NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-10-24 · Week 7 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West6-0+671647+97
2BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East5-1+261640+47
3SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West3-3+261634-18
4MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North5-0+451621+78
5DEN Denver BroncosAFC West4-2-111600+6
6JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South4-2+501597+36
7NE New England PatriotsAFC East4-3+171583-1
8KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West5-0+571579+88
9CHI Chicago BearsNFC North5-2+371574+49
10BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North4-2+241553+18
11LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West2-4-31548-48
12DET Detroit LionsNFC North3-2+161544-1
13PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North4-2+91541+33
14HOU Houston TexansAFC South2-4+11537-54
15GB Green Bay PackersNFC North4-2+21534+12
16CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North3-2+191517+40
17CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South3-2+231495+56
18PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-4-311483-70
19CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North4-2-161458+28
20ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South2-4-111449-25
21NYG New York GiantsNFC East3-2-1-41437+7
22DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East2-4-81430-30
23IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South2-4-201428-43
24NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South2-4-261425-19
25LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-3+01424+57
26TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South1-5-191424-57
27LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-6-611410-113
28WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-4-1-401410-50
29ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West2-4-521391-12
30NYJ New York JetsAFC East2-4-101388+13
31MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East0-5-621372-86
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South1-5-451328-43

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC North156815342MIN (1621)GB (1534)
2NFC West155515502SF (1647)ARI (1391)
3AFC North151714871BAL (1553)CLE (1458)
4AFC West150314942DEN (1600)LAC (1410)
5AFC East149615022BUF (1640)MIA (1372)
6AFC South147214981JAX (1597)TEN (1328)
7NFC South144814590CAR (1495)TB (1424)
8NFC East144014750PHI (1483)WAS (1410)

📅 This week's games

Sunday 2026-10-25 · 12 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
09:30PIT vs. NO (N)PIT64%+5.125.2–20.145.3
13:00SF @ ATLSF76%+6.427.5–21.148.6
13:00CIN @ BALBAL51%-2.325.9–23.649.5
13:00TB @ CARCAR70%-4.625.1–20.545.6
13:00NYG @ HOUHOU74%-5.725.9–20.146.0
13:00IND @ MINMIN76%-10.326.9–16.643.5
13:00MIA @ NYJNYJ62%-1.521.9–20.442.3
13:00CLE @ TENCLE62%+3.621.2–17.538.7
16:05DEN @ ARIDEN65%+7.726.6–18.945.6
16:25GB @ DETDET60%-2.926.7–23.850.5
16:25LA @ LVLA72%+3.425.9–22.548.4
20:20KC @ SEASEA56%-4.723.6–18.942.5

Monday 2026-10-26 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15DAL @ PHIDAL56%-3.821.7–25.547.2

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days9/1464.3%0.7361+0.0311 ± 0.1175
Last 30 days41/6266.1%0.6239-0.0676 ± 0.0402
Season to date61/9464.9%0.6340-0.0565 ± 0.0307

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 9/14 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-18CHI @ ATLCHI (52%)+1.023–310.66
❌2026-10-18BAL @ CLEBAL (72%)+3.613–101.26
✅2026-10-18DAL @ GBGB (55%)-3.823–130.59
❌2026-10-18TEN @ INDIND (73%)-8.220–261.31
❌2026-10-18HOU vs. JAX (N)JAX (72%)-3.631–341.26
✅2026-10-18LAC @ KCKC (79%)-8.522–60.23
❌2026-10-18ARI @ LALA (79%)-9.616–181.58
✅2026-10-18BUF @ LVBUF (75%)+6.530–330.29
✅2026-10-18NYJ @ NENE (86%)-9.926–190.15
❌2026-10-18NO @ NYGNYG (60%)-4.427–340.91
✅2026-10-18CAR @ PHICAR (55%)-2.814–250.60
✅2026-10-18PIT @ TBPIT (55%)+0.719–260.60
✅2026-10-19WAS @ SFSF (84%)-10.923–170.17
✅2026-10-22NE @ CHICHI (50%)+0.330–240.69

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1SFNFC West6-013.5-3.585%98%50%30%16%
2BUFAFC East5-112.3-4.773%93%30%23%12%
3MINNFC North5-012.7-4.364%94%35%22%12%
4KCAFC West5-011.7-5.358%88%25%16%8%
5SEANFC West3-310.4-6.613%70%3%13%7%
6DENAFC West4-211.1-5.939%80%13%13%7%
7JAXAFC South4-211.3-5.775%85%10%14%7%
8NEAFC East4-310.1-6.926%71%6%9%4%
9CHINFC North5-210.6-6.413%72%4%8%4%
10BALAFC North4-210.1-6.929%60%5%7%4%
11DETNFC North3-29.6-7.413%56%4%6%3%
12PITAFC North4-210.0-7.028%58%4%6%3%
13GBNFC North4-29.6-7.49%53%2%5%2%
14CINAFC North3-29.7-7.324%54%4%5%2%
15CARNFC South3-28.9-8.157%61%2%4%2%
16LANFC West2-48.1-8.92%32%<1%3%2%
17HOUAFC South2-48.4-8.619%36%<1%4%2%
18PHINFC East2-47.6-9.434%36%<1%2%1%
19CLEAFC North4-29.3-7.718%43%2%2%1%
20NYGNFC East3-2-17.4-8.638%40%<1%2%1%
21ATLNFC South2-46.7-10.316%20%<1%1%1%
22NONFC South2-46.6-10.416%19%<1%1%<1%
23DALNFC East2-46.8-10.218%20%<1%1%<1%
24LVAFC West3-37.3-9.73%13%<1%1%<1%
25INDAFC South2-46.6-10.45%9%<1%1%<1%
26TBNFC South1-55.5-11.511%12%<1%1%<1%
27WASNFC East1-4-15.5-10.510%12%<1%1%<1%
28NYJAFC East2-45.8-11.21%6%<1%<1%<1%
29ARINFC West2-46.1-10.9<1%4%<1%<1%<1%
30MIAAFC East0-53.7-13.3<1%1%<1%<1%<1%
31TENAFC South1-54.1-12.91%1%<1%<1%<1%
32LACAFC West0-63.9-13.1<1%1%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 73%, NE 26%, NYJ 1%, MIA <1%
AFC NorthBAL 29%, PIT 28%, CIN 24%, CLE 18%
AFC SouthJAX 75%, HOU 19%, IND 5%, TEN 1%
AFC WestKC 58%, DEN 39%, LV 3%, LAC <1%
NFC EastNYG 38%, PHI 34%, DAL 18%, WAS 10%
NFC NorthMIN 64%, DET 13%, CHI 13%, GB 9%
NFC SouthCAR 57%, ATL 16%, NO 16%, TB 11%
NFC WestSF 85%, SEA 13%, LA 2%, ARI <1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 178 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-10-24 update · Previous: 2026-10-23 · All NFL emails