NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-10-17 · Week 6 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West5-0+611641+91
2SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West3-3+261634-18
3BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East4-1+231632+39
4MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North5-0+451621+78
5JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South4-1+531614+54
6DEN Denver BroncosAFC West4-2-111600+6
7NE New England PatriotsAFC East3-2+161596+12
8BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North4-1+271570+34
9KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West4-0+411568+77
10LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West2-3-11566-30
11DET Detroit LionsNFC North3-2+161544-1
12CHI Chicago BearsNFC North3-2+231534+9
13PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North3-2+21521+13
14HOU Houston TexansAFC South1-4-21519-72
15GB Green Bay PackersNFC North3-2-81518-5
16CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North3-2+191517+40
17PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-3-201513-40
18ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South2-3-31470-4
19CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South2-2+121465+26
20NYG New York GiantsNFC East3-1-1+31465+35
21IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South2-3-141458-13
22DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East2-3+21446-13
23TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South1-4-121444-37
24CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North3-2-191440+11
25LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-2+31432+65
26LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-5-451422-101
27WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-3-1-341415-44
28NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South1-4-331398-46
29NYJ New York JetsAFC East2-3-31395+20
30ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West1-4-541374-29
31MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-5-621372-86
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South0-5-511298-73

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC North155415341MIN (1621)GB (1518)
2NFC West155415503SF (1641)ARI (1374)
3AFC North151214871BAL (1570)CLE (1440)
4AFC West150514942DEN (1600)LAC (1422)
5AFC East149915022BUF (1632)MIA (1372)
6AFC South147214981JAX (1614)TEN (1298)
7NFC East146014750PHI (1513)WAS (1415)
8NFC South144414590ATL (1470)NO (1398)

📅 This week's games

Sunday 2026-10-18 · 12 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
09:30HOU vs. JAX (N)JAX72%-3.623.4–19.843.2
13:00CHI @ ATLCHI52%+1.023.6–22.746.3
13:00BAL @ CLEBAL71%+3.623.9–20.244.1
13:00TEN @ INDIND73%-8.227.2–19.046.3
13:00NYJ @ NENE86%-9.926.3–16.442.7
13:00NO @ NYGNYG59%-4.424.8–20.445.2
13:00CAR @ PHICAR55%-2.820.7–23.544.2
13:00PIT @ TBPIT55%+0.722.3–21.744.0
16:05ARI @ LALA80%-9.631.4–21.953.3
16:25LAC @ KCKC80%-8.524.7–16.240.8
16:25BUF @ LVBUF75%+6.528.4–21.850.2
20:20DAL @ GBGB55%-3.827.0–23.250.2

Monday 2026-10-19 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15WAS @ SFSF84%-10.930.8–19.950.7

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days10/1566.7%0.5860-0.1255 ± 0.0590
Last 30 days42/6465.6%0.6081-0.0852 ± 0.0347
Season to date52/8065.0%0.6161-0.0719 ± 0.0298

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 10/15 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-11DET @ ARIDET (60%)+3.321–450.52
❌2026-10-11BAL @ ATLATL (52%)+0.823–300.73
❌2026-10-11CHI @ GBCHI (63%)+1.931–70.98
✅2026-10-11PHI @ JAXJAX (77%)-5.219–170.26
✅2026-10-11DEN @ LACDEN (62%)+3.817–230.47
✅2026-10-11CIN @ MIACIN (67%)+2.924–310.41
✅2026-10-11LV @ NENE (76%)-7.045–170.27
✅2026-10-11MIN @ NOMIN (56%)+6.313–230.58
❌2026-10-11CLE @ NYJCLE (51%)+2.717–120.71
✅2026-10-11IND @ PITPIT (53%)-3.634–220.63
✅2026-10-11SF @ SEASF (52%)-3.429–320.66
✅2026-10-11HOU @ TENHOU (68%)+5.83–260.39
🤝2026-10-11NYG @ WASNYG (53%)+0.327–270.70
❌2026-10-12BUF @ LALA (55%)-0.234–370.80
✅2026-10-15SEA @ DENDEN (51%)+0.917–140.68

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SFNFC West5-013.2-3.878%96%44%28%14%
2MINNFC North5-012.8-4.270%94%38%23%11%
3BUFAFC East4-111.9-5.161%88%21%20%11%
4JAXAFC South4-112.1-4.983%91%22%18%9%
5DENAFC West4-211.2-5.844%81%12%13%7%
6SEANFC West3-310.3-6.715%69%4%12%7%
7NEAFC East3-210.6-6.436%77%9%12%7%
8KCAFC West4-011.3-5.750%82%17%12%6%
9BALAFC North4-111.1-5.949%75%13%11%5%
10LANFC West2-39.2-7.87%54%2%6%3%
11DETNFC North3-29.7-7.316%58%4%6%3%
12CHINFC North3-29.1-7.96%45%1%4%2%
13CINAFC North3-29.7-7.323%54%3%5%2%
14PHINFC East2-38.6-8.438%45%1%4%2%
15PITAFC North3-29.3-7.718%46%2%4%2%
16GBNFC North3-29.1-7.98%44%2%4%2%
17NYGNFC East3-1-18.3-7.740%48%2%3%1%
18CARNFC South2-27.8-9.239%43%1%3%1%
19ATLNFC South2-37.5-9.530%35%1%2%1%
20HOUAFC South1-47.4-9.68%21%<1%2%1%
21TBNFC South1-46.4-10.620%23%<1%1%1%
22DALNFC East2-37.2-9.815%21%<1%1%1%
23CLEAFC North3-28.4-8.611%29%1%1%1%
24INDAFC South2-37.8-9.29%22%<1%1%1%
25LVAFC West3-27.7-9.35%21%1%1%<1%
26NONFC South1-45.7-11.311%13%<1%1%<1%
27NYJAFC East2-36.1-10.92%10%<1%<1%<1%
28WASNFC East1-3-15.7-10.37%10%<1%1%<1%
29ARINFC West1-44.9-12.1<1%2%<1%<1%<1%
30MIAAFC East0-53.7-13.3<1%1%<1%<1%<1%
31LACAFC West0-54.2-12.8<1%2%<1%<1%<1%
32TENAFC South0-53.0-14.0<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 61%, NE 36%, NYJ 2%, MIA <1%
AFC NorthBAL 49%, CIN 23%, PIT 18%, CLE 11%
AFC SouthJAX 83%, IND 9%, HOU 8%, TEN <1%
AFC WestKC 50%, DEN 44%, LV 5%, LAC <1%
NFC EastNYG 40%, PHI 38%, DAL 15%, WAS 7%
NFC NorthMIN 70%, DET 16%, GB 8%, CHI 6%
NFC SouthCAR 39%, ATL 30%, TB 20%, NO 11%
NFC WestSF 78%, SEA 15%, LA 7%, ARI <1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 192 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-10-17 update · Previous: 2026-10-16 · All NFL emails