NFL Elo Update

Run date 2026-10-28 · Week 8 · the power ratings, this week's games, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts.

🏆 Elo power ratings

#TeamDivisionW-LPt diffEloΔ pre
1SEA Seattle SeahawksNFC West4-3+431652-0
2BUF Buffalo BillsAFC East5-1+261640+47
3MIN Minnesota VikingsNFC North6-0+511627+84
4SF San Francisco 49ersNFC West6-1+581615+64
5DEN Denver BroncosAFC West5-2+31613+19
6JAX Jacksonville JaguarsAFC South4-2+501597+36
7NE New England PatriotsAFC East4-3+171583-1
8CHI Chicago BearsNFC North5-2+371574+49
9LA Los Angeles RamsNFC West3-4+111569-27
10KC Kansas City ChiefsAFC West5-1+401561+70
11DET Detroit LionsNFC North4-2+191554+10
12PIT Pittsburgh SteelersAFC North5-2+151554+46
13CIN Cincinnati BengalsAFC North4-2+411554+78
14GB Green Bay PackersNFC North4-3-11524+1
15BAL Baltimore RavensAFC North4-3+21516-20
16HOU Houston TexansAFC South2-5-51510-82
17ATL Atlanta FalconsNFC South3-4-21481+8
18TB Tampa Bay BuccaneersNFC South2-5+111470-11
19CLE Cleveland BrownsAFC North5-2-131468+39
20DAL Dallas CowboysNFC East3-4+91467+8
21NYG New York GiantsNFC East4-2-1+21464+35
22CAR Carolina PanthersNFC South3-3-71449+11
23PHI Philadelphia EaglesNFC East2-5-481446-107
24IND Indianapolis ColtsAFC South2-5-261422-49
25NO New Orleans SaintsNFC South2-5-321412-32
26LAC Los Angeles ChargersAFC West0-6-611410-113
27WAS Washington CommandersNFC East1-4-1-401410-50
28LV Las Vegas RaidersAFC West3-4-141404+37
29MIA Miami DolphinsAFC East1-5-591388-71
30ARI Arizona CardinalsNFC West2-5-661378-25
31NYJ New York JetsAFC East2-5-131372-2
32TEN Tennessee TitansAFC South1-6-481318-53

Divisions by average Elo

#DivisionAvgPreseasonIn top 10BestWorst
1NFC North157015342MIN (1627)GB (1524)
2NFC West155315503SEA (1652)ARI (1378)
3AFC North152314870PIT (1554)CLE (1468)
4AFC West149714942DEN (1613)LV (1404)
5AFC East149615022BUF (1640)NYJ (1372)
6AFC South146114981JAX (1597)TEN (1318)
7NFC South145314590ATL (1481)NO (1412)
8NFC East144714750DAL (1467)WAS (1410)

📅 This week's games

Thursday 2026-10-29 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15CAR @ GBGB64%-4.725.0–20.345.3

Sunday 2026-11-01 · 12 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
13:00BAL @ BUFBUF69%-7.529.8–22.352.1
13:00TEN @ CINCIN85%-11.329.0–17.746.7
13:00ARI @ DALDAL68%-5.229.3–24.153.4
13:00MIN @ DETDET53%+1.321.6–22.944.6
13:00IND @ JAXJAX80%-9.628.8–19.248.1
13:00LV @ NYJNYJ55%-0.422.6–22.344.9
13:00CLE @ PITPIT68%-5.122.7–17.540.2
13:00ATL @ TBTB53%-1.224.0–22.846.8
16:05LAC @ LALA82%-7.325.9–18.744.6
16:25KC @ DENDEN55%-3.721.7–17.939.6
16:25NE @ MIANE73%+7.125.4–18.343.7
20:20PHI @ WASWAS61%-1.023.4–22.545.9

Monday 2026-11-02 · 1 games

ETMatchup (home in bold)PickWin probElo line (home)Exp. score (winner first)Exp. total
20:15CHI @ SEASEA54%-4.024.3–20.344.7

Win probability straight from Elo (home edge applied except at neutral sites, marked N; a side off its bye gets the rest edge). The Elo line is the model's own spread from the home side — it has never seen a market number. Expected score is that margin carved out of a matchup-specific total (each team's recent points for/against, shrunk to the league mean); read it as an average, not a literal final.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowCorrectAccuracyLog lossΔLL vs always-home
Last 7 days9/1464.3%0.7187-0.0006 ± 0.1016
Last 30 days40/6066.7%0.6395-0.0685 ± 0.0423
Season to date69/10764.5%0.6445-0.0506 ± 0.0299

ΔLL is the paired per-game log-loss difference against a fixed always-pick-home forecast on the same games (p = 0.55, coin flip at neutral sites), ± one standard error; negative = beating the baseline. Picks lock the first morning a game appears on a slate.

Past week: 9/14 picks correct

DateGamePickElo lineFinal (home first)Log loss
✅2026-10-22NE @ CHICHI (50%)+0.330–240.69
✅2026-10-25DEN @ ARIDEN (65%)+7.716–300.44
❌2026-10-25SF @ ATLSF (76%)+6.429–201.41
❌2026-10-25CIN @ BALBAL (52%)-2.313–350.72
❌2026-10-25TB @ CARCAR (70%)-4.613–431.21
✅2026-10-25GB @ DETDET (58%)-2.920–170.54
❌2026-10-25NYG @ HOUHOU (75%)-5.721–271.38
✅2026-10-25LA @ LVLA (72%)+3.421–350.33
✅2026-10-25IND @ MINMIN (76%)-10.316–100.28
✅2026-10-25PIT vs. NO (N)PIT (64%)+5.110–160.45
❌2026-10-25MIA @ NYJNYJ (62%)-1.525–280.97
✅2026-10-25KC @ SEASEA (55%)-4.720–30.59
✅2026-10-25CLE @ TENCLE (62%)+3.624–270.47
✅2026-10-26DAL @ PHIDAL (56%)-3.821–380.58

🔮 Season forecasts

Super Bowl odds — all 32

#TeamDivisionW-LProj W-LDivisionPlayoffs#1 seedConf. titleSuper Bowl
1MINNFC North6-013.1-3.970%95%49%25%13%
2BUFAFC East5-112.3-4.773%93%30%24%13%
3SFNFC West6-112.4-4.669%93%29%22%11%
4SEANFC West4-311.0-6.027%77%7%17%9%
5DENAFC West5-211.7-5.355%88%19%17%8%
6JAXAFC South4-211.3-5.784%88%10%14%7%
7KCAFC West5-111.1-5.944%84%16%11%5%
8NEAFC East4-310.1-6.926%72%6%10%4%
9CINAFC North4-210.9-6.139%76%8%9%4%
10CHINFC North5-210.5-6.512%69%5%8%4%
11DETNFC North4-210.0-7.015%62%7%8%4%
12PITAFC North5-210.7-6.333%70%6%8%4%
13LANFC West3-48.7-8.34%39%<1%5%3%
14GBNFC North4-39.1-7.94%41%1%3%2%
15CLEAFC North5-29.7-7.319%52%2%3%1%
16BALAFC North4-38.9-8.19%38%1%3%1%
17NYGNFC East4-2-18.5-7.554%57%1%3%1%
18ATLNFC South3-47.7-9.335%38%<1%2%1%
19DALNFC East3-47.9-9.128%33%<1%2%1%
20HOUAFC South2-57.5-9.511%22%<1%2%1%
21CARNFC South3-37.4-9.629%32%<1%2%1%
22TBNFC South2-56.8-10.225%27%<1%2%1%
23PHINFC East2-56.4-10.611%12%<1%1%<1%
24NONFC South2-56.1-10.911%13%<1%1%<1%
25WASNFC East1-4-15.5-10.57%9%<1%1%<1%
26INDAFC South2-56.3-10.75%7%<1%<1%<1%
27LVAFC West3-46.6-10.42%7%<1%<1%<1%
28ARINFC West2-55.7-11.3<1%2%<1%<1%<1%
29NYJAFC East2-55.1-11.9<1%2%<1%<1%<1%
30MIAAFC East1-54.4-12.6<1%1%<1%<1%<1%
31TENAFC South1-63.6-13.4<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%
32LACAFC West0-64.0-13.0<1%1%<1%<1%<1%

Division races

DivisionTitle odds
AFC EastBUF 73%, NE 26%, MIA <1%, NYJ <1%
AFC NorthCIN 39%, PIT 33%, CLE 19%, BAL 9%
AFC SouthJAX 84%, HOU 11%, IND 5%, TEN <1%
AFC WestDEN 55%, KC 44%, LV 2%, LAC <1%
NFC EastNYG 54%, DAL 28%, PHI 11%, WAS 7%
NFC NorthMIN 70%, DET 15%, CHI 12%, GB 4%
NFC SouthATL 35%, CAR 29%, TB 25%, NO 11%
NFC WestSF 69%, SEA 27%, LA 4%, ARI <1%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (10,000 replays of the 165 remaining regular-season games with live in-sim Elo, then the full seven-team bracket: Wild Card at the higher seed, the #1 seed off its bye, Super Bowl at a neutral site). Ties break on division / conference record, then at random — the real tiebreaker ladder is not modeled.

Betting-blind NFL Elo (margin-weighted updates, bye-week rest edge, off-season regression) · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/nfl

This email online: 2026-10-28 update · Previous: 2026-10-27 · All NFL emails