Soccer Update

Run date 2026-10-11 · fixtures for the next 7 days, the past week's grades, and rest-of-season forecasts for the top 5 leagues.

📅 Games this week

Bundesliga

DateMatchH / D / APickProj score
2026-10-111. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach53% / 27% / 20%1. FC Köln2–1 (9%)
2026-10-11SC Freiburg v FC Schalke 0461% / 24% / 15%SC Freiburg2–1 (10%)
2026-10-16Eintracht Frankfurt v 1. FC Köln43% / 29% / 28%Eintracht Frankfurt2–1 (10%)
2026-10-171. FC Union Berlin v Borussia Dortmund16% / 24% / 60%Borussia Dortmund1–2 (10%)
2026-10-17FC Bayern München v RB Leipzig71% / 17% / 12%FC Bayern München2–1 (10%)
2026-10-17FC Schalke 04 v 1. FSV Mainz 0524% / 26% / 50%1. FSV Mainz 051–2 (8%)
2026-10-17Hamburger SV v VfB Stuttgart24% / 28% / 48%VfB Stuttgart1–2 (9%)
2026-10-17SV 07 Elversberg v FC Augsburg35% / 30% / 36%FC Augsburg1–2 (7%)
2026-10-17SV Werder Bremen v SC Paderborn 0750% / 23% / 27%SV Werder Bremen2–1 (9%)

Championship

DateMatchH / D / APickProj score
2026-10-11Southampton FC v Portsmouth FC60% / 23% / 17%Southampton FC1–0 (13%)
2026-10-13Birmingham City FC v Preston North End FC50% / 26% / 24%Birmingham City FC1–0 (12%)
2026-10-13Bristol City FC v Blackburn Rovers FC48% / 27% / 25%Bristol City FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-13Burnley FC v Charlton Athletic FC53% / 26% / 20%Burnley FC1–0 (12%)
2026-10-13Cardiff City FC v Watford FC35% / 32% / 33%Cardiff City FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-13Millwall FC v Swansea City AFC46% / 26% / 28%Millwall FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-13Stoke City FC v Middlesbrough FC34% / 26% / 40%Middlesbrough FC0–1 (11%)
2026-10-13Wolverhampton Wanderers FC v Bolton Wanderers FC65% / 23% / 12%Wolverhampton Wanderers FC1–0 (13%)
2026-10-13Wrexham AFC v West Bromwich Albion FC39% / 31% / 30%Wrexham AFC1–0 (10%)
2026-10-14Lincoln City FC v West Ham United FC20% / 28% / 52%West Ham United FC0–2 (15%)
2026-10-14Norwich City FC v Southampton FC30% / 27% / 42%Southampton FC0–1 (10%)
2026-10-14Portsmouth FC v Sheffield United FC34% / 28% / 38%Sheffield United FC0–1 (9%)
2026-10-14Queens Park Rangers FC v Derby County FC43% / 29% / 27%Queens Park Rangers FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-16Burnley FC v Wolverhampton Wanderers FC27% / 30% / 42%Wolverhampton Wanderers FC0–1 (9%)
2026-10-17Birmingham City FC v Queens Park Rangers FC47% / 26% / 27%Birmingham City FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-17Bristol City FC v Sheffield United FC36% / 28% / 36%Bristol City FC1–0 (10%)
2026-10-17Derby County FC v Stoke City FC40% / 26% / 34%Derby County FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-17Middlesbrough FC v Cardiff City FC61% / 22% / 17%Middlesbrough FC1–0 (13%)
2026-10-17Millwall FC v Lincoln City FC67% / 19% / 14%Millwall FC2–0 (16%)
2026-10-17Norwich City FC v Portsmouth FC52% / 25% / 23%Norwich City FC1–0 (12%)
2026-10-17Southampton FC v Bolton Wanderers FC61% / 22% / 17%Southampton FC1–0 (13%)
2026-10-17Swansea City AFC v West Ham United FC20% / 30% / 50%West Ham United FC0–1 (10%)
2026-10-17Watford FC v Charlton Athletic FC45% / 30% / 25%Watford FC1–0 (10%)
2026-10-17West Bromwich Albion FC v Blackburn Rovers FC46% / 28% / 26%West Bromwich Albion FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-17Wrexham AFC v Preston North End FC49% / 27% / 24%Wrexham AFC1–0 (12%)

Premier League

DateMatchH / D / APickProj score
2026-10-11Crystal Palace FC v Nottingham Forest FC31% / 32% / 37%Nottingham Forest FC0–1 (8%)
2026-10-11Hull City AFC v Everton FC24% / 29% / 47%Everton FC0–1 (10%)
2026-10-11Liverpool FC v Manchester City FC32% / 25% / 42%Manchester City FC0–1 (9%)
2026-10-12Coventry City FC v Newcastle United FC28% / 32% / 41%Newcastle United FC0–1 (9%)
2026-10-17Brentford FC v Liverpool FC33% / 29% / 38%Liverpool FC0–1 (9%)
2026-10-17Everton FC v Chelsea FC40% / 25% / 34%Everton FC1–0 (9%)
2026-10-17Fulham FC v Hull City AFC56% / 25% / 19%Fulham FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-17Manchester City FC v Ipswich Town FC81% / 13% / 6%Manchester City FC2–0 (15%)
2026-10-17Newcastle United FC v Aston Villa FC37% / 29% / 34%Newcastle United FC1–0 (10%)

La Liga

DateMatchH / D / APickProj score
2026-10-11Elche CF v RC Celta de Vigo33% / 31% / 36%RC Celta de Vigo0–1 (9%)
2026-10-11Real Betis Balompié v CA Osasuna59% / 24% / 17%Real Betis Balompié1–0 (12%)
2026-10-11Real Racing Club de Santander v Valencia CF38% / 33% / 29%Real Racing Club de Santander1–0 (10%)
2026-10-11Real Sociedad de Fútbol v RC Deportivo La Coruña45% / 30% / 25%Real Sociedad de Fútbol1–0 (12%)
2026-10-12Levante UD v Sevilla FC45% / 31% / 24%Levante UD1–0 (10%)
2026-10-16RC Deportivo La Coruña v Levante UD37% / 32% / 31%RC Deportivo La Coruña1–0 (10%)
2026-10-17RCD Espanyol de Barcelona v Club Atlético de Madrid25% / 22% / 54%Club Atlético de Madrid0–1 (11%)
2026-10-17Real Betis Balompié v FC Barcelona18% / 19% / 64%FC Barcelona0–1 (11%)
2026-10-17Valencia CF v Athletic Club30% / 27% / 43%Athletic Club0–1 (8%)
2026-10-17Villarreal CF v Elche CF73% / 16% / 11%Villarreal CF1–0 (13%)

Ligue 1

DateMatchH / D / APickProj score
2026-10-11ESTAC Troyes v Olympique de Marseille21% / 27% / 52%Olympique de Marseille0–1 (10%)
2026-10-11OGC Nice v RC Strasbourg Alsace33% / 28% / 40%RC Strasbourg Alsace0–1 (9%)
2026-10-11Stade Rennais FC 1901 v AJ Auxerre54% / 26% / 20%Stade Rennais FC 19011–0 (11%)
2026-10-16Le Mans FC v Toulouse FC29% / 29% / 42%Toulouse FC0–1 (9%)
2026-10-17ESTAC Troyes v Racing Club de Lens20% / 25% / 55%Racing Club de Lens0–1 (10%)
2026-10-17Lille OSC v Stade Brestois 2952% / 26% / 22%Lille OSC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-17RC Strasbourg Alsace v Paris Saint-Germain FC19% / 21% / 60%Paris Saint-Germain FC0–1 (11%)

Serie A

DateMatchH / D / APickProj score
2026-10-11Cagliari Calcio v Juventus FC13% / 20% / 67%Juventus FC0–1 (14%)
2026-10-11Como 1907 v AS Roma36% / 27% / 37%AS Roma0–1 (11%)
2026-10-11SS Lazio v AC Monza56% / 25% / 18%SS Lazio1–0 (15%)
2026-10-11US Lecce v Bologna FC 190923% / 27% / 50%Bologna FC 19090–1 (12%)
2026-10-11US Sassuolo Calcio v AC Milan28% / 27% / 45%AC Milan0–1 (13%)
2026-10-12Atalanta BC v Venezia FC55% / 26% / 18%Atalanta BC1–0 (16%)
2026-10-12Torino FC v Udinese Calcio35% / 32% / 33%Torino FC1–0 (11%)
2026-10-16Frosinone Calcio v US Sassuolo Calcio28% / 28% / 43%US Sassuolo Calcio0–1 (10%)
2026-10-17AS Roma v Genoa CFC81% / 12% / 7%AS Roma1–0 (16%)
2026-10-17Bologna FC 1909 v FC Internazionale Milano17% / 20% / 63%FC Internazionale Milano0–1 (15%)
2026-10-17Venezia FC v SSC Napoli15% / 20% / 64%SSC Napoli0–1 (15%)

📊 This week against trend

71 fixtures · 70 clubs with enough history to compare. Each club is measured against its own mean in completed seasons before 2026-27, not against a league average.

The slate as a whole

MetricThis weekClub normDiffDirection
npxG conceded1.591.29+0.30↑ worse
xG conceded1.681.41+0.27↑ worse
npxG created1.551.30+0.25↑ better
Deep completions allowed7.206.15+1.05↑ worse
xG created1.641.42+0.23↑ better
PPDA (pressing)13.4912.03+1.46↑ worse
Deep completions6.966.18+0.78↑ better
xG per shot0.1210.115+0.006↑ better
Deep share0.4960.501-0.005↓ worse
Expected points1.371.39-0.01↓ worse

Furthest from their own norm

ClubMetricNowNormDirectionFixture
FC AugsburgPPDA (pressing)23.3313.43↑ worseSV 07 Elversberg v FC Augsburg
FC AugsburgDeep completions allowed13.217.70↑ worseSV 07 Elversberg v FC Augsburg
Olympique de MarseillexG conceded2.181.19↑ worseESTAC Troyes v Olympique de Marseille
Olympique de MarseillenpxG conceded2.011.08↑ worseESTAC Troyes v Olympique de Marseille
Eintracht FrankfurtnpxG conceded2.251.38↑ worseEintracht Frankfurt v 1. FC Köln
Olympique de MarseilleDeep completions allowed8.914.26↑ worseESTAC Troyes v Olympique de Marseille
1. FSV Mainz 05xG per shot0.1640.115↑ betterFC Schalke 04 v 1. FSV Mainz 05
Villarreal CFxG per shot0.1810.132↑ betterVillarreal CF v Elche CF

"Now" is the exponentially weighted form the model actually used, which early in a season still carries the back end of the last one. Rows are ranked by how large the gap is relative to how much clubs differ on that metric at all, so an xG swing and a PPDA swing are comparable. A club with fewer than 20 prior-season matches has no norm and is left out rather than compared against someone else's.

📈 Model performance

Rolling tracker

WindowGradedPick accuracyLog loss
Last 7 days0——
Last 30 days12948.1%1.0216
Season to date30648.4%1.0152

Season record by league

LeagueGradedPick accuracyLog loss
Bundesliga3650.0%0.9618
Championship8243.9%1.0730
Premier League4940.8%1.0547
La Liga5850.0%0.9553
Ligue 13548.6%1.0746
Serie A4660.9%0.9422

No matches graded in the past week.

🔮 Final-table forecasts

Premier League — Manchester City FC 48% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1Manchester City FC1581.41.948%95%3%<1%
2Arsenal FC1280.72.043%96%3%<1%
3Liverpool FC967.14.75%59%20%<1%
4Brighton & Hove Albion FC1061.56.52%36%23%1%
5Manchester United FC556.48.31%19%20%2%
6Brentford FC955.88.61%17%19%3%
7Leeds United FC955.28.91%16%18%3%
8Chelsea FC753.59.6<1%12%16%5%
9Newcastle United FC853.39.7<1%12%15%5%
10Aston Villa FC452.89.8<1%11%15%5%
11Everton FC951.110.6<1%8%12%6%
12AFC Bournemouth350.910.6<1%8%13%7%
13Nottingham Forest FC546.812.4<1%4%8%14%
14Crystal Palace FC443.513.8<1%2%4%23%
15Fulham FC241.714.5<1%1%3%29%
16Sunderland AFC440.615.0<1%1%2%33%
17Coventry City FC339.415.4<1%1%2%37%
18Ipswich Town FC639.515.4<1%1%2%37%
19Tottenham Hotspur FC237.616.1<1%<1%1%45%
20Hull City AFC837.616.2<1%<1%1%45%

Bundesliga — FC Bayern München 65% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1FC Bayern München1074.11.665%98%2%<1%
2Borussia Dortmund1267.22.725%87%8%<1%
3Bayer 04 Leverkusen758.54.95%57%20%<1%
4RB Leipzig653.26.82%33%22%2%
5SC Freiburg1052.37.11%29%22%2%
6VfB Stuttgart351.37.51%26%21%4%
71. FSV Mainz 05747.59.1<1%14%17%7%
8SV 07 Elversberg746.79.4<1%13%15%9%
9FC Augsburg744.810.3<1%9%13%12%
10TSG 1899 Hoffenheim344.210.5<1%8%11%14%
11Eintracht Frankfurt543.910.7<1%7%11%14%
12SC Paderborn 07443.710.8<1%7%11%15%
13SV Werder Bremen742.411.4<1%5%9%18%
14FC Schalke 04539.212.7<1%3%5%29%
15Hamburger SV339.212.7<1%3%5%29%
161. FC Köln437.013.6<1%1%3%38%
171. FC Union Berlin134.014.7<1%1%2%52%
18Borussia Mönchengladbach033.814.8<1%1%2%53%

La Liga — FC Barcelona 72% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1FC Barcelona2189.51.472%100%<1%<1%
2Real Madrid CF1581.72.221%98%2%<1%
3Club Atlético de Madrid1675.13.26%89%9%<1%
4Real Betis Balompié1667.54.61%60%26%<1%
5Villarreal CF859.36.9<1%20%36%<1%
6Athletic Club853.59.2<1%8%22%3%
7Real Sociedad de Fútbol1053.19.3<1%7%22%3%
8Sevilla FC1352.29.7<1%5%19%3%
9Rayo Vallecano de Madrid849.311.0<1%3%13%8%
10Deportivo Alavés1147.911.6<1%2%9%9%
11RC Celta de Vigo747.611.8<1%2%9%10%
12Real Racing Club de Santander744.813.1<1%1%5%17%
13CA Osasuna844.713.1<1%1%5%17%
14Levante UD544.513.2<1%1%5%19%
15Getafe CF844.013.4<1%1%5%19%
16Valencia CF443.513.7<1%1%4%22%
17RCD Espanyol de Barcelona742.714.1<1%1%3%24%
18RC Deportivo La Coruña1041.714.5<1%<1%2%27%
19Elche CF541.014.8<1%<1%2%30%
20Málaga CF327.819.1<1%<1%<1%88%

Serie A — FC Internazionale Milano 65% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1FC Internazionale Milano1385.81.665%97%3%<1%
2AS Roma1376.83.217%78%15%<1%
3Juventus FC1070.44.66%53%26%<1%
4AC Milan1169.54.95%49%27%<1%
5SSC Napoli768.45.23%44%29%<1%
6SS Lazio1365.66.02%32%28%<1%
7Como 19071062.66.81%22%26%<1%
8Atalanta BC662.66.81%21%27%<1%
9Cagliari Calcio1247.911.7<1%1%4%5%
10Bologna FC 1909247.711.7<1%1%4%6%
11ACF Fiorentina446.612.1<1%1%3%8%
12US Sassuolo Calcio746.612.2<1%1%3%7%
13Frosinone Calcio1044.313.0<1%<1%2%10%
14Torino FC442.513.7<1%<1%1%16%
15Udinese Calcio442.213.8<1%<1%1%16%
16Parma Calcio 1913436.016.0<1%<1%<1%38%
17US Lecce635.616.1<1%<1%<1%40%
18Genoa CFC134.716.4<1%<1%<1%44%
19AC Monza434.116.6<1%<1%<1%47%
20Venezia FC030.917.6<1%<1%<1%62%

Ligue 1 — Paris Saint-Germain FC 61% for the title

ProjTeamPtsxPtsxPosTitleUCLUELRel
1Paris Saint-Germain FC872.01.761%96%3%<1%
2AS Monaco FC1363.33.616%72%16%<1%
3Lille OSC1059.44.78%55%22%<1%
4Olympique Lyonnais1159.04.97%53%22%<1%
5Stade Rennais FC 19011055.26.13%36%24%1%
6Paris FC1151.77.42%22%22%2%
7Racing Club de Lens451.47.51%21%22%2%
8RC Strasbourg Alsace750.97.71%19%21%2%
9Olympique de Marseille348.48.71%13%18%4%
10FC Lorient542.011.3<1%4%7%14%
11Toulouse FC541.911.3<1%3%7%14%
12Stade Brestois 29539.712.2<1%2%5%20%
13OGC Nice539.612.2<1%2%5%21%
14AJ Auxerre637.812.9<1%1%3%27%
15Angers SCO735.114.0<1%<1%2%38%
16ESTAC Troyes434.314.2<1%<1%1%42%
17Le Mans FC632.415.0<1%<1%1%52%
18Havre AC230.415.5<1%<1%<1%62%

Rest-of-season Monte Carlo (30,000 replays of the remaining fixtures with live in-sim Elo). Proj = projected finish ordered by expected position; xPts / xPos = expected points and position; UCL = top 4, UEL = 5th–6th, Rel = bottom 3.

🇺🇸 MLS — Shield, playoffs and MLS Cup

Eastern Conference — Nashville SC 28% to reach MLS Cup

SeedTeamPtsxPtsPlayoffs1 seedConfCupShield
1.0Nashville SC6072.0100%100%28%18%98%
2.8Inter Miami CF4658.9100%<1%23%14%<1%
3.7Chicago Fire FC4555.6100%<1%10%5%<1%
3.8New England Revolution4655.0100%<1%7%3%<1%
4.8Charlotte FC4352.8100%<1%10%4%<1%
5.7Philadelphia Union3950.199%<1%11%5%<1%
8.3FC Cincinnati3345.175%<1%3%2%<1%
8.3Orlando City SC3444.474%<1%3%1%<1%
9.2New York City FC3343.259%<1%3%1%<1%
9.6New York Red Bulls3342.249%<1%1%<1%<1%
11.2Columbus Crew2938.920%<1%1%<1%<1%
11.9D.C. United3038.112%<1%<1%<1%<1%
12.2Toronto FC2937.58%<1%<1%<1%<1%
13.0Atlanta United FC2735.34%<1%<1%<1%<1%
14.4CF Montréal2431.3<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%

Western Conference — Vancouver Whitecaps FC 28% to reach MLS Cup

SeedTeamPtsxPtsPlayoffs1 seedConfCupShield
1.7Vancouver Whitecaps FC5060.8100%58%28%15%2%
2.8FC Dallas4758.3100%19%16%7%<1%
3.0St. Louis City SC4757.5100%17%14%6%<1%
4.2San Jose Earthquakes4554.4100%4%8%3%<1%
4.6Houston Dynamo FC4453.3100%2%8%3%<1%
5.7Los Angeles FC4151.098%<1%13%6%<1%
7.7Seattle Sounders FC3847.384%<1%6%2%<1%
8.8Colorado Rapids3644.765%<1%2%1%<1%
9.7LA Galaxy3643.950%<1%1%1%<1%
10.9San Diego FC3241.527%<1%1%<1%<1%
10.9Real Salt Lake3241.226%<1%1%<1%<1%
11.0Portland Timbers3241.126%<1%1%<1%<1%
11.9Austin FC3140.114%<1%<1%<1%<1%
12.3Minnesota United FC2939.09%<1%<1%<1%<1%
14.9Sporting Kansas City2128.5<1%<1%<1%<1%<1%

105 regular-season matches left, replayed 20,000 times with live in-sim Elo, then the full playoff bracket each time. Seed = expected conference finish; 1 seed = finishing top of the conference; Conf = reaching MLS Cup; Shield = best record in the league. MLS publishes no machine-readable fixture list, so the run-in is reconstructed from the league's format: 92 conference fixtures are exact, and the 13 cross-conference ones are known only as per-club home/away counts, so every replay draws its own pairing of them.

Glued club Elo (top-5 leagues + UEFA cross-play) with a squad-economics outcome model · Can Tre Beat Vegas · whosyurgoat.app/vegas/soccer

This email online: 2026-10-11 update · Previous: 2026-10-10 · All Soccer emails