+20
30ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-4-541374-29
31MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-5-621372-86
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-5-511298-73

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC West156115503SEA (1648)ARI (1374)
2NFC North155415341MIN (1621)GB (1518)
3AFC North151214871BAL (1570)CLE (1440)
4AFC West150214942DEN (1585)LAC (1422)
5AFC East149515022BUF (1618)MIA (1372)
6AFC South147214981JAX (1614)TEN (1298)
7NFC East146014750PHI (1513)WAS (1415)
8NFC South144414590ATL (1470)NO (1398)

📅 This week's games

Monday 2026-10-12 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15BUF @ LALA54%-0.126.1–25.952.0

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days9/1560.0%0.5982-0.1267 ± 0.0597
Last 30 days50/7665.8%0.6127-0.0761 ± 0.0311
Season to date51/7865.4%0.6129-0.0747 ± 0.0305

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 9/15 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
❌2026-10-05ATL @ NONO (51%)-0.324–450.72
❌2026-10-08TB @ DALDAL (61%)-4.116–240.94
✅2026-10-11DET @ ARIDET (60%)+3.321–450.52
❌2026-10-11BAL @ ATLATL (52%)+0.823–300.73
❌2026-10-11CHI @ GBCHI (63%)+1.931–70.98
✅2026-10-11PHI @ JAXJAX (77%)-5.219–170.26
✅2026-10-11DEN @ LACDEN (62%)+3.817–230.47
✅2026-10-11CIN @ MIACIN (67%)+2.924–310.41
✅2026-10-11LV @ NENE (76%)-7.045–170.27
✅2026-10-11MIN @ NOMIN (56%)+6.313–230.58
❌2026-10-11CLE @ NYJCLE (51%)+2.717–120.71
✅2026-10-11IND @ PITPIT (53%)-3.634–220.63
✅2026-10-11SF @ SEASF (52%)-3.429–320.66
✅2026-10-11HOU @ TENHOU (68%)+5.83–260.39
🤝2026-10-11NYG @ WASNYG (53%)+0.327–270.70

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SFNFC West5-013.2-3.870%95%42%26%14%
2MINNFC North5-012.8-4.270%93%36%21%11%
3JAXAFC South4-112.1-4.982%91%24%20%10%
4SEANFC West3-211.0-6.020%75%7%16%9%
5BUFAFC East3-111.2-5.852%82%16%16%9%
6NEAFC East3-210.6-6.445%78%11%13%6%
7KCAFC West4-011.2-5.856%83%18%12%6%
8BALAFC North4-111.0-6.048%76%14%12%6%
9DENAFC West3-210.5-6.538%74%9%11%5%
10LANFC West2-29.8-7.210%61%4%8%4%
11DETNFC North3-29.8-7.215%56%4%6%3%
12CHINFC North3-29.1-7.97%44%2%4%2%
13PITAFC North3-29.3-7.718%47%3%4%2%
14CINAFC North3-29.8-7.223%57%4%5%2%
15GBNFC North3-29.1-7.98%42%1%4%2%
16PHINFC East2-38.5-8.537%44%1%4%2%
17NYGNFC East3-1-18.3-7.741%47%1%3%1%
18HOUAFC South1-47.4-9.68%22%<1%2%1%
19CARNFC South2-27.8-9.240%43%1%3%1%
20ATLNFC South2-37.5-9.530%35%1%2%1%
21INDAFC South2-37.8-9.210%23%<1%1%1%
22CLEAFC North3-28.4-8.611%31%1%2%1%
23DALNFC East2-37.2-9.815%20%<1%1%0%
24TBNFC South1-46.4-10.620%22%<1%1%<1%
25LVAFC West3-27.7-9.36%22%0%1%<1%
26WASNFC East1-3-15.7-10.37%10%<1%1%<1%
27NYJAFC East2-36.1-10.93%10%<1%<1%<1%
28NONFC South1-45.7-11.311%12%<1%1%<1%
29LACAFC West0-54.3-12.7<1%2%<1%<1%<1%
30MIAAFC East0-53.7-13.3<1%1%<1%<1%<1%
31ARINFC West1-44.9-12.1<1%2%<1%<1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-53.0-14.0<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 52%, NE 45%, NYJ 3%, MIA <1%
AFC NorthBAL 48%, CIN 23%, PIT 18%, CLE 11%
AFC SouthJAX 82%, IND 10%, HOU 8%, TEN <1%
AFC WestKC 56%, DEN 38%, LV 6%, LAC <1%
NFC EastNYG 41%, PHI 37%, DAL 15%, WAS 7%
NFC NorthMIN 70%, DET 15%, GB 8%, CHI 7%
NFC SouthCAR 40%, ATL 30%, TB 20%, NO 11%
NFC WestSF 70%, SEA 20%, LA 10%, ARI <1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 194 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-10-12 update · Previous: 2026-10-11 · All NFL emails