Soccer Update

Run date 2026-10-02 · fixtures for the next 7 days, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts for the top 5 leagues.

📅 Games this week

No league fixtures in the coming week.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowGradedPick accuracyLog loss
Last 7 days0——
Last 30 days20345.8%1.0436
Season to date30648.4%1.0152

Season record by league

LeagueGradedPick accuracyLog loss
Bundesliga3650.0%0.9618
Championship8243.9%1.0730
Premier League4940.8%1.0547
La Liga5850.0%0.9553
Ligue 13548.6%1.0746
Serie A4660.9%0.9422

No matches graded in the past week.

🔮 Final-table forecasts

Premier League — Manchester City FC 47% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1Manchester City FC1581.51.947%96%3%<1%
2Arsenal FC1280.82.044%96%3%<1%
3Liverpool FC967.14.75%59%20%<1%
4Brighton & Hove Albion FC1061.56.52%36%22%1%
5Manchester United FC556.48.3<1%19%20%2%
6Brentford FC955.98.61%18%18%3%
7Leeds United FC955.38.80%16%18%3%
8Chelsea FC753.49.6<1%12%16%4%
9Newcastle United FC853.39.6<1%12%16%5%
10Aston Villa FC452.89.8<1%11%15%5%
11Everton FC951.110.6<1%8%12%6%
12AFC Bournemouth350.910.6<1%8%12%7%
13Nottingham Forest FC546.912.4<1%4%8%14%
14Crystal Palace FC443.513.8<1%2%4%23%
15Fulham FC241.614.5<1%1%3%29%
16Sunderland AFC440.415.0<1%1%2%34%
17Coventry City FC339.515.4<1%1%2%37%
18Ipswich Town FC639.515.4<1%1%2%37%
19Tottenham Hotspur FC237.516.1<1%<1%1%45%
20Hull City AFC837.616.2<1%<1%1%45%

Bundesliga — FC Bayern München 65% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1FC Bayern München1074.11.665%98%2%<1%
2Borussia Dortmund1267.32.725%88%8%<1%
3Bayer 04 Leverkusen758.44.95%56%20%<1%
4RB Leipzig653.16.82%32%23%2%
5SC Freiburg1052.27.11%29%21%3%
6VfB Stuttgart351.37.51%26%21%3%
71. FSV Mainz 05747.49.1<1%14%17%7%
8SV 07 Elversberg746.89.4<1%13%15%8%
9FC Augsburg744.910.3<1%9%12%12%
10TSG 1899 Hoffenheim344.210.5<1%8%12%14%
11Eintracht Frankfurt543.910.7<1%7%11%14%
12SC Paderborn 07443.710.7<1%7%11%15%
13SV Werder Bremen742.411.3<1%5%9%18%
14FC Schalke 04539.312.7<1%3%5%29%
15Hamburger SV339.112.7<1%3%5%30%
161. FC Köln437.013.6<1%1%3%38%
171. FC Union Berlin133.914.7<1%1%2%53%
18Borussia Mönchengladbach033.814.8<1%1%2%53%

La Liga — FC Barcelona 72% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1FC Barcelona2189.51.472%100%<1%<1%
2Real Madrid CF1581.72.221%98%2%<1%
3Club Atlético de Madrid1675.13.26%89%9%<1%
4Real Betis Balompié1667.44.61%60%26%<1%
5Villarreal CF859.36.9<1%20%36%<1%
6Athletic Club853.59.1<1%8%22%3%
7Real Sociedad de Fútbol1053.19.3<1%7%21%3%
8Sevilla FC1352.19.7<1%5%19%3%
9Rayo Vallecano de Madrid849.311.0<1%3%12%8%
10Deportivo Alavés1148.011.6<1%2%9%9%
11RC Celta de Vigo747.611.8<1%2%9%10%
12Real Racing Club de Santander744.813.1<1%1%5%17%
13CA Osasuna844.713.1<1%1%5%17%
14Levante UD544.413.2<1%1%5%19%
15Getafe CF844.113.4<1%1%5%19%
16Valencia CF443.513.7<1%1%4%21%
17RCD Espanyol de Barcelona742.714.1<1%1%3%24%
18RC Deportivo La Coruña1041.714.5<1%<1%3%27%
19Elche CF541.014.8<1%<1%2%30%
20Málaga CF327.819.1<1%<1%<1%88%

Serie A — FC Internazionale Milano 65% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1FC Internazionale Milano1385.81.665%97%3%<1%
2AS Roma1376.83.217%79%15%<1%
3Juventus FC1070.54.66%53%26%<1%
4AC Milan1169.54.95%48%28%<1%
5SSC Napoli768.45.23%43%29%<1%
6SS Lazio1365.56.02%31%28%<1%
7Atalanta BC662.76.81%21%27%<1%
8Como 19071062.56.91%21%25%<1%
9Cagliari Calcio1247.911.7<1%1%4%5%
10Bologna FC 1909247.811.7<1%1%4%6%
11ACF Fiorentina446.712.1<1%1%3%7%
12US Sassuolo Calcio746.512.2<1%1%3%7%
13Frosinone Calcio1044.313.0<1%<1%2%10%
14Torino FC442.413.7<1%<1%1%16%
15Udinese Calcio442.313.7<1%<1%1%16%
16Parma Calcio 1913435.916.0<1%<1%<1%39%
17US Lecce635.516.2<1%<1%<1%40%
18Genoa CFC134.616.4<1%<1%<1%44%
19AC Monza434.116.6<1%<1%<1%47%
20Venezia FC030.817.6<1%<1%<1%62%

Ligue 1 — Paris Saint-Germain FC 61% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1Paris Saint-Germain FC872.01.761%96%3%<1%
2AS Monaco FC1363.23.716%71%16%<1%
3Lille OSC1059.44.78%55%22%<1%
4Olympique Lyonnais1158.94.98%53%22%<1%
5Stade Rennais FC 19011055.36.13%36%24%1%
6Paris FC1151.77.42%22%21%2%
7Racing Club de Lens451.47.51%21%22%2%
8RC Strasbourg Alsace751.07.71%20%21%2%
9Olympique de Marseille348.38.7<1%13%17%4%
10FC Lorient542.011.3<1%4%7%14%
11Toulouse FC541.911.3<1%3%7%14%
12OGC Nice539.612.2<1%2%5%21%
13Stade Brestois 29539.612.2<1%2%5%20%
14AJ Auxerre637.912.9<1%1%3%27%
15Angers SCO735.214.0<1%<1%2%38%
16ESTAC Troyes434.314.3<1%<1%1%42%
17Le Mans FC632.514.9<1%<1%1%52%
18Havre AC230.415.5<1%<1%<1%62%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (30,000 replays of the remaining fixtures with live in-sim Elo). Proj = projected finish ordered by expected position; xPts / xPos = expected points and position; UCL = top 4, UEL = 5th–6th, Rel = bottom 3.

🇺🇸 MLS — Shield, playoffs and MLS Cup

Eastern Conference — Nashville SC 27% to reach MLS Cup

SeedTeamPtsxPtsPlayoffs1 seedConfCupShield
1.0Nashville SC5770.9100%98%27%17%87%
2.5Inter Miami CF4660.4100%2%25%15%1%
3.5New England Revolution4656.3100%<1%8%4%<1%
4.1Charlotte FC4354.7100%<1%11%5%<1%
5.3Chicago Fire FC3951.798%<1%7%3%<1%
6.5Philadelphia Union3648.794%<1%9%4%<1%
7.6FC Cincinnati3347.082%<1%5%2%<1%
8.0Orlando City SC3445.577%<1%4%2%<1%
9.0New York Red Bulls3343.859%<1%2%1%<1%
9.1New York City FC3243.758%<1%2%1%<1%
11.9Toronto FC2938.310%<1%<1%<1%<1%
12.1Columbus Crew2637.08%<1%<1%<1%<1%
12.1D.C. United2937.79%<1%<1%<1%<1%
12.7Atlanta United FC2635.65%<1%<1%<1%<1%
14.7CF Montréal2129.3<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%

Western Conference — Vancouver Whitecaps FC 31% to reach MLS Cup

SeedTeamPtsxPtsPlayoffs1 seedConfCupShield
1.3Vancouver Whitecaps FC4963.5100%80%31%18%11%
3.4FC Dallas4456.7100%7%14%6%<1%
3.6Houston Dynamo FC4455.8100%6%12%5%<1%
3.9St. Louis City SC4455.3100%5%10%4%<1%
4.8San Jose Earthquakes4253.099%1%7%3%<1%
5.1Los Angeles FC4152.499%1%15%7%<1%
8.1Colorado Rapids3646.076%<1%3%1%<1%
9.0Seattle Sounders FC3245.062%<1%3%1%<1%
10.1Portland Timbers3242.541%<1%2%1%<1%
10.4LA Galaxy3342.636%<1%1%<1%<1%
10.6San Diego FC3141.832%<1%1%<1%<1%
11.5Austin FC3040.721%<1%0%<1%<1%
11.7Minnesota United FC2940.117%<1%1%<1%<1%
11.7Real Salt Lake2939.717%<1%<1%<1%<1%
14.9Sporting Kansas City1826.7<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%

122 regular-season matches left, replayed 20,000 times with live in-sim Elo, then the full playoff bracket each time. Seed = expected conference finish; 1 seed = finishing top of the conference; Conf = reaching MLS Cup; Shield = best record in the league. MLS publishes no machine-readable fixture list, so the run-in is reconstructed from the league's format: 105 conference fixtures are exact, and the 17 cross-conference ones are known only as per-club home/away counts, so every replay draws its own pairing of them.

Glued club Elo (top-5 leagues + UEFA cross-play) with a squad-economics outcome model · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/soccer

This email online: 2026-10-02 update · Previous: 2026-10-01 · All Soccer emails